Change to from

State Representatives from St. Joseph County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Joseph Holman Allen, Cass, Elkhart, St. Joseph Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election
2   Samuel Hanna Allen, Elkhart, St. Joseph Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832 General Election Ran For Other Office
3   George Crawford Allen, Elkhart, LaGrange, LaPorte, St. Joseph, Huntington Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
4   David Hoge Colerick Allen, Elkhart, LaGrange, LaPorte, St. Joseph, Huntington Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election
5   Jonathan A. Liston LaPorte, Newton, Porter, St. Joseph, Starke, Fulton, Marshall, Pulaski Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 General Election Switched Parties
   Jonathan A. Liston LaPorte, Newton, Porter, St. Joseph, Starke, Fulton, Marshall, Pulaski Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election Ran For Other Office
6   Thomas D. Baird St. Joseph Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election Ran For Other Office
7   John A. Henricks St. Joseph Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838 General Election
8   Elisha Egbert St. Joseph Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election
9   Leonard B. Rush St. Joseph Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election
10   John D. Defrees St. Joseph Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 5, 1842 General Election Ran For Other Office
11   Hugh C. Flannegan St. Joseph Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
12   Harris E. Hurlbut St. Joseph Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election
13   William Miller St. Joseph Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election
14   Thomas Stilwell Stanfield St. Joseph Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
15   William Miller St. Joseph Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
16   Mark Whinery St. Joseph Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
17   John Reynolds St. Joseph Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
18   Thomas Stilwell Stanfield St. Joseph Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
19   Jeremiah H. Service St. Joseph Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
20   George C. Merrifield St. Joseph Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election Switched Parties
   George C. Merrifield St. Joseph Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
21   Thomas Stilwell Stanfield St. Joseph Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
22   John A. Henricks St. Joseph Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
23   Andrew Anderson, Jr. St. Joseph Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
24   John A. Henricks St. Joseph Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
25   Nelson Ferris St. Joseph Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
26   Amasa Johnson Marshall, St. Joseph Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870 General Election
   James Clymer Williams St. Joseph Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870 General Election
28   William Webster Butterworth St. Joseph Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
   Joseph Henderson Marshall, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election Ran For Other Office
30   David Rohrer Leeper St. Joseph Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election Ran For Other Office
   William C. McMichael Marshall, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
32   John W. Houghton Marshall, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
33   Thomas J. Garoutte Marshall, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
   Henry Ginz St. Joseph Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
35   Samuel Beatty St. Joseph, Starke Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
   Thomas J. Wolfe St. Joseph Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
37   Alexander H. Henderson St. Joseph, Starke Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
   Christian Holler St. Joseph Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
39   Lorenzo Dow Glazebrook St. Joseph, Starke Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
   William C. McMichael St. Joseph Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
41   William Hughes Stull St. Joseph Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
   Edward Alford Metzger St. Joseph Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
43   George V. Byrkit St. Joseph Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
44   George H. Stover St. Joseph Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
   Joseph Francis Suchanek St. Joseph Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
46   Francis Eddy Lambert St. Joseph Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
   Edward C. Laidlow St. Joseph Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
48   Edward Allen Jernegan St. Joseph Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
49   John J. Hayes St. Joseph Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
   James N. Reece St. Joseph Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
51   William B. Jackways St. Joseph Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
   Adelbert D. Harris St. Joseph Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
53   Thaddeus Mead Talcott, Jr. St. Joseph Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election Ran For Other Office
54   Gilbert Alfred Elliott St. Joseph Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
   Dudley Morton Shively St. Joseph Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
56   Charles C. Kelley Pulaski, St. Joseph, Starke Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
   Allen B. Moon St. Joseph Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
58   Harry Calvin Miller Pulaski, St. Joseph, Starke Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
   William Byron Schaefer St. Joseph Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
60   George C. Clark St. Joseph Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
   James Rodgers Guild Pulaski, St. Joseph, Starke Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
   George P. Ross St. Joseph Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
63   Peter A. Follmar Pulaski, St. Joseph, Starke Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
   George Washington Sands St. Joseph Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
   Charles Weidler St. Joseph Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
66   George Y. Hepler St. Joseph Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 6, 1918 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Charles Aloysius Hagerty St. Joseph Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election Ran For Other Office
68   Marion S. Gorski St. Joseph Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918 General Election
   Gustav F. Haslanger St. Joseph Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918 General Election
70   Arthur W. Barnard St. Joseph Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920 General Election
   Charles Brereleye Byers St. Joseph Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920 General Election
   Francis Marion Hamilton St. Joseph Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920 General Election
73   Otto Roy Beyler St. Joseph Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
   Merlin Taylor Calef St. Joseph Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
   Asa E. Matthews St. Joseph Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Feb 7, 1921 General Election Died
   Vacant St. Joseph Feb 7, 1921 to Nov 8, 1922
76   A. Noel DuComb St. Joseph Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924 General Election
   Thomas H. Jackson St. Joseph Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924 General Election
   Harry Charles Matthews St. Joseph Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924 General Election
79   Albert R. Bernhardt St. Joseph Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
   William Bell Calvert St. Joseph Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
   Woodson Studebaker Carlisle, Sr. St. Joseph Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
82   John Andrew Byers St. Joseph Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928 General Election
   Bert Grover McClellan St. Joseph Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928 General Election
   Herman Julius Weinke St. Joseph Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928 General Election
85   Albert R. Bernhardt St. Joseph Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
