Change to from

State Representatives from Marshall County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   John Butler Chapman Elkhart, LaGrange, Steuben, DeKalb, Kosciusko, Marshall, Whitley Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 General Election
   Jonathan A. Liston LaPorte, Newton, Porter, St. Joseph, Starke, Fulton, Marshall, Pulaski Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 General Election Switched Parties
   Jonathan A. Liston LaPorte, Newton, Porter, St. Joseph, Starke, Fulton, Marshall, Pulaski Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Ebenezer Mattoon Chamberlain Elkhart, LaGrange, Steuben, DeKalb, Kosciusko, Marshall, Whitley Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election
4   Joel Long, Sr. Kosciusko, Marshall, Starke Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election
5   Aaron M. Perine Kosciusko, Marshall, Starke Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election
6   Amzi Lewis Wheeler Kosciusko, Marshall, Starke Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election
7   Peter L. Runyan Kosciusko, Marshall, Starke Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election Redistricting
8   William Rannells Fulton, Marshall, Starke Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842 General Election
9   Joseph Robbins Fulton, Marshall, Starke Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election
10   William G. Pomeroy Fulton, Marshall, Starke Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election Ran For Other Office
11   Anthony F. Smith Fulton, Marshall, Starke Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
12   James O. Parks Fulton, Marshall, Starke Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
13   John J. Shryock Fulton, Marshall, Starke Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848 General Election
14   Enos S. Tuttle Fulton, Marshall, Starke Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
15   Hugh Miller Fulton, Marshall, Starke Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
16   William McFarlin Patterson Fulton, Marshall, Starke Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
17   Thomas Sumner Marshall, Starke Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
18   Eli Brown Marshall, Starke Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
19   Amzi Lewis Wheeler Marshall, Starke Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
20   Eli Brown Marshall, Starke Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
21   James O. Parks Marshall, Starke Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
22   Marcus A. O. Packard Marshall, Starke Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
23   Lloyd Glazebrook Marshall, Starke Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
24   Daniel Edgar Van Valkenburgh Marshall, Starke Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
25   Amasa Johnson Marshall, St. Joseph Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870 General Election
   Daniel McDonald Marshall Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Marshall Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   Daniel McDonald Marshall Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869 Special Election Resigned
   Vacant Marshall May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
27   Joseph Henderson Marshall, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Milton M. Galentine Marshall Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
29   Reason B. Eaton Marshall Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
30   William C. McMichael Marshall, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
   Designey Albert Snyder Marshall Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
32   Joseph W. Davis Marshall Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
   John W. Houghton Marshall, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
34   James M. Confer Marshall Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
   Thomas J. Garoutte Marshall, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
36   Thomas Sumner Marshall Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
37   William Shaw Marshall Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
38   Charles P. Kellison Marshall Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
39   Jacob William Eidson Marshall Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
40   Arthur L. Thomson Marshall Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
41   John W. Baugher Marshall Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
42   Millard Wright Simons Marshall Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
43   Adam E. Wise Marshall Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
44   Clay Worl Metsker Marshall Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
45   Charles Augustus Lemert Marshall Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
46   Daniel McDonald Marshall Democratic Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
47   William Lee Sarber Marshall Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Jan 23, 1909 General Election Died
   Vacant Marshall Jan 23, 1909 to Feb 12, 1909
48   Adam E. Wise Marshall Democratic Feb 12, 1909 to Nov 6, 1912 Special Election
49   John Runa Jones Marshall Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
50   Ralph Raymond Jacoby Marshall Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918 General Election
51   Schuyler Colfax Shilling Marshall Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920 General Election
52   Henry Lawrence Humrichouser Marshall Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
53   John Walter Kitch Marshall Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
54   Delph L. McKesson Marshall Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
55   John Runa Jones Marshall Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
56   Robert Clarence Stephens Marshall Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936 General Election
57   John Walter Kitch Marshall Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Jul 1, 1938 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Marshall Jul 1, 1938 to Nov 9, 1938
58   Walter S. Baker Marshall Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 6, 1946 General Election
59   Harry Edward Danielson Marshall Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 5, 1952 General Election
60   Eugene Stanley Marshall Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 3, 1954 General Election
61   Raymonde Alexis Clarke Marshall Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 7, 1956 General Election
62   Otis Ray Bowen Marshall Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
63   Forest Nelson McLaughlin Marshall Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960 General Election
64   Otis Ray Bowen Marshall Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election Redistricting
   Otis Ray Bowen District 8 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Ran For Other Office
65   James Lowell Drews District 18 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 General Election
66   George Edward Cook District 18 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
67   Richard William Mangus District 6 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Redistricting
   George Edward Cook District 17 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Feb 20, 1990 General Election Died
   Gregory E. Mishler District 22 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 9, 1988 General Election Ran For Other Office
70   Kent J. Adams District 22 Republican Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Vacant District 17 Feb 20, 1990 to Mar 4, 1990
71   Gary L. Cook District 17 Democratic Mar 4, 1990 to Nov 6, 2002 Appointed by Caucus Did Not Run
72   Timothy Harman District 17 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 9, 2016 General Election Did Not Run
73   Jack Edward Jordan District 17 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Present General Election Present