Change to from

State Representatives from Knox County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Henry I. Mills Knox Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 1, 1817 General Election
   Walter Wilson Knox Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 1, 1817 General Election
   Isaac Newton Blackford Knox Nov 4, 1816 to Sep 10, 1817 General Election Judicial Appointment
   Vacant Knox Sep 10, 1817 to Dec 1, 1817
4   Robert Buntin, Jr. Daviess, Knox, Sullivan, Pike Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818 Special Election Counties Added to District
   John McClure Daviess, Knox, Sullivan, Pike Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818 General Election
   George Rogers Clark Sullivan Daviess, Knox, Sullivan, Pike Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818 General Election Counties Added to District
7   Joseph Warner Daviess, Knox, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois, Pike Dec 7, 1818 to Nov 27, 1820 General Election
   Robert Buntin, Jr. Daviess, Knox, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois, Pike Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819 General Election
   George Rogers Clark Sullivan Daviess, Knox, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois, Pike Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819 General Election
10   Peter Buell Allen Daviess, Knox, Owen, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois, Pike Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820 General Election
   Thomas Holdsworth Blake Daviess, Knox, Owen, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois, Pike Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820 General Election
12   John McDonald Daviess, Knox, Owen, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois, Pike Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821 General Election
   Robert Sturgus Daviess, Knox, Owen, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois, Pike Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821 General Election
   George Rogers Clark Sullivan Daviess, Knox, Owen, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois, Pike Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821 General Election
15   Benjamin Vincennes Beckes Knox Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 1, 1823 General Election
   General Washington Johnston Knox Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 1, 1823 General Election
17   John Law Knox Dec 1, 1823 to Jan 10, 1825 General Election
   James Barr McCall Knox Dec 1, 1823 to Jan 10, 1825 General Election
19   Benjamin Vincennes Beckes Knox Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 3, 1827 General Election
   Daniel Langton Knox Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825 General Election
21   James Tillery Moffatt Knox Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826 General Election
22   General Washington Johnston Knox Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827 General Election
23   Samuel Judah Knox Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 7, 1829 General Election
   Thomas Baird McClure Knox Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 1, 1828 General Election
25   John C. Reily Knox Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election
26   General Washington Johnston Knox Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830 General Election Did Not Run
27   John Decker Knox Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 3, 1832 General Election
28   David S. Bonner Knox Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 2, 1833 General Election Did Not Run
29   Samuel Smith, Jr. Knox Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election
   John F. Snapp Knox Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
31   Henry Moore Shaw Knox Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 General Election
32   John Myers Knox Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election Did Not Run
   Robert N. Carnan Knox Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election Did Not Run
34   Samuel Judah Knox Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Jonathan P. Cox Knox Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Jonathan P. Cox Knox Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election Did Not Run
36   John Myers Knox Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election Ran For Other Office
37   James Douglas Williams Knox Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election
38   Daniel Gray McClure Knox Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election
39   Robert N. Carnan Knox Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
40   James Douglas Williams Knox Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848 General Election
41   Cyrus McCracken Allen Knox Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
42   Horace B. Shepard Knox Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
43   James Thorne Knox Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
44   James Douglas Williams Knox Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
45   John T. Freeland Knox Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
46   John McCord Knox Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
47   James Douglas Williams Knox Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election Ran For Other Office
48   Isaac Newton Eastham Knox Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
49   Cyrus McCracken Allen Knox Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
50   William Ellis Niblack Knox Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
51   John B. Patterson Knox Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
52   Orlan Franklin Baker Knox Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
53   James Douglas Williams Knox Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Knox Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   James Douglas Williams Knox Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869 Special Election Resigned
   Vacant Knox May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
54   Henry Sullivan Cauthorn Knox Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
55   Charles E. Crane Knox Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
56   Frederick W. Viehe Knox Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election Ran For Other Office
57   Henry Sullivan Cauthorn Knox Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
58   Jacob Perry McIntosh Greene, Knox, Sullivan Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election Ran For Other Office
59   Samuel Wardell Williams Knox Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
   James B. Patten Greene, Knox, Sullivan Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election Ran in Other District
61   Gerard Reiter Greene, Knox, Sullivan Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
62   Mason Jenks Niblack Knox Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election Ran in Other District
   Robert L. Mackey Gibson, Knox, Vanderburgh Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