   Edward Joseph Bouchard St. Joseph Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
   William Bell Calvert St. Joseph Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
88   Charles J. Allardt St. Joseph Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
   John Baptist Kuespert St. Joseph Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
   Francis Casimer Salata St. Joseph Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
91   Samuel Feiwell St. Joseph Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
   Aloysius V. Korpal St. Joseph Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
93   Stanley Stephen Gilbert St. Joseph Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936 General Election
   Clyde J. Jordan, Sr. St. Joseph Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936 General Election
   George C. Matthews St. Joseph Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936 General Election
96   Irving Garnitz St. Joseph Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 6, 1940 General Election
   John Samuel Gonas St. Joseph Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 9, 1938 General Election
   Cyriel Adiel Himschoot St. Joseph Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 9, 1938 General Election
99   Joseph Chester Allen, Sr. St. Joseph Democratic Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942 General Election
   Thurman Charles Crook St. Joseph Democratic Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942 General Election Ran For Other Office
101   Edward Anthony Olczak St. Joseph Democratic Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 4, 1942 General Election
102   Jesse Lee Dickinson St. Joseph Democratic Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 6, 1946 General Election
   William Ogden St. Joseph Democratic Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 8, 1944 General Election
   Louis F. Schultz St. Joseph Democratic Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 8, 1944 General Election
105   Louis F. Baldoni St. Joseph Democratic Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 6, 1946 General Election
   Roman F. Korpal St. Joseph Democratic Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 6, 1946 General Election
107   Zilford C. Carter St. Joseph Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1948 General Election
   Merlin O. Hawbaker St. Joseph Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1948 General Election
   Thomas James Leahy St. Joseph Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1948 General Election
110   Patrick John Brennan St. Joseph Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 5, 1952 General Election
   Roman F. Korpal St. Joseph Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 5, 1952 General Election
   Edwin L. Davies St. Joseph Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950 General Election
113   Jesse Lee Dickinson St. Joseph Democratic Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election Ran For Other Office
114   Otto J. Pozgay St. Joseph Democratic Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election
   Anna May Padberg Smelser St. Joseph Democratic Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 7, 1956 General Election
116   Perry Dallas Pointer St. Joseph Democratic Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
117   Howard William Snyder St. Joseph Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 7, 1962 General Election
   Donald Rae Yeagley St. Joseph Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 7, 1962 General Election Ran For Other Office
119   Richard Clay Bodine St. Joseph Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election Redistricting
   Leonard Harry Opperman St. Joseph Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election Ran For Other Office
121   Burnett Calix Bauer St. Joseph Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election Redistricting
   Valjean Leon Dickinson St. Joseph Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election
   John J. Frick St. Joseph Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election Redistricting
   Robert Edward Mahowald St. Joseph Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election
125   Clayton Joseph Barber District 4 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
   Burnett Calix Bauer District 4 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Charles Allison Barkley District 4 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 General Election
   Richard Clay Bodine District 4 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 General Election
   John J. Frick District 4 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 General Election Ran For Other Office
130   Bernard Luther White, Jr. District 4 Democratic Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
   H. Dean Bolerjack District 4 Democratic Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
   John Joseph Loughlin District 4 Democratic Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
133   Burnett Patrick Bauer District 4 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Richard Clay Bodine District 4 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Richard D. Doyle District 4 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
136   Burnett Patrick Bauer District 8 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   Richard Dale Bell District 7 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election
   Robert James DuComb, Jr. District 9 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election
   Richard William Mangus District 10 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   Richard D. Doyle District 8 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 5, 1980 General Election
   Clifford Delos Arnold District 7 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Dec 10, 1979 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Richard Lee Lindsey District 9 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 General Election
143   Richard Clay Bodine District 9 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election
   Vacant District 7 Democratic Dec 10, 1979 to Dec 28, 1979
144   Anita Olga Albu Bowser District 7 Democratic Dec 28, 1979 to Nov 5, 1980 Appointed by Caucus
145   Mary Kay McMahon Budak District 7 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   Thomas S. Kromkowski District 8 Democratic Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   Thomas S. Kromkowski District 7 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 8, 2006 General Election Did Not Run
   Burnett Patrick Bauer District 7 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Redistricting
   Richard William Mangus District 6 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Redistricting
   Robert LaVon Price District 5 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Lloyd Sherrett Taylor District 8 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
151   Michael A. Dvorak District 8 Democratic Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 6, 2002 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Robert R. Aller District 5 Republican Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 25, 1986 General Election Died
   Vacant District 5 Nov 25, 1986 to Dec 11, 1986
153   Paul J. Reese District 5 Republican Dec 11, 1986 to Nov 9, 1988 Appointed by Caucus Lost Reelection Bid
154   Craig R. Fry District 5 Democratic Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 7, 2012 General Election Did Not Run
155   Richard William Mangus District 21 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 3, 2004 General Election Did Not Run
   Dean R. Mock District 48 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 6, 2002 General Election Did Not Run
   Burnett Patrick Bauer District 6 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Present General Election Present
158   Jackie Walorski District 21 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 3, 2010 General Election Ran For Other Office
159   David Niezgodski District 7 Democratic Nov 8, 2006 to Nov 9, 2016 General Election Ran For Other Office
160   Timothy Wesco District 21 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Present General Election Present
161   Dale DeVon District 5 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
   Ryan Dvorak District 8 Democratic Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
163   Joe Taylor District 7 Democratic Nov 9, 2016 to Dec 3, 2018 General Election Resigned
   Vacant District 7 Dec 3, 2018 to Dec 20, 2018
164   Ross Deal District 7 Democratic Dec 20, 2018 to Present Appointed by Caucus Present