Change to from

State Representatives from Orange County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
   Vacant Orange Nov 4, 1816 to Nov 21, 1816
1   Jonathan Lindley Orange Nov 21, 1816 to Dec 1, 1817 Special Election
2   Samuel Chambers Orange Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818 General Election Counties Added to District
   Samuel Chambers Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Crawford Dec 7, 1818 to Nov 19, 1821 General Election
3   Charles Dewey Orange Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822 General Election
   Alexander Wallace Orange Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822 General Election
5   John G. Clendenin Orange Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 1, 1828 General Election
   Jacob Moulder Orange Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 1, 1823 General Election
7   Ezekiel S. Riley Orange Dec 1, 1823 to Jan 10, 1825 General Election
8   Alexander Wallace Orange Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825 General Election
9   Ezekiel S. Riley Orange Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826 General Election
10   Alexander Wallace Orange Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 1, 1828 General Election
11   John B. Moyer Orange Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 6, 1830 General Election
   James Lynd Orange Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 7, 1829 General Election
13   Thomas Coffin Orange Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election
14   James Lynd Orange Dec 6, 1830 to Jan 12, 1833 General Election Died
15   John B. Moyer Orange Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832 General Election
16   Shadrach Blount Anderson Carter Orange Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election Switched Parties
   Vacant Orange Jan 12, 1833 to Dec 2, 1833
17   Joel Vandeveer Orange Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election Switched Parties
   Joel Vandeveer Orange Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 3, 1838 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Shadrach Blount Anderson Carter Orange Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 General Election
19   John Murray Orange Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election
20   William A. Bowles Orange Democratic Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election
21   Henry Lingle Orange Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
22   William A. Bowles Orange Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election
23   Joel Vandeveer Orange Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
24   David S. Huffstetter Crawford, Orange Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Simon Suttle Monk Crawford, Orange Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
26   James Danner Orange Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848 General Election
27   John Wi. Gillum Crawford, Orange Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
   John Wesley Rice Crawford, Orange Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
29   William F. Sherrod Orange Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
30   John Wesley Rice Orange Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
31   David S. Huffstetter Orange Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
32   Theodore Stackhouse Orange Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
33   David S. Huffstetter Orange Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
34   William F. Sherrod Orange Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
35   David S. Lewis Orange Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
36   Asa M. Black Orange Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
37   George H. Hon Orange Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
38   Thomas Hunt Orange Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
39   Theodore Stackhouse Orange Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
40   John L. Bates Crawford, Orange Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Crawford, Orange Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   John L. Bates Crawford, Orange Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869 Special Election Resigned
   Vacant Crawford, Orange May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
41   Luke B. Cogswell Crawford, Orange Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
42   William M. Ellsworth Crawford, Orange Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
43   John L. Megenity Crawford, Orange Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
44   John Benz Crawford, Orange Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election Ran For Other Office
45   James F. Stucker Crawford, Orange Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
46   Lee Hazlewood Crawford, Orange Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Jan 8, 1881 General Election Lost Contested Election
47   Hamilton C. Hammond Crawford, Orange Democratic Jan 6, 1881 to Nov 8, 1882 Seated By Peers Before Winning Contested Election
48   James F. Stucker Crawford, Orange Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
49   Clark F. Crecelius Crawford, Orange Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
50   Thomas R. Buskirk Dubois, Lawrence, Orange Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
   Shadrach Blount Anderson Conder Crawford, Orange Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
52   David T. Stephenson Crawford, Orange Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
   James Hazelton Willard Dubois, Lawrence, Orange Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
54   Ernest W. Pickhardt Dubois, Lawrence, Orange Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
   Volney T. Trimble Crawford, Orange Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
56   John L. Megenity Dubois, Lawrence, Orange Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
57   Abraham W. Porter Dubois, Lawrence, Martin, Orange Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
   Samuel H. Stewart Dubois, Lawrence, Martin, Orange Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
59   Perry McCart Dubois, Lawrence, Orange Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
   Johnson (Jonce) T. Monyhan Crawford, Orange Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
61   Otway Allen Baker Martin, Orange Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
62   Amos Stout Martin, Orange Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
63   Henry Talbott Allen Martin, Orange Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
64   Thomas W. Force Martin, Orange Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
65   Abraham W. Porter Martin, Orange Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
66   William Hillary Talbott Martin, Orange Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
67   Benjamin Carlisle Johnson Martin, Orange Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
68   Miles Roland Martin, Orange Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
69   Joseph Ellsworth Mathers Martin, Orange Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
70   Christian Herman Hartke Dubois, Orange Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918 General Election
71   Carl Frederick William Frick Dubois, Orange Democratic Nov 6, 1918 to Oct 3, 1919 General Election Died
   Vacant Dubois, Orange Oct 3, 1919 to Nov 3, 1920
72   Franklin H. Dufendach Dubois, Orange Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
73   Lewis Charles Carter Orange, Washington Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
74   Samuel R. Lankford Orange, Washington Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928 General Election
75   Lewis Charles Carter Orange, Washington Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
76   Leroy Vellom Orange, Washington Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
77   Franklin Trueblood Millis Orange, Washington Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936 General Election
78   George Henry Prime Orange, Washington Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 9, 1938 General Election
79   Franklin Trueblood Millis Orange, Washington Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942 General Election
80   Leo Malcom Dennis Orange, Washington Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Dec 6, 1946 General Election Died
81   James Douglas Allen Orange, Washington Republican Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 7, 1956 General Election
82   Chester Robert Hobbs Orange, Washington Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
83   John Laurence Prentice Orange, Washington Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960 General Election
84   James Douglas Allen Orange, Washington Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election
85   Howard Ross Brown Orange, Washington Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election
86   Wilford Clinton Edwards District 31 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Jack Wade McIntyre District 31 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Jack Wade McIntyre District 61 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978 General Election
   Ralph Edward Anderson District 64 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 General Election
89   Merwyn Terry Fisher District 64 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 5, 1980 General Election
90   Donald W. Dean District 61 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
91   Richard Dean McIntyre District 64 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
92   Donald W. Dean District 62 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990 General Election Did Not Run
   Richard Dean McIntyre District 65 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984 General Election Ran For Other Office
94   Frank Newkirk, Jr. District 65 Democratic Nov 7, 1984 to Feb 26, 1990 General Election Switched Parties
   Frank Newkirk, Jr. District 65 Republican Feb 26, 1990 to Nov 4, 1992 Switched Parties Ran For Other Office
95   Jerry Denbo District 62 Democratic Nov 7, 1990 to Nov 7, 2007 General Election Resigned
   Vacant District 62 Nov 7, 2007 to Nov 20, 2007
96   Sandra Blanton District 62 Democratic Nov 20, 2007 to Nov 3, 2010 Appointed by Caucus Lost Reelection Bid
97   Lloyd Arnold District 74 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Oct 23, 2017 General Election Gubernatorial Appointment
98   Steve Davisson District 73 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
   Vacant District 74 Oct 23, 2017 to Nov 6, 2017
99   Stephen Bartels District 74 Republican Nov 6, 2017 to Present Appointed by Caucus Present