64   John Nugent Gibson, Knox, Vanderburgh Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
65   William Allen Cullop Knox Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
   Mason Jenks Niblack Gibson, Knox, Vanderburgh Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
67   Charles G. R. Moutoux Gibson, Knox, Vanderburgh Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
68   Benjamin Milton Willoughby Gibson, Knox, Vanderburgh Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
   Bazil Gaither Knox Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
70   Maitland A. Claycomb Knox Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
71   Joseph Lemen Reeve Knox Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
   Charles C. Schreeder Gibson, Knox, Vanderburgh Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election Ran in Other District
73   Oscar Raymond Luhring Gibson, Knox, Vanderburgh Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
74   Phelps F. Darby Gibson, Knox, Vanderburgh Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
   Bazil Gaither Knox Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
76   James Garrard Knox Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
   Charles O. Baltzell Gibson, Knox, Vanderburgh Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
78   William Seymour Racey Gibson, Knox, Vanderburgh Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
79   Albert Julius Veneman Gibson, Knox, Vanderburgh Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
80   Ephriam Clay Gilmore Knox Republican Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
81   Abraham J. Westfall Knox Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 6, 1918 General Election
   Mason Jenks Niblack Gibson, Knox, Vanderburgh Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
83   Christian D. Henke Knox, Pike Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918 General Election
84   William Beecher Anderson Knox, Pike Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
   John M. Grayson Knox Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
86   Shirley Leveron Knox Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924 General Election
   Edgar Livingston Knox, Pike Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924 General Election
88   Frank Fred Plass Knox Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
   Thomas Frank Willis Knox, Pike Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
90   David Harbin Byers Knox Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
   Edgar Livingston Knox, Pike Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928 General Election
92   Marmaduke McClellan Stoops Knox, Pike Democratic Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
93   John Napier Dyer Knox, Pike Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 4, 1936 General Election
   Roberts C. Hill Knox Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
95   David Harbin Byers Knox Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936 General Election
96   Samuel Hugh Dillin Knox, Pike Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 4, 1942 General Election
   Conner Gibson Ballard Knox Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 9, 1938 General Election
98   Charles Omer Free Knox Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 6, 1940 General Election
99   Matthew Empson Welsh Knox Democratic Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 8, 1944 General Election
100   Beecher Conrad Knox, Pike Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 3, 1948 General Election
101   Henry Simon Pielemeier Knox Democratic Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 3, 1948 General Election
102   Conner Gibson Ballard Knox Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 5, 1952 General Election
   Daniel Wayne Combs Knox, Pike Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950 General Election
104   Samuel Hugh Dillin Knox, Pike Democratic Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1952 General Election
105   Aloysius A. Arnold Knox Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 3, 1954 General Election
   Wesley Simpson Harris, Sr. Knox, Pike Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 3, 1954 General Election
107   Charles Henry Schenk Knox, Pike Democratic Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 7, 1962 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Paul E. Strate Knox Democratic Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 7, 1962 General Election
109   Joe Ben Rickets Knox, Pike Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election Redistricting
   John Stanczak Knox Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election
111   Joe Ben Rickets Knox Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election Redistricting
   Joe Ben Rickets District 36 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 General Election
112   George Dexter Gardner District 36 Democratic Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
113   Kenneth C. Snider District 62 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978 General Election Ran For Other Office
114   Maurice E. Doll, Jr. District 62 Democratic Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election
115   William D. Roach, Sr. District 45 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 5, 1986 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
   Kenneth C. Snider District 64 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
117   Mark A. Palmer District 64 Democratic Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 7, 1990 General Election Did Not Run
118   John R. Gregg District 45 Democratic Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 6, 2002 General Election Did Not Run
119   Richard L. McConnell District 64 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 6, 1996 General Election Ran For Other Office
120   Allen Chowning District 45 Democratic Nov 6, 1996 to Nov 3, 2004 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
121   John G. Frenz District 64 Democratic Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 3, 2004 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
122   Bruce Borders District 45 Republican Nov 3, 2004 to Nov 7, 2012 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Troy Woodruff District 64 Republican Nov 3, 2004 to Nov 8, 2006 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
124   Kreg Battles District 64 Democratic Nov 8, 2006 to Nov 7, 2012 General Election Redistricting
125   Thomas Washburne District 64 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 7, 2018 General Election Did Not Run
   Kreg Battles District 45 Democratic Nov 7, 2012 to May 6, 2014 General Election Resigned
   Vacant District 45 May 6, 2014 to Jun 16, 2014
127   Bionca Gambil District 45 Democratic Jun 16, 2014 to Nov 5, 2014 Appointed by Caucus Lost Reelection Bid
128   Bruce Borders District 45 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present General Election Present
129   Matt Hostettler District 64 Republican Nov 7, 2018 to Present General Election Present