Change to from

State Representatives from Pulaski County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Jonathan A. Liston LaPorte, Newton, Porter, St. Joseph, Starke, Fulton, Marshall, Pulaski Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 General Election Switched Parties
   Jonathan A. Liston LaPorte, Newton, Porter, St. Joseph, Starke, Fulton, Marshall, Pulaski Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Gillis McBean Carroll, Cass, Miami, White, Fulton, Jasper, Kosciusko, Pulaski, Wabash Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election
3   Robert Newell Pulaski, White, Jasper Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election
4   William Miller Kenton Pulaski, White, Jasper Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election
5   John B. Wilson Pulaski, White, Jasper Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
6   Robert Newell Benton, Pulaski, White, Jasper Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election
7   William Coon Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842 General Election
8   Ira Brown Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
9   David McConnell Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election
10   Gideon S. Brecount Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election
11   William Coon Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
12   Samuel Deckard Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
13   David McConnell Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848 General Election
14   Roland Hughes Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
15   William Hambel Salter Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
16   John M. Cowan Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
17   Adam McConnel (M.C.) Gowdy Jasper, Pulaski Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
18   Felix B. Thomas Jasper, Pulaski Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
19   Thomas Clark Jasper, Pulaski Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
20   John Rees Jasper, Pulaski Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
21   David S. Snyder Jasper, Pulaski Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
22   Gideon Curtis Moody Jasper, Pulaski Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
23   Paris Robinson Jasper, Pulaski Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
24   Silas Johnson Jasper, Newton, Pulaski Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
25   Ezra Wright Jasper, Pulaski Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
26   John P. Barnett Jasper, Newton, Pulaski Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870 General Election
27   Israel Brown Washburn Jasper, Newton, Pulaski Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
28   Jethro Ayres Hatch Jasper, Newton, Pulaski Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
29   George Burson Fulton, Pulaski, Starke Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
30   John Frederick Fromm Fulton, Pulaski, Starke Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
31   William Perry Fulton, Pulaski, Starke Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
32   Simon Wheeler Fulton, Pulaski Greenback Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
33   George W. Peters Fulton, Pulaski Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
34   Albert B. Toner Fulton, Pulaski Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
35   Sylvester Bertram LaPorte, Pulaski, Starke Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
   Simon Weyand Pulaski, White Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
37   John G. Timmons Pulaski, White Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
   Lon E. Bernethy LaPorte, Pulaski, Starke Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
39   Eli Perry Washburn Pulaski, White Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
40   James M. McBeth Pulaski, White Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
41   John C. Engle Pulaski, White Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
   Henry Fred Schaal LaPorte, Pulaski, Starke Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election Redistricting
43   Charles Judson Murphy Pulaski, White Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
44   Clinton LeRoy Bader Pulaski, White Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
45   Curtis Daniel Meeker Pulaski, White Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election Redistricting
46   Charles C. Kelley Pulaski, St. Joseph, Starke Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
47   Harry Calvin Miller Pulaski, St. Joseph, Starke Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
48   James Rodgers Guild Pulaski, St. Joseph, Starke Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
49   Peter A. Follmar Pulaski, St. Joseph, Starke Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
50   Elmer B. Johnson Pulaski, White Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918 General Election
51   George William Hansell Pulaski, White Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
52   Lee Everett Shafer Fulton, Pulaski Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924 General Election
53   Marshall Paul Hill Fulton, Pulaski Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
54   Charles Tyra Jones Fulton, Pulaski Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
55   Cecil Bachtenkircher Fulton, Pulaski Republican Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
56   Lee Everett Shafer Fulton, Pulaski Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 4, 1936 General Election
57   John Sheville Capper, Jr. Fulton, Pulaski Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 9, 1938 General Election
58   Alpha Hoesel Fulton, Pulaski Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 5, 1952 General Election
59   Lyle D. Lawrence Fulton, Pulaski Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 3, 1954 General Election
60   Ralph Vonward Rader Fulton, Pulaski Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election
61   Ulric Henry Henrichs Jasper, Newton, Pulaski Republican Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election
62   Kenneth King Telle District 2 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Quentin Albert Blachly District 2 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 General Election
64   Walter John Roorda District 2 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Walter John Roorda District 19 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   Kermit Owen Burrous District 22 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 5, 1980 General Election
66   Raymond Earl Musselman District 22 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
67   Walter John Roorda District 16 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Jun 4, 1993 General Election Died
   George Edward Cook District 17 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Feb 20, 1990 General Election Died
   James Prather Jontz District 25 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984 General Election Ran For Other Office
70   Katie Wolf District 25 Democratic Nov 7, 1984 to Dec 6, 1986 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Vacant District 25 Dec 6, 1986 to Dec 20, 1986
   Vacant District 17 Dec 20, 1986 to Mar 4, 1990 Appointed by Caucus
71   Gary L. Cook District 17 Democratic Mar 4, 1990 to Nov 6, 2002 Appointed by Caucus Did Not Run
   Vacant District 16 Jun 4, 1993 to Jun 22, 1993
72   Mary Kay McMahon Budak District 20 Republican Jun 22, 1993 to Nov 8, 2006 Appointed by Caucus Lost Renomination Bid
73   Michael D. Smith District 16 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 30, 2002 General Election Resigned
   Vacant District 16 Nov 30, 2002 to Dec 16, 2002
74   Eric Gutwein District 16 Republican Dec 16, 2002 to Nov 5, 2008 Appointed by Caucus Did Not Run
75   Douglas Gutwein District 16 Republican Nov 8, 2006 to Present General Election Present