Change to from

State Representatives from LaPorte County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   George Crawford Allen, Elkhart, LaGrange, LaPorte, St. Joseph, Huntington Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
2   David Hoge Colerick Allen, Elkhart, LaGrange, LaPorte, St. Joseph, Huntington Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election
3   Jonathan A. Liston LaPorte, Newton, Porter, St. Joseph, Starke, Fulton, Marshall, Pulaski Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 General Election Switched Parties
   Jonathan A. Liston LaPorte, Newton, Porter, St. Joseph, Starke, Fulton, Marshall, Pulaski Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election Ran For Other Office
4   Lee H. T. Maxson LaPorte Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election
5   Charles McClure LaPorte Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election Did Not Run
6   Sylvanus Everts LaPorte Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election Ran For Other Office
7   Daniel Brown LaPorte Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election Did Not Run
8   John H. Bradley LaPorte Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
   Joseph W. Chapman LaPorte Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
10   John Francis LaPorte Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
11   William Allen LaPorte Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election
   Ferdinand Roberts LaPorte Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election
13   Andrew Lawrence Osborn LaPorte Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
   John M. Barclay LaPorte Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election
15   Jacob Sawyer Carter LaPorte Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
16   Franklin W. Hunt LaPorte Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
   Samuel Stewart LaPorte Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
18   Myron H. Orton LaPorte Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848 General Election
19   Willard Allen Place LaPorte Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
20   William Millikan LaPorte Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
   Alexander H. Robinson LaPorte Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
22   James Bradley LaPorte Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
23   Franklin W. Hunt LaPorte Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
24   John Crawford Walker LaPorte Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
25   Jacob R. Hall LaPorte Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
26   George Crawford LaPorte Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
27   Mason Gates Sherman LaPorte Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
   William H. Scott LaPorte Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
29   Samuel Harvey LaPorte Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
30   William W. Higgins LaPorte Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
31   John H. Willis LaPorte Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Mar 6, 1865 General Election Resigned
32   Newell Gleason LaPorte Republican Nov 13, 1865 to Nov 7, 1866 Special Election
33   James Burns Belford LaPorte Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
34   Simon Wile LaPorte Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to May 13, 1869 General Election Resigned
   James A. Peelle LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Feb 4, 1869 General Election Lost Contested Election
36   Samuel Beatty LaPorte, Starke Republican Feb 4, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870 Won Contested Election
   Vacant LaPorte May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
37   George A. Netherton LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
   William Schoenemann LaPorte Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Feb 7, 1871 General Election Ruled Ineligible to Serve
   Vacant LaPorte Feb 7, 1871 to Nov 6, 1872
39   Lorenzo Dow Glazebrook LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
   George Henry Teeter LaPorte Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
41   Edward Evans LaPorte Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
42   Jackson Hosmer LaPorte Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
43   Eugenius W. Davis LaPorte Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
44   Martin T. Krueger LaPorte Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
45   Sylvester Bertram LaPorte, Pulaski, Starke Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
   William Blinks LaPorte Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
47   Lon E. Bernethy LaPorte, Pulaski, Starke Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
   William Fowler LaPorte Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
49   Jeremiah B. Collins LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
   John Charles Richter LaPorte Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
51   Uriah Culbert LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Albert P. Hunt LaPorte Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
53   Henry Fred Schaal LaPorte, Pulaski, Starke Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election Redistricting
   Harry Rowan Wair LaPorte Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
55   Henry Fred Schaal LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
   Thomas M. Herrold LaPorte Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
57   Charles C. Kelley LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
   Robert Bruce Short LaPorte Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
59   Noah Webster Garman LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
   Worth Willard Pepple LaPorte Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
61   Virgil Webster Bartholomew LaPorte Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
   Gustave H. Grieger LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election Redistricting
   Gustave H. Grieger LaPorte, Porter Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
