Change to from

State Representatives from Boone County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Alexander Wilson Russell Marion, Boone Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election
   Alexander Worth Hendricks, Morgan, Boone Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election
3   William Conner Boone, Hamilton Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832 General Election
4   Austin Davenport Boone, Hamilton Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election
5   Robert L. Hannaman Boone, Hamilton Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election Did Not Run
6   Abner H. Longley Boone Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election
7   Joseph E. Hocker Boone Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838 General Election
8   John H. Nelson Boone Democratic Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election
9   John Chrisman Boone Democratic Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
10   Jonathan H. Rose Boone Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
11   Benjamin Boone Boone Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election
12   Harvey Gregg Hazelrigg Boone Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
   John Duzan Boone Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election
14   Stephen Neal Boone Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 4, 1848 General Election
15   Hiram Blackstone Boone Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848 General Election
16   Lorenzo C. Dougherty Boone Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
17   Henry Martyn Marvin Boone Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
   John H. Nelson Boone Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
19   William B. Beach Boone Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
   William Staton Boone Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
21   William P. Jones Boone Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
22   William M. Gordon Boone Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
   Nimrod Landers Boone Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
24   Edmund Dwight Herod Boone Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
   Henry Martyn Marvin Boone Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
26   Clark Devol Boone Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
   Orville S. Hamilton Boone, Hendricks Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
28   Thomas Jefferson Cason Boone, Hendricks Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Nelson Fordyce Boone Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
30   Sherman Hostetter Boone Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
31   John Thomas Burns Boone, Hendricks Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
   Thomas M. Stringer Boone Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
33   Anthony E. Gordon Boone Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
   Benjamin F. Thomas Boone, Hendricks Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
35   John Higgins Boone, Clinton Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870 General Election
36   William J. Devol Boone, Clinton Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
37   Marquis L. Martin Boone, Clinton Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
   Christian S. Wesner Boone Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
39   Henry Martyn Marvin Boone Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
40   John Chawner Boone Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
41   Joseph Davis Boone Greenback Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
42   Thomas M. Hamilton Boone Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
43   Howard Dayton Sterrett Boone Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
44   James B. Dale Boone Greenback-Democrat Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
45   James H. Kelley Boone Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
46   Franklin Woodard Boone Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
47   John S. Peters Boone Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
48   Samuel S. Davis Boone Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
49   Charles W. Griffin Boone Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
50   Sylvester V. Titus Boone Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
51   Samuel Raleigh Artman Boone, Hamilton, Madison, Montgomery Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
52   Cornelius L. Airhart Boone Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
53   John Alexander Farrow Boone Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
   Samuel Warner Boone, Hamilton, Madison, Montgomery Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
55   James O. Hurst Boone Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
   James C. Knox Boone, Hamilton, Madison, Montgomery Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
57   Henry Philip Sicks Boone Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
58   Oliver Perry Higgins Boone Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
59   Joseph Andrew Coons Boone Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
60   George E. Adams Boone Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918 General Election
61   Murray S. Barker Boone Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election Ran For Other Office
62   Edward Beecher Bender Boone Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 7, 1928 General Election
63   Briant Edwards Boone Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
64   Amos Franklin Nelson Boone Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
65   LeRoy Templeton Smith Boone Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 9, 1938 General Election
66   Glenn Alvin Markland Boone Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942 General Election
67   Ben Herr Boone Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 6, 1946 General Election
68   Ollie Meriott Berry Boone Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1948 General Election
69   Russell Isaac Richardson Boone Republican Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950 General Election
70   Ora Artie Kincaid, Jr. Boone Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 7, 1956 General Election
71   John Weber Donaldson Boone Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
72   Otis Clayton Burrus Boone Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960 General Election
73   John Weber Donaldson Boone Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election Redistricting
   John Weber Donaldson District 16 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Charles Billy Howard District 16 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 General Election
75   James Thomas Robison District 16 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
76   John Weber Donaldson District 33 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   Mattie Lucille McEwen Wooffendale District 28 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 General Election
78   Don Richard Stanley District 28 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 8, 1978 General Election
79   William West Montgomery District 28 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to May 5, 1982 General Election Resigned
   Vacant District 28 May 5, 1982 to Jun 2, 1982
80   James Lloyd Davis District 28 Republican Jun 2, 1982 to May 8, 1998 Appointed by Caucus Gubernatorial Appointment
81   John Weber Donaldson District 39 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Did Not Run
   Richard Allen Thompson District 40 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984 General Election Ran For Other Office
83   Katherine Willing District 39 Republican Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 6, 1996 General Election Did Not Run
84   Brad Bayliff District 38 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
   Vacant District 28 Nov 9, 1994 to May 28, 1998 General Election
85   John Cunningham District 28 Republican May 28, 1998 to Nov 4, 1998 Appointed by Caucus Not Appointed By Caucus to Ballot
86   Cindy Noe District 87 Republican Nov 4, 1998 to Nov 7, 2012 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
87   James R. Buck District 38 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Apr 26, 2008 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Vacant District 38 Apr 26, 2008 to May 28, 2008
88   Heath VanNatter District 38 Republican May 28, 2008 to Nov 5, 2008 Appointed by Caucus Not Appointed By Caucus to Ballot
89   Jacque Clements District 38 Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 3, 2010 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
90   Steve Braun District 24 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Nov 19, 2014 General Election Gubernatorial Appointment
91   Jeffrey A. Thompson District 28 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
   Tim Brown District 41 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
   Vacant District 24 Nov 19, 2014 to Dec 9, 2014
93   Donna Schaibley District 24 Republican Dec 9, 2014 to Present Appointed by Caucus Present