Change to from

State Representatives from Montgomery County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Amos Robertson Montgomery, Putnam Dec 1, 1823 to Jan 10, 1825 General Election Counties Added to District
   Amos Robertson Hendricks, Montgomery, Putnam Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825 General Election Counties Added to District
   Amos Robertson Hendricks, Montgomery, Putnam, Clay Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826 General Election Ran For Other Office
2   Henry Ristine Fountain, Montgomery, Tippecanoe Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827 General Election
3   John Beard Fountain, Montgomery, Tippecanoe, Warren Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 1, 1828 General Election
4   Robert Taylor Carroll, Fountain, Montgomery, Switzerland, Warren Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 7, 1829 General Election
5   John Beard Carroll, Fountain, Montgomery, Switzerland, Warren Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830 General Election Counties Added to District
   Robert Johnson Carroll, Fountain, Montgomery, Switzerland, Warren Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830 Special Election Did Not Run
7   John Beard Carroll, Clinton, Fountain, Montgomery, Switzerland, Warren Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Abel Claypool Carroll, Clinton, Fountain, Montgomery, Switzerland, Warren Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election
9   Jacob Angle Clinton, Montgomery Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   John Nelson Clinton, Montgomery Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
11   Jesse Carter Clinton, Montgomery Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833 General Election
   John H. Goodbar Clinton, Montgomery Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833 General Election
13   Jacob Angle Clinton, Montgomery Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election Switched Parties
   David Vance Clinton, Montgomery Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election
15   Jacob Angle Clinton, Montgomery Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 General Election Did Not Run
   Thomas M. Curry Clinton, Montgomery Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
17   Henry Lee Clinton, Montgomery Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election Redistricting
   Henry Ristine Clinton, Montgomery Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election
19   Henry Lee Montgomery Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election
   Thomas M. Curry Montgomery Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election
21   John Bryce Montgomery Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election
   Henry Smith Lane Montgomery Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838 General Election
   Henry Ristine Montgomery Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838 General Election
24   James Ray McCorkle Bryant Montgomery Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election
25   Henry Lee Montgomery Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election
   John Nelson Montgomery Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election
   Abijah O'Neall Montgomery Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election
28   Joshua Harrison Montgomery Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election
   John Wilson Montgomery Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election
30   John Nelson Montgomery Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
   Henry T. Snook Montgomery Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
   John Barnett Montgomery Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842 General Election
33   Philip E. Engle Montgomery Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election
   James Henry Harrison Montgomery Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election
   James Seller Montgomery Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election
36   Henry T. Snook Montgomery Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
   Francis H. Fry Montgomery Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election
38   Samuel Herron Montgomery Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
   John Nelson Montgomery Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
40   Francis H. Fry Montgomery Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
   Sherman Hostetter Montgomery Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
42   Ambrose W. Armstrong Montgomery Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848 General Election
   John W. Dimmitt Montgomery Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848 General Election
44   David D. Nicholson Montgomery Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
   Henry T. Snook Montgomery Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
46   William Campbell Montgomery Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
   James F. Harney Montgomery Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
48   Thomas Edmund Harris Montgomery Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
   Robert W. McMakin Montgomery Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
50   Mahlon Dickerson Manson Montgomery Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
   Daniel Carey Stover Montgomery Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
52   Elijah Clark Montgomery Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
53   Rufus M. Earl Montgomery Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
54   Joseph Allen Montgomery Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
55   James F. Harney Montgomery Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
56   Richard Epperson Montgomery Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
57   James F. Harney Montgomery Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
58   Samuel Gregory Montgomery Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
59   Ebenezer P. McClaskey Montgomery Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
60   James Grant Johnson Montgomery Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Montgomery Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   James Grant Johnson Montgomery Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869 Special Election Resigned
   Vacant Montgomery May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
61   John W. Copner Montgomery Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
62   Jesse Y. Durham Montgomery Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
63   Peter S. Kennedy Montgomery Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
   John R. Miller Montgomery, Parke Indiana Independent Party Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
65   Henry C. Hulet Montgomery Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
   Alexander Marshall Scott Montgomery, Parke Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
67   Archibald Johnston Montgomery, Parke Greenback Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
   James Maurice Thompson Montgomery Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
69   John Lockwood Wilson Montgomery Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
70   John Wesley Straughan Montgomery Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
71   Hannibal Trout Montgomery Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
72   Frederick J. S. Robinson Clay, Montgomery, Putnam Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
73   Michael James Carroll Clay, Montgomery, Putnam Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
74   Alfred N. Higgins Montgomery Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
75   Frank D. Ader Clay, Montgomery, Putnam Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
   David V. McCallister Montgomery Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
77   Edward T. McCrea Montgomery Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
   Thomas Taylor Moore Clay, Montgomery, Putnam Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
79   George J. Kayser Clay, Montgomery, Putnam Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
80   Samuel Raleigh Artman Boone, Hamilton, Madison, Montgomery Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
   Alexander Marshall Scott Montgomery Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
82   Charles Kirkpatrick Montgomery Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
   Samuel Warner Boone, Hamilton, Madison, Montgomery Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
84   Ebenezer P. McClaskey Montgomery Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
   James C. Knox Boone, Hamilton, Madison, Montgomery Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
86   John Franklin Simison Montgomery, Tippecanoe Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
87   Martin (Mat) J. Murphy Montgomery Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
88   Samuel Edgar Voris Montgomery Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
   Russell Kenneth Bedgood Montgomery, Tippecanoe Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
90   Perry Davis Montgomery, Tippecanoe Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
91   William James Miles Montgomery Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 6, 1918 General Election
92   Richard A. Lowe Montgomery Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
93   Frank D. Nolan Montgomery Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924 General Election
94   Richard A. Lowe Montgomery Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
95   Frank D. Nolan Montgomery Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928 General Election
96   Newton Wallace Busenbark Montgomery Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
97   John Wilson Remley Montgomery Republican Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
98   Earl Berry Montgomery Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
99   Merle Fuson Coons Montgomery Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 6, 1940 General Election
100   Clara Leona Van Cleave Coons Montgomery Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 3, 1948 General Election
101   Otto L. Reddish Montgomery Republican Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 7, 1956 General Election
102   Clara Leona Van Cleave Coons Montgomery Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
103   Owen Laughlin Crecelius Montgomery Republican Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election
104   Austin Edward Barker Fountain, Montgomery Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election Redistricting
105   Donald Curt Pratt District 15 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
106   John Weber Donaldson District 33 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   Donald Ray Lash District 32 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election
108   Richard Allen Thompson District 40 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984 General Election Ran For Other Office
109   Susan R. Crosby District 44 Democratic Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 6, 2002 General Election Did Not Run
110   Dan Lee Pool District 41 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994 General Election Ran For Other Office
111   Sharon Negele District 13 Republican Nov 9, 1994 to Present General Election Present
112   Tim Brown District 41 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present