Change to from

State Representatives from Rush County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Thomas Hendricks Decatur, Henry, Rush, Shelby Dec 1, 1823 to Dec 5, 1825 General Election
2   Thomas R. Stanford Decatur, Henry, Rush, Shelby Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826 General Election
3   Charles H. Test Rush Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827 General Election
4   William Newell Rush Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 1, 1828 General Election
5   William John Brown Rush Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 6, 1830 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
6   William Smith Bussell Rush Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election
7   William B. Frame Rush Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832 General Election
   Marinus Willett Rush Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832 General Election
9   Joseph Lowe Rush Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833 General Election
   Nathaniel Smith Rush Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833 General Election
11   Samuel Bigger Rush Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election Switched Parties
   Marinus Willett Rush Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election Switched Parties
   Marinus Willett Rush Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election
   Samuel Bigger Rush Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 General Election Did Not Run
14   Alfred Posey Rush Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election
15   Benjamin F. Reeve Rush Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 3, 1838 General Election
   William P. Rush Rush Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election
17   Benjamin Boone Rush Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838 General Election
   Ward W. Williams Rush Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838 General Election
19   Jesse Morgan Rush Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election Ran For Other Office
   John W. Alley Rush Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election
   William P. Rush Rush Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election
22   Osmyn Robinson Rush Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Thomas Worster Rush Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election Did Not Run
24   Joseph Peck Rush Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election
   James M. Ross Rush Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election
26   Pleasant Adams Hackleman Rush Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842 General Election
   William Carpenter Robinson Rush Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
28   George Whitefield Brown Rush Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
   Joseph Lowe Rush Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
   George Brown Tingley Rush Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
31   Samuel Barrett Rush Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election
   Jesse Morgan Rush Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election Ran For Other Office
33   James Hinchman Rush Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
   George Brown Tingley Rush Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election
35   Robert S. Cox Rush Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
36   John Miller Hudelson Rush Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
   William Thomas Rush Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
38   William Carpenter Robinson Rush Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848 General Election
39   Robert S. Cox Rush Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
40   Henry B. Hill Rush Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
   Greenberry Rush Rush Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
42   Henry Haywood Rush Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
   Davis Reiley Rush Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
44   Junius Beeson Rush Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
45   Samuel Green Rush Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
   James Walker Rush Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
47   George C. Clark Rush Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
   Vacant Rush Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
48   Festus Hall Rush Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
49   George Thomas Rush Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
50   William S. Hall Rush Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
51   David Mills Stewart Rush Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election Redistricting
   David Mills Stewart Decatur, Rush Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870 General Election
   Samuel Green Rush Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870 General Election
53   Benjamin T. Hill Decatur, Rush Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
   Archibald McMichael Kennedy Rush Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
55   John Donnell Miller Decatur, Rush Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
   Benjamin F. Tingley Rush Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
57   Barker Brown Decatur, Ripley, Rush Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
   Jacob Reddick Rush Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
59   Horace H. Elwell Rush Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
   Archibald McMichael Kennedy Decatur, Ripley, Rush Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
61   Chester R. Faulkner Decatur, Ripley, Rush Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
   George B. Sleeth Rush Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
63   Jesse W. Smelser Rush Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
64   Ephraim Samuel Frazee Rush Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
65   Thomas M. Green Rush Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
66   William A. Cullen Rush Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
67   Elijah D. Oldham Rush Republican Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
68   Gates Sexton Rush Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
69   John Q. Thomas Rush Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
70   Leonidas H. Mull Rush Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
71   William Morris Sparks Rush Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
72   Henry Elmer Guffin Rush Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
73   Cary Jackson Rush Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
74   William Pritchard Jay Rush Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
75   Nathan Weeks Rush Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
76   Oliver Clarance Norris Rush Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
77   William Rufus Jinnett Rush Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
78   Charles Marshall Trowbridge Henry, Rush Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
79   William Stoops Coleman Henry, Rush Republican Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
80   Fred Goddard Henry, Rush Republican Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 4, 1942 General Election
81   Raymond Charles Morgan Henry, Rush Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 3, 1948 General Election
82   Philip Herman Willkie Henry, Rush Republican Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 3, 1954 General Election
83   Vance Manifold Waggoner Henry, Rush Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 7, 1956 General Election
84   Fred Aaron Bills Henry, Rush Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
85   George Robert Kirby Henry, Rush Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960 General Election
86   Howard Westcott Ewbank Henry, Rush Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Feb 4, 1961 General Election Died
   Vacant Henry, Rush Feb 4, 1961 to Nov 7, 1962
87   Taylor Isaac Morris, Jr. Henry, Rush Republican Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election
88   John Allen Ruby Rush, Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election
89   Robert Ray Richardson District 27 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Robert Ray Richardson District 55 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   Stephen Charles Moberly District 54 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   John W. King District 56 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 General Election
92   Robert Wright Gordon District 56 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 8, 1978 General Election
93   Merle Owen Brown District 56 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election
94   Robert Ray Richardson District 53 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Stephen Charles Moberly District 57 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990 General Election Did Not Run
96   Sarah Margaret Wolf District 53 Democratic Nov 7, 1990 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Jeffrey M. Linder District 57 Republican Nov 7, 1990 to Nov 8, 2000 General Election Ran For Other Office
98   Nick Gulling District 53 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 4, 1998 General Election Did Not Run
99   Mike Herndon District 57 Republican Nov 4, 1998 to Nov 6, 2002 General Election Did Not Run
100   Cleo Duncan District 67 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 3, 2010 General Election Did Not Run
101   Cindy Ziemke District 55 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Present General Election Present
102   Thomas Saunders District 54 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present