Change to from

State Representatives from Ripley County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Williamson Dunn Jefferson, Jennings, Ripley Dec 1, 1817 to Nov 27, 1820 General Election
   Nathaniel Hunt Jefferson, Jennings, Ripley Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 6, 1819 General Election
   Vacant Dearborn, Ripley Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 29, 1817
3   Erasmus Powell Dearborn, Ripley Dec 29, 1817 to Dec 6, 1819 Special Election
4   John Watts Dearborn, Ripley Dec 7, 1818 to Jan 5, 1819 General Election Judicial Appointment
5   Samuel Montgomery Jelley Dearborn, Ripley Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820 General Election
   Isaac Morgan Dearborn, Ripley Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820 General Election
   Jeremiah Sullivan Jefferson, Jennings, Ripley Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820 General Election Counties Added to District
   Jeremiah Sullivan Jefferson, Jennings, Ripley, Scott Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821 General Election
   Thomas H. Crawford Jefferson, Jennings, Ripley, Scott Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821 General Election
   Ezra Ferris Dearborn, Ripley Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821 General Election Redistricting
   Erasmus Powell Dearborn, Ripley Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821 General Election Redistricting
11   Joseph Bentley Ripley Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 1, 1823 General Election
12   Robert Kennedy Ripley Dec 1, 1823 to Jan 10, 1825 General Election
13   John Ritchey Ripley Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825 General Election
14   Merit S. Craig Ripley Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 7, 1829 General Election
15   Thomas Smith Ripley Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830 General Election
16   William Skeen Ripley Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election
17   Joseph Robinson Ripley Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832 General Election
18   William Skeen Ripley Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833 General Election
19   Thomas Smith Ripley Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election Switched Parties
   Thomas Smith Ripley Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election
20   Hezekiah Shook, Sr. Ripley Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 3, 1838 General Election
21   John Glass Ripley Democratic Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election
22   Joseph Robinson Ripley Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election
23   Henry J. Bowers Ripley Democratic Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
24   Meshack Hyatt Ripley Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election
25   David Boardman Ripley Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election
26   William Blackwell Ripley Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
27   James Harrison Cravens Ripley Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
28   David Criswell Ripley Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848 General Election
29   Richard Kelley Ripley Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
30   Hiram Knowlton Ripley Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election Ran For Other Office
31   Luther Shook Ripley Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
32   Hiram A. Hart Ripley Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
33   Samuel L. Jones Ripley Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
34   John A. Buchanan Ripley Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
35   Abram Yater Ripley Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
36   William Lynn Hartley Ripley Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
37   John T. Dashiell Ripley Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
38   Edwin Palmer Ferris Ripley Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
39   Benjamin F. Ferris Ripley Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
40   Hezekiah Shook, Jr. Ripley Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
41   William D. Willson Jefferson, Ripley Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870 General Election
   Thomas Ward Sunman Ripley Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Ripley Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   Thomas Ward Sunman Ripley Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869 Special Election Resigned
   Vacant Ripley May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
43   William Lynn Hartley Ripley Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
   Daniel P. Monroe Jefferson, Ripley Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
45   Adam G. Hoyer Ripley Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
   William D. Willson Jefferson, Ripley Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
47   Barker Brown Decatur, Ripley, Rush Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
   Mortimer L. Henderson Ripley Indiana Independent Party Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
49   Archibald McMichael Kennedy Decatur, Ripley, Rush Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
   Davidson Rea Ripley Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
51   Ithamar H. Drake Ripley Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
   Chester R. Faulkner Decatur, Ripley, Rush Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
53   Jacob L. Benham Dearborn, Franklin, Ripley Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
   Howard Robinson Ripley Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
55   Andrew James Bowers Dearborn, Franklin, Ripley Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
   John B. Kennedy Ripley Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
57   Clement R. Cory Dearborn, Franklin, Ripley Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
   James P. Loyd Ripley Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
59   Donald McCallum Ripley Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
   Thomas W. W. Sunman Franklin, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
61   John M. Bell Franklin, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
   Charles M. Brown Ripley Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
63   Chester R. Faulkner Ripley Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
   Squire B. Rude Franklin, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
65   Robert A. Creigmile Ripley Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
   Peter Schaf Franklin, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
67   Moses Remington Franklin, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
   Charles H. Willson Ripley Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
69   Frederick Schrader Ripley Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
70   Samuel Cory Tucker Ripley Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
71   Madison Freeman Holman Ripley Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
72   George Henry Goyert Ripley Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
73   Lafayette Thomas Cox Ripley Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
74   Francis Irvin Galbraith Ripley Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
75   George C. Bos Ripley Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
76   Joseph John Westrick Ripley, Switzerland Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918 General Election
77   Darius Guthril Gordon Ripley, Switzerland Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920 General Election
78   John W. Johnson Ripley, Switzerland Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
79   Madison Freeman Holman Ripley, Switzerland Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924 General Election
80   Carl August Horne Ripley, Switzerland Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
81   Jesse P. Curry Ripley, Switzerland Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
82   William A. Gutzwiller Ripley, Switzerland Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936 General Election
83   William P. Castner Ripley, Switzerland Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 6, 1940 General Election
84   George N. Copeland Ripley, Switzerland Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 3, 1948 General Election
85   Grace Elizabeth Brewington Roach Ripley, Switzerland Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950 General Election
86   Ralph A. Dunbar Ripley, Switzerland Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
87   Leo John Nobbe Ripley, Switzerland Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960 General Election
88   Ralph A. Dunbar Ripley, Switzerland Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election
89   Harry Borman Spanagel Dearborn, Ripley Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election Redistricting
90   Ralph A. Dunbar District 32 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
   Harry Borman Spanagel District 32 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
92   Gary Lee Butler District 32 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Edward Earl Goble District 32 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Edward Earl Goble District 58 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   Gary Lee Butler District 57 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 5, 1980 General Election
95   Robert John Bischoff District 57 Democratic Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
96   Michael Rae Marshall District 69 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984 General Election Did Not Run
97   David Cheatham District 69 Democratic Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Did Not Run
98   Robert John Bischoff District 68 Democratic Nov 9, 1994 to Nov 3, 2010 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
99   Cleo Duncan District 67 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 3, 2010 General Election Did Not Run
   Markt Lytle District 69 Democratic Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 3, 2004 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
101   Billy Bright District 69 Republican Nov 3, 2004 to Nov 8, 2006 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
102   David Cheatham District 69 Democratic Nov 8, 2006 to Nov 7, 2012 General Election Did Not Run
103   Cindy Ziemke District 55 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Present General Election Present
104   Randy Frye District 67 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present