Change to from

State Representatives from Kosciusko County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   John Butler Chapman Elkhart, LaGrange, Steuben, DeKalb, Kosciusko, Marshall, Whitley Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 General Election
2   Ebenezer Mattoon Chamberlain Elkhart, LaGrange, Steuben, DeKalb, Kosciusko, Marshall, Whitley Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election
   Gillis McBean Carroll, Cass, Miami, White, Fulton, Jasper, Kosciusko, Pulaski, Wabash Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election
4   Joel Long, Sr. Kosciusko, Marshall, Starke Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election
5   Aaron M. Perine Kosciusko, Marshall, Starke Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election
6   Amzi Lewis Wheeler Kosciusko, Marshall, Starke Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election
7   Peter L. Runyan Kosciusko, Marshall, Starke Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election Redistricting
   Peter L. Runyan Kosciusko, Whitley Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842 General Election
8   Abraham Cuppy Kosciusko, Whitley Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
9   Stephen H. Colms Kosciusko, Whitley Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
10   David Rippey Kosciusko, Whitley Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
11   Stephen H. Colms Kosciusko Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
12   James Somerville Frazer Kosciusko Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
13   William C. Graves Kosciusko Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
14   Benjamin Blue Kosciusko Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
15   Robert Geddes Kosciusko Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
16   Isaac H. Jennings Kosciusko Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
17   James Somerville Frazer Kosciusko Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
18   George W. Moon Kosciusko Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
19   Sylvanus Davisson Kosciusko Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
   Andrew Jackson Power Kosciusko, Wabash Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
21   George W. Frasier Kosciusko, Wabash Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
   Thomas G. Boydston Kosciusko Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Mar 17, 1861 General Election Died
   Vacant Kosciusko Mar 17, 1861 to Apr 24, 1861
23   Charles Warner Chapman Kosciusko Republican Apr 24, 1861 to Nov 5, 1862 Special Election
24   Henry J. Beyerle Kosciusko Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
   James Forrester Kosciusko Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
   Joseph Cravens Marshall Kosciusko, Wabash Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
27   Harvey Washington Upson Kosciusko Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
   Thomas C. Whiteside Kosciusko, Wabash Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Mar 6, 1865 General Election Resigned
29   Calvin Cowgill Kosciusko, Wabash Republican Nov 13, 1865 to Nov 7, 1866 Special Election
30   Joseph A. Funk Kosciusko, Wabash Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
   John H. Long Kosciusko Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
32   E. S. Higbee Kosciusko Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870 General Election
   Stephen Davidson Fulton, Kosciusko Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870 General Election
34   Hiram S. Biggs Kosciusko Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
   Edward Calkins Fulton, Kosciusko Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
36   John D. Thayer Kosciusko Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
   Peter Shoemaker Troutman Fulton, Kosciusko Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
38   John D. Heighway Kosciusko Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
   George Russel Bearss Fulton, Kosciusko Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
40   Arthur C. Copeland Fulton, Kosciusko Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
41   John D. Thayer Kosciusko Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
42   William Defrees Frazer Kosciusko, Wabash Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
   William Morris O'Brien Kosciusko Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
44   John Walter Wilson Kosciusko Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
45   Warren Grover Sayre Kosciusko, Wabash Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election Redistricting
46   Daniel Miller Kosciusko Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
47   Artemus C. Manwaring Kosciusko Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
48   Abram J. Whittenberger Kosciusko Republican Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
49   Artemus C. Manwaring Elkhart, Kosciusko Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
   Christopher Columbus Beane Kosciusko Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
51   John W. Stetler Kosciusko Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
   W. C. B. Harrison Elkhart, Kosciusko Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
53   Calvin C. Miller Kosciusko Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
   John W. Baker Kosciusko, Whitley Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
55   Levi Richard Stookey Kosciusko, Whitley Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
56   Harry William Kline Kosciusko Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
57   Newton Franklin Watson Kosciusko, Whitley Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election Redistricting
58   Jesse Ernest Eschbach Kosciusko Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 3, 1920 General Election
   Newton Franklin Watson Huntington, Kosciusko, Whitley Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
60   Henry Lewis Plummer Huntington, Kosciusko, Whitley Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
61   Carlin Myers Huntington, Kosciusko, Whitley Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
62   Charles William Harlan Kosciusko Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
63   Ezra William Graham Kosciusko Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924 General Election
64   Jacob Forrest Pressler Knepper Kosciusko Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
65   Donald Vanderveer Kosciusko Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
66   William Hobart Creighton Kosciusko Republican Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 3, 1948 General Election Ran For Other Office
67   Franklin Otis Rarick Kosciusko Republican Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 3, 1954 General Election
68   Paul M. Bilby Kosciusko Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 7, 1956 General Election
69   George Louis Fisher Kosciusko Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election
70   Arthur Paul Coblentz District 9 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
   Ralph Robert Heine District 9 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Thames LeRoy Mauzy District 9 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Thames LeRoy Mauzy District 17 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   Thames LeRoy Mauzy District 18 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 9, 1988 General Election Did Not Run
   Gregory E. Mishler District 22 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 9, 1988 General Election Ran For Other Office
74   Kent J. Adams District 22 Republican Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Vacant District 16 Nov 9, 1988 to Jun 22, 1993 General Election
75   William J. Ruppell District 22 Republican Jun 22, 1993 to Nov 3, 2010 Appointed by Caucus Lost Renomination Bid
76   Rebecca Kubacki District 22 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Nov 5, 2014 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
77   David A. Wolkins District 18 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
78   Curt Nisly District 22 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present General Election Present