   John Burt Faulknor LaPorte Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Mar 11, 1907 General Election Resigned
   Vacant LaPorte Democratic Mar 11, 1907 to Sep 18, 1908 General Election
   John Burt Faulknor LaPorte Democratic Sep 18, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912 Special Election Ran For Other Office
64   William Pierce Miller LaPorte, Porter Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
   Norman Frederick Wolfe LaPorte Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
66   James E. Southard LaPorte Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
   John Jay Overmyer LaPorte, Porter Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election Redistricting
68   John B. Dilworth LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918 General Election
69   Harry Beakes Tuthill LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920 General Election
70   Lee Lynd Osborn LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
71   Isaac Harvey Hull LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
   Charles Webster Isenbarger LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924 General Election
73   Paul Lanson Summy LaPorte Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
74   Milton John Sallwasser LaPorte Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928 General Election
   Russell Warren Smith LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928 General Election
76   Christian Christensen LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
   Mary Zeola Hershey Misener LaPorte Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
78   Martin T. Krueger LaPorte Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1938 General Election
   Russell Warren Smith LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
80   Lawrence William Cannon LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
81   Carl E. M. Woodard LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936 General Election
82   Joseph Earl McCurdy LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 6, 1940 General Election
83   Walter Flete Danielson LaPorte Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942 General Election
84   Howard Seymour Steele LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 8, 1950 General Election
85   Henry August Kreft LaPorte Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 3, 1954 General Election
86   Forrest D. Link LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 3, 1954 General Election
87   John Franklin Shawley LaPorte Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
   Jean R. LaGrange LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 7, 1956 General Election
89   Forrest D. Link LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
90   Henry John Kintzele, Jr. LaPorte Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960 General Election
   Jean R. LaGrange LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960 General Election
92   Robert Lyle Borst LaPorte Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election
   Calvin Whitefield Didier LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 7, 1962 General Election
94   Leland Callaway LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election
95   Richard Dale Bell LaPorte Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election Redistricting
   Richard Dale Bell District 3 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 General Election
   John Franklin Shawley District 3 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 General Election Ran For Other Office
97   Robert Lyle Borst District 3 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
   Roy Henry Hibner District 3 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
99   Clifford Delos Arnold District 3 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Richard Dale Bell District 3 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
101   Walter John Roorda District 19 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   Richard Dale Bell District 7 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election
   Clifford Delos Arnold District 7 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Dec 10, 1979 General Election Assumed Other Office
   James Lowell Drews District 18 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 General Election
105   George Edward Cook District 18 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   Vacant District 7 Democratic Dec 10, 1979 to Dec 28, 1979
106   Anita Olga Albu Bowser District 7 Democratic Dec 28, 1979 to Nov 5, 1980 Appointed by Caucus
107   Mary Kay McMahon Budak District 7 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   Mary Kay McMahon Budak District 9 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Redistricting
   Anita Olga Albu Bowser District 9 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Ran For Other Office
   George Edward Cook District 17 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Feb 20, 1990 General Election Died
   Vacant District 17 Feb 20, 1990 to Mar 4, 1990
110   Gary L. Cook District 17 Democratic Mar 4, 1990 to Nov 6, 2002 Appointed by Caucus Did Not Run
111   Thomas J. Alevizos District 9 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 4, 1998 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
112   Steve Heim District 17 Republican Nov 4, 1998 to Nov 8, 2006 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
113   Mary Kay McMahon Budak District 20 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 8, 2006 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
114   Nancy Dembowski District 17 Democratic Nov 8, 2006 to Nov 7, 2012 General Election Did Not Run
   Scott D. Pelath District 9 Democratic Nov 8, 2006 to Nov 7, 2018 General Election Did Not Run
116   Tom Dermody District 20 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 9, 2016 General Election Did Not Run
   Ryan Dvorak District 8 Democratic Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
118   Jim Pressel District 20 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Present General Election Present
119   Patricia (Pat) Boy District 9 Democratic Nov 7, 2018 to Present General Election Present