Change to from

State Representatives from Monroe County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Samuel Chambers Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Crawford Dec 7, 1818 to Nov 19, 1821 General Election
2   David Hervey Maxwell Monroe Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822 General Election
3   Joshua H. Lucas Monroe Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 1, 1823 General Election
4   David Hervey Maxwell Monroe Dec 1, 1823 to Dec 5, 1825 General Election
5   John Ketcham Monroe Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 3, 1827 General Election
6   Enos Blair Monroe Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 7, 1829 General Election
7   John Ketcham Monroe Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830 General Election Ran For Other Office
8   John Owens Monroe Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election
9   William Hite Monroe Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832 General Election
10   James Parks, Sr. Monroe Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833 General Election
11   Paris Chipman Dunning Monroe Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election Switched Parties
   Paris Chipman Dunning Monroe Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election Ran For Other Office
12   William Berry Monroe Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 3, 1838 General Election Did Not Run
13   George H. Johnston Monroe Democratic Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election Did Not Run
14   Joseph Campbell Monroe Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election
15   David Byers, Jr. Monroe Democratic Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election
16   Willis Arnold Gorman Brown, Monroe Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election
17   John M. Sluss Brown, Monroe Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
18   David Byers, Jr. Monroe Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election
19   Jacob B. Lowe Brown, Monroe Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
20   John Sebree Watts Monroe Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
21   Jacob B. Lowe Brown, Monroe Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848 General Election
22   Samuel Hamilton Buskirk Monroe Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
23   Lemuel Gentry Brown, Monroe Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election Redistricting
   Lemuel Gentry Monroe Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
24   Samuel Hamilton Buskirk Monroe Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
25   Lemuel Gentry Monroe Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
26   Samuel Hamilton Buskirk Monroe Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
27   Elias Able Monroe Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
28   Morton Craig Hunter Monroe Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
29   Joseph Campbell Monroe Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
30   Samuel Hamilton Buskirk Monroe Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
31   James Hughes Monroe Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
32   George Abraham Buskirk Monroe Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870 General Election
33   Pleasant Lorzenzo Dow Mitchell Monroe Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
34   Andrew W. Reeves Monroe Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
35   William Newton Roseberry Monroe Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
36   Robert Charles Foster Monroe Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
37   Robert Walter Miers Monroe Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
38   John W. Buskirk Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
39   John Graham Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
40   William Wesley Browning Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Mar 22, 1885 General Election Died
   Vacant Brown, Monroe Mar 22, 1885 to Nov 3, 1886
41   Calvin Ruter Worrall Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
42   John Charles Dolan Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
43   William G. Watson Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
44   John S. Williams Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
45   George W. Allison Brown, Monroe Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
46   John Rufus East Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
47   John William Cravens Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
48   Willoughby A. Wellons Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
49   Ira Coleman Batman Brown, Monroe Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
50   Walter Emmitt Hottel Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
51   John G. Harris Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
52   Edwin Corr Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
53   Charles Genolin Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
54   Thomas Judson Sare Brown, Monroe Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
55   Franklin H. Gentry Brown, Monroe Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918 General Election
56   David Andrew Rothrock Brown, Monroe Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920 General Election
57   E. William Grant Johnson Brown, Monroe Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election Redistricting
   E. William Grant Johnson Monroe Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924 General Election
58   William Boyd Harris Monroe Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
59   Marion Francis Robertson Monroe Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928 General Election
60   Claude Guthrie Malott Monroe Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
61   Ward Gray Biddle Monroe Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election Ran For Other Office
62   John Franklin Regester Monroe Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
63   Quincy Austin East Monroe Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936 General Election
64   George Washington Henley Monroe Republican Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 3, 1948 General Election
65   Donald Aquilla Rogers Monroe Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950 General Election
66   Norman Jerome Neely Monroe Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 3, 1954 General Election
67   George Wesley McDaniel Monroe Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
68   James Todd Kent Monroe Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960 General Election
69   George Wesley McDaniel Monroe Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election
70   Karl Edwin Applegate Monroe Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election
71   Tyree Maurice Chase District 30 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
   Stephen Luther Ferguson District 30 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
73   Marilyn Frances Schultz District 51 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   Stephen Luther Ferguson District 60 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 General Election
75   Anthony Pizzo District 60 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1976 General Election
76   Marilyn Frances Schultz District 61 Democratic Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 5, 1986 General Election Did Not Run
77   Mark Kruzan District 61 Democratic Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 6, 2002 General Election Did Not Run
78   Jerry Franklin Bales District 60 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 4, 1998 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
   Linda K. Henderson District 65 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Wendell Laverne (Vern) Tincher District 46 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
81   Brent Steele District 65 Republican Nov 9, 1994 to Nov 6, 2002 General Election Did Not Run
   David Lohr District 46 Republican Nov 9, 1994 to Nov 6, 1996 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
83   Wendell Laverne (Vern) Tincher District 46 Democratic Nov 6, 1996 to Nov 6, 2002 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
84   Peggy Welch District 60 Democratic Nov 4, 1998 to Nov 7, 2012 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
85   Brooks LaPlante District 46 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 3, 2004 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Matt Pierce District 61 Democratic Nov 6, 2002 to Present General Election Present
87   Wendell Laverne (Vern) Tincher District 46 Democratic Nov 3, 2004 to Nov 3, 2010 General Election Did Not Run
88   Bob Heaton District 46 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Present General Election Present
89   Eric Koch District 65 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 9, 2016 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Matt Ubehlor District 62 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Dec 1, 2015 General Election Resigned
   Peggy Mayfield District 60 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
   Vacant District 62 Dec 1, 2015 to Dec 21, 2015
92   Jeff Ellington District 62 Republican Dec 21, 2015 to Present Appointed by Caucus Present
93   Chris May District 65 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Present General Election Present