Change to from

State Representatives from Pike County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Samuel Connor Perry, Pike Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 8, 1818 General Election Counties Added to District
   Robert Buntin, Jr. Daviess, Knox, Sullivan, Pike Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818 Special Election Counties Added to District
   James Campbell Gibson, Pike Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818 General Election
   Richard Daniel Gibson, Pike Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818 General Election Counties Added to District
   John McClure Daviess, Knox, Sullivan, Pike Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818 General Election
   George Rogers Clark Sullivan Daviess, Knox, Sullivan, Pike Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818 General Election Counties Added to District
7   Joseph Warner Daviess, Knox, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois, Pike Dec 7, 1818 to Nov 27, 1820 General Election
   Samuel Connor Perry, Crawford, Dubois, Pike, Spencer Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819 General Election
   Robert Buntin, Jr. Daviess, Knox, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois, Pike Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819 General Election
   George Rogers Clark Sullivan Daviess, Knox, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois, Pike Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819 General Election
   John Johnson Gibson, Dubois, Pike, Vanderburgh Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819 General Election
   Richard Daniel Gibson, Dubois, Pike, Vanderburgh Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 30, 1818 General Election Judicial Appointment
   Vacant Gibson, Dubois, Pike, Vanderburgh Dec 30, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819
13   Peter Buell Allen Daviess, Knox, Owen, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois, Pike Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820 General Election
   Thomas Holdsworth Blake Daviess, Knox, Owen, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois, Pike Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820 General Election
   Robert Morgan Evans Gibson, Dubois, Pike, Vanderburgh Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820 General Election
   John Ewing Perry, Crawford, Dubois, Pike, Spencer Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820 General Election
   John W. Maddox Gibson, Dubois, Pike, Vanderburgh Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820 General Election
18   John McDonald Daviess, Knox, Owen, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois, Pike Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821 General Election
   David Barr Robb Gibson, Dubois, Pike, Vanderburgh Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821 General Election
   Robert Sturgus Daviess, Knox, Owen, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois, Pike Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821 General Election
   George Rogers Clark Sullivan Daviess, Knox, Owen, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois, Pike Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821 General Election
   Vacant Gibson, Dubois, Pike, Vanderburgh Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
   Samuel Connor Perry, Crawford, Dubois, Pike, Spencer Nov 27, 1820 to Dec 28, 1820 General Election Lost Contested Election
23   John Ewing Perry, Crawford, Dubois, Pike, Spencer Dec 28, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821 Won Contested Election
24   John Johnson Pike Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 4, 1826 General Election Redistricting
   John Johnson Dubois, Pike Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 1, 1828 General Election
25   James Richey Dubois, Pike Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 7, 1829 General Election
26   Thomas C. Stewart Dubois, Pike Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election
27   George H. Proffit Dubois, Pike Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 2, 1833 General Election
28   William M. Wright Dubois, Pike Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election Switched Parties
   William M. Wright Dubois, Pike Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 General Election
29   Benjamin Rose Edmonston Dubois, Pike Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election
30   George H. Proffit Dubois, Pike Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election Redistricting
   George H. Proffit Pike Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838 General Election Redistricting
   George H. Proffit Pike Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election
31   Elijah Bell Pike Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election
32   Aaron B. McCrilles Dubois, Pike Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election
33   Alvan Thomas Whight Pike Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
34   Robert Logan Pike Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election
35   Alvan Thomas Whight Pike Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election
36   Robert Logan Pike Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
37   James Collison Graham Pike Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848 General Election
38   James R. Withers Pike Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
39   Perry Brown Pike Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
40   James Collison Graham Pike Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
41   David J. Davis Pike Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
42   George W. Massey Pike Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
43   Andrew J. Wells Pike Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
44   William H. De Bruler Pike Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
45   Jefferson W. Richardson Pike Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
46   Lewis Wilson Pike Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
47   Robert Logan Pike Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to May 13, 1869 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Pike May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
   Robert Logan Pike Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
48   James Barker Pike Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
49   James W. Arnold Pike Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
50   Lawrence (Lorenzo) W. Stewart Pike Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
51   Joseph D. Barker Pike Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
52   Samuel Hargrove Dubois, Pike Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
53   Morman Fisher Dubois, Pike Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election Ran in Other District
54   Lemuel R. Hargrave Dubois, Pike Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
55   Joseph Stublefield Pike Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
56   Michael L. Heathman Pike Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
57   William J. Bethell Pike Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election Ran For Other Office
58   James A. Coates Pike Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
59   Sasser Sullivan Pike Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election Redistricting
   Sasser Sullivan Dubois, Pike Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
60   Peter Levi Coble Dubois, Pike Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
61   David De Tar Corn Dubois, Pike Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
62   Horace Milton Kean Dubois, Pike Democratic Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
63   Peter Levi Coble Dubois, Pike Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
64   Robert Kemp Dubois, Pike Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
65   Christian D. Henke Knox, Pike Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918 General Election
66   William Beecher Anderson Knox, Pike Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
67   Edgar Livingston Knox, Pike Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924 General Election
68   Thomas Frank Willis Knox, Pike Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
69   Edgar Livingston Knox, Pike Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928 General Election
70   Marmaduke McClellan Stoops Knox, Pike Democratic Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
71   John Napier Dyer Knox, Pike Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 4, 1936 General Election
72   Samuel Hugh Dillin Knox, Pike Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 4, 1942 General Election
73   Beecher Conrad Knox, Pike Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 3, 1948 General Election
74   Daniel Wayne Combs Knox, Pike Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950 General Election
75   Samuel Hugh Dillin Knox, Pike Democratic Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1952 General Election
76   Wesley Simpson Harris, Sr. Knox, Pike Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 3, 1954 General Election
77   Charles Henry Schenk Knox, Pike Democratic Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 7, 1962 General Election Ran For Other Office
78   Joe Ben Rickets Knox, Pike Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election Redistricting
79   George Baden Taylor Gibson, Pike Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election
80   Dennis Henry Heeke District 37 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Joseph G. Bruggenschmidt District 37 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election Ran For Other Office
82   Michael Keith Phillips District 37 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
83   Wilford Clinton Edwards District 63 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 General Election
84   Donald Eugene Hume District 63 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 6, 1996 General Election Did Not Run
85   Richard L. McConnell District 64 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 6, 1996 General Election Ran For Other Office
86   Dennis Theodore Avery District 75 Democratic Nov 6, 1996 to Nov 3, 2010 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
87   Dave Crooks District 63 Democratic Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 5, 2008 General Election Did Not Run
   John G. Frenz District 64 Democratic Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 3, 2004 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
89   Troy Woodruff District 64 Republican Nov 3, 2004 to Nov 8, 2006 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
90   Kreg Battles District 64 Democratic Nov 8, 2006 to Nov 7, 2012 General Election Redistricting
91   Mark Messmer District 63 Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 5, 2014 General Election Ran For Other Office
92   Thomas Washburne District 64 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 7, 2018 General Election Did Not Run
   Ron Bacon District 75 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
94   Mike Braun District 63 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Nov 1, 2017 General Election Resigned
95   Shane M. Lindauer District 63 Republican Nov 1, 2017 to Present Appointed by Caucus Present
96   Matt Hostettler District 64 Republican Nov 7, 2018 to Present General Election Present