Change to from

State Representatives from LaGrange County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   George Crawford Allen, Elkhart, LaGrange, LaPorte, St. Joseph, Huntington Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
2   David Hoge Colerick Allen, Elkhart, LaGrange, LaPorte, St. Joseph, Huntington Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election
3   John Butler Chapman Elkhart, LaGrange, Steuben, DeKalb, Kosciusko, Marshall, Whitley Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 General Election
4   Ebenezer Mattoon Chamberlain Elkhart, LaGrange, Steuben, DeKalb, Kosciusko, Marshall, Whitley Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election
5   Thomas Gale DeKalb, LaGrange, Noble, Steuben Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election
6   David B. Herriman DeKalb, LaGrange, Noble, Steuben Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election Did Not Run
7   John B. Howe DeKalb, LaGrange, Noble, Steuben Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election Ran For Other Office
8   John Thompson LaGrange, Noble Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
9   William Mitchell LaGrange, Noble Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election Ran For Other Office
10   Joshua T. Hobbs LaGrange, Noble Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election
11   William H. Nimmon LaGrange, Noble Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election
12   Thomas Henderson Wilson LaGrange, Noble Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election Redistricting
13   John Y. Clark LaGrange Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
14   William H. Nimmon LaGrange, Noble Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848 General Election
15   Elijah Ashley Webster LaGrange, Noble Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
16   Rufus D. Keeny LaGrange, Noble Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
17   John Paul Jones LaGrange Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
18   G. Francis Henry LaGrange Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
19   William Smith LaGrange Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
20   Samuel Porter Williams LaGrange Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
21   Charles Lefferts Murray Elkhart, LaGrange Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Levi L. Wildman LaGrange Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
23   Samuel Hudson LaGrange Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
   Robert Parrett Elkhart, LaGrange Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
25   Francis P. Griffith LaGrange Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
   Amos Davis Elkhart, LaGrange Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
27   Michael F. Shuey Elkhart, LaGrange Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
28   William Smith LaGrange Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
29   Timothy Field LaGrange Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870 General Election
30   Williamson Rawles LaGrange Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
31   William Prentiss LaGrange Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
32   Samuel Harper LaGrange Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
33   Oscar B. Taylor LaGrange Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
34   James Smith LaGrange Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
35   Levi L. Wildman LaGrange Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
36   John M. Kelly LaGrange Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
37   Dwight Welcome Dryer LaGrange Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
38   James Norman Latta LaGrange Republican Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
39   Francis DeWitt Merritt LaGrange Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
40   Jaynes Norman Babcock LaGrange Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
41   Stephen H. Fuller LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
42   John J. Gillette LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
43   Frank George Salisbury LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
44   Luman Kent Babcock LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
45   Maurice McClew LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
46   Lewis Price LaGrange, Steuben Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
47   Robert William McClaskey LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 6, 1918 General Election
48   Raymond Eugene Willis LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
49   Murdo (Max) C. Murray LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
50   Frank G. Gilbert LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
51   Frederick G. Smeltzly LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
52   Morris W. Hanson LaGrange, Steuben Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
53   James Alphonso Moody LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Jan 5, 1937 General Election Died
   Vacant LaGrange, Steuben Jan 5, 1937 to Nov 9, 1938
54   Murdo (Max) C. Murray LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 6, 1946 General Election
55   Dudley Wakefield Gleason, Jr. LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 5, 1952 General Election
56   John William Wainwright LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 9, 1960 General Election
57   Wayne Hughes LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election Redistricting
58   Harold Eugene (Gene) Cogan LaGrange, Noble Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election
59   Richard Eugene Shank District 5 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Ellsworth C. Peterson District 5 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   John Friday Coppes District 5 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
62   Philip Tipton Warner District 5 Republican Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
63   Floyd Butler Coleman District 13 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976 General Election
   Ellsworth C. Peterson District 12 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 General Election
65   Elbert O. Roe District 12 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 5, 1980 General Election
66   Norman L. Gerig District 13 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
67   J. Bradley Fox District 12 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   J. Bradley Fox District 2 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Did Not Run
68   W. Dale Sturtz District 52 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 6, 2002 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Marlin Stutzman District 52 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 5, 2008 General Election Ran For Other Office
70   David Yarde District 52 Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 7, 2012 General Election Did Not Run
71   David Ober District 82 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Apr 1, 2018 General Election Gubernatorial Appointment
   Denny Zent District 51 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
   Vacant District 82 Apr 1, 2018 to Apr 26, 2018
73   David Abbott District 82 Republican Apr 26, 2018 to Present Appointed by Caucus Present