Change to from

State Representatives from Jay County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   David Kilgore Delaware, Grant, Huntington, Jay, Wabash, Wells Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election
   William Edwards Randolph, Adams, Jay, Wells Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election
3   John Burk Adams, Huntington, Jay, Wells Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election Did Not Run
4   William Vance Adams, Huntington, Jay, Wells Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838 General Election Counties Added to District
   William Vance Adams, Blackford, Huntington, Jay, Wells, Whitley Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
5   Lewis W. Purviance Adams, Blackford, Huntington, Jay, Wells, Whitley Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election Did Not Run
6   Morrison Rulon Adams, Blackford, Huntington, Jay, Wells, Whitley Democratic Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
7   Robert D. Tisdale Adams, Jay Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842 General Election
8   Nathan Byrd Hawkins, Sr. Adams, Jay Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
9   Samuel Stire Mickle Adams, Jay Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election
10   Robert Huey Adams, Jay Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election
11   Samuel Stire Mickle Adams, Jay Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
12   William F. Jones Blackford, Jay Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
13   Morrison Rulon Blackford, Jay Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848 Special Election
14   George S. Howell Blackford, Jay Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
15   Robert Huey Blackford, Jay Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
16   William T. Shull Blackford, Jay Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
17   Robert Huey Jay Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
18   Joseph J. McKinney Jay Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
19   John Peter Cleaver Shanks Jay Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
20   Joseph J. McKinney Jay Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
21   George Clark Whiteman Jay Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
22   Isaac Underwood Jay Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
23   Samuel A. Shoaff Jay Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
24   William C. Hudson Jay Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
25   Samuel A. Shoaff Blackford, Jay Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Blackford, Jay Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   Samuel A. Shoaff Blackford, Jay Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869 Special Election Resigned
   Vacant Blackford, Jay May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
26   William Taughinbaugh Blackford, Jay Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
27   Abram Wilson Blackford, Jay Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
28   Matthew Alexander Smith Delaware, Jay Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
29   Jacob Harvey Koontz Delaware, Jay Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
30   John Peter Cleaver Shanks Delaware, Jay Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
31   David F. Kain Adams, Jay, Wells Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
   David Van Cleve Baker Adams, Jay Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
33   David Eley Adams, Jay Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
   Levi Mock Adams, Jay, Wells Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election Ran in Other District
35   Samuel T. McGovney Adams, Jay, Wells Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
36   Elisha D. Pierce Adams, Blackford, Jay Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
   Samuel Sylvester Selvey Adams, Jay Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
38   Samuel T. McGovney Adams, Jay Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
39   Richard Kenney Erwin Adams, Jay Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
   John Branstetter Adams, Blackford, Jay Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
41   William H. Harkins Adams, Blackford, Jay Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
42   John P. McGeath Adams, Blackford, Jay Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
   John Tillmon Kelly Adams, Blackford, Jay Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election Ran in Other District
   John Tillmon Kelly Adams, Jay Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
44   John Asbury Bonham Blackford, Jay, Randolph Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
   Joseph Boxwell Powers Jay Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
46   Marion Jack Jay Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
47   Sydney Wilberforce Cantwell Blackford, Jay, Randolph Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
   John Alfred McDowell Adair Jay Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
49   Frederick Martin Jay Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
50   Jesse McKinney Jay Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
51   John Matthew Smith Jay Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
52   Ezra Elmer Rupel Jay Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
53   James Roy Fleming Jay Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election Ran For Other Office
54   William Adelma (Dell) Dragoo Jay Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
55   Chester Alvin Davis Jay Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
56   John Gardner Hammitt Jay Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
57   Floyd Arthur Freemyer Jay Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928 General Election
58   Emerson E. McGriff Jay Democratic Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
59   Philo Whipple Journay Jay Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
60   William Frederick Schenk Jay Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
61   Richard Thomas James Jay Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936 General Election
62   William Tandy Ferguson Jay Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 9, 1938 General Election
63   Carl Austin Smith Jay Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 6, 1940 General Election
64   Robert Leonard Smith Jay Democratic Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 4, 1942 General Election
65   Carl Austin Smith Jay Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 6, 1946 General Election Ran For Other Office
66   Ralph Geiger Hines Jay Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
67   Alexander Lysohir Jay Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960 General Election
68   Robert Leonard Smith Jay Democratic Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election Redistricting
   Robert Leonard Smith Jay, Randolph Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election
69   Richard Eugene Riggin District 20 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
   Harold Robert Shick District 20 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
   Charles Davidson Wise District 20 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 General Election
72   Eugene Eawah Heath District 20 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
73   Donald Alan Hanlin District 20 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
   Leo A. Voisard District 20 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   James Erwin Walsh District 20 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
76   Jeffrey Keller Espich District 24 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   William Edward Lapar District 39 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 General Election
78   John Edward Coldren District 39 Republican Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 8, 1978 General Election
79   David A. Hoover District 39 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
80   Jeffrey Keller Espich District 32 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Redistricting
   David A. Hoover District 33 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Did Not Run
82   Ronald David Liggett District 33 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 3, 2004 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
83   Bill Davis District 33 Republican Nov 3, 2004 to Nov 3, 2013 General Election Resigned
   Vacant District 33 Nov 3, 2013 to Nov 18, 2013
84   Gregory R. Beumer District 33 Republican Nov 18, 2013 to Nov 7, 2018 Appointed by Caucus Did Not Run
85   John (J.D.) Prescott District 33 Republican Nov 7, 2018 to Present General Election Present