Change to from

State Representatives from Shelby County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Thomas Hendricks Decatur, Henry, Rush, Shelby Dec 1, 1823 to Dec 5, 1825 General Election
2   Thomas R. Stanford Decatur, Henry, Rush, Shelby Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826 General Election
3   Lewis Morgan Johnson, Shelby Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827 General Election
4   John Smiley Johnson, Shelby Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 1, 1828 General Election
5   Sylvan B. Morris Johnson, Shelby Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 7, 1829 General Election
6   Rezin Davis Johnson, Shelby Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
7   John Smiley Johnson, Shelby Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election Redistricting
8   Sylvan B. Morris Shelby Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832 General Election
9   Rezin Davis Shelby Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election
10   Jacob Shank Shelby Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 General Election
11   John Crawford Walker Shelby Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election Ran For Other Office
12   Edward Gird Shelby Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election
   Erasmus Powell Shelby Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election
14   William Jenkins Peaslee Shelby Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election
   Joseph B. Nickel Shelby Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838 General Election
16   Erasmus Powell Shelby Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election
17   William W. McCoy Shelby Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election
   Balis Coats Shelby Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election
19   Joshua B. Lucas Shelby Democratic Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election
20   John Hendricks Shelby Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842 General Election
21   Fletcher Tevis Shelby Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
22   Augustus Cannon Handy Shelby Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election Ran For Other Office
23   James M. Sleeth Shelby Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
24   William Major Shelby Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848 General Election
25   Thomas Andrews Hendricks Shelby Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
26   George Whitefield Brown Shelby Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
27   William Major Shelby Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
28   Samuel Donelson Shelby Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
29   Thomas A. McFarland Shelby Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
30   Thomas Claton Hancock, Shelby Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
   William Major Shelby Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
32   Jacob Mutz Shelby Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
   George Yantis Atkison Hancock, Shelby Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election Ran in Other District
34   James L. Mason Hancock, Shelby Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election Ran For Other Office
35   James Harrison Shelby Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
   George C. Thatcher Hancock, Shelby Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election Ran in Other District
   George C. Thatcher Hancock, Shelby Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
   John Longinus Montgomery Hancock, Shelby Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
38   Isaac Odell Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869 General Election Resigned
   James M. Sleeth Bartholomew, Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Bartholomew, Shelby Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   Vacant Shelby Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
40   Isaac Odell Shelby Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869 Special Election Resigned
   James M. Sleeth Bartholomew, Shelby Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869 Special Election Resigned
   Vacant Bartholomew, Shelby May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
   Vacant Shelby May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
42   Oliver Hazzard Perry Abbett Bartholomew, Shelby Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
   James J. Curtis Shelby Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
44   Stinson J. Barrett Bartholomew, Shelby Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
   Samuel D. Spellman Shelby Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
46   Elijah T. Keightley Marion, Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
   William Patterson Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
48   Henry M. Endsley Marion, Shelby Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
   Christopher Girton Shelby Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
50   William Eastin English Marion, Shelby Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
   Squire L. Vanpelt Shelby Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
52   Nelson B. Berryman Bartholomew, Marion, Shelby Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
   Edmund Cooper Shelby Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
54   Jacob Mutz Shelby Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
   Bellamy Storer Sutton Bartholomew, Marion, Shelby Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
56   Lewis Donhost Bartholomew, Marion, Shelby Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
   Thomas Hoban Shelby Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
58   Sidney R. A. Conger Hancock, Marion, Shelby Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
   Charles Major Shelby Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
60   James B. Curtis Hancock, Marion, Shelby Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election Redistricting
   Lee F. Wilson Shelby Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
62   Oliver J. Glessner Shelby Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
63   James B. Curtis Marion, Shelby Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
   William J. Lowe Shelby Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
65   William E. Blakely Marion, Shelby Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
   Robert W. Harrison Shelby Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
67   Frank Leslie Littleton Hancock, Marion, Shelby Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election Ran in Other District
   Bellamy Storer Sutton Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
69   Adam Fenton May Shelby Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
70   David Earl Poer Shelby Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
71   Everett Haymond Shelby Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
72   Harry Selwood Downey Shelby Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
73   Robert M. Tomlinson Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
74   George Samuel Billman Shelby Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
75   Maurice Douglas Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 6, 1918 General Election Ran For Other Office
76   Alfred C. Lee Shelby Democratic Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920 General Election
77   Jeptha Humphries Shelby Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
78   Clarence A. Lowe Shelby Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924 General Election
79   Joshua B. Carney Shelby Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
80   Thomas Hawkins Shelby Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
81   Henry A. Mohr Shelby Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 4, 1936 General Election
82   Carl Edward Roell Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 4, 1942 General Election
83   Daniel Hey, Jr. Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 6, 1946 General Election
84   Paul Richard Newhouse Shelby Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1948 General Election
85   Donald Louis Brunner Shelby Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950 General Election
86   Carson Henry King, Jr. Shelby Democratic Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
87   John Edgar Mitchell Shelby Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 7, 1962 General Election
88   Robert Lewis Sheaffer Shelby Republican Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election
89   John Allen Ruby Rush, Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election
90   Jack Norman Smitherman District 25 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Robert Henry Bales District 25 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
   Donald Wayne Robison District 25 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 General Election
93   Herbert Jack Mullendore District 25 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
94   Robert Henry Bales District 25 Republican Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
95   Stephen Charles Moberly District 54 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   Stephen Charles Moberly District 57 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990 General Election Did Not Run
96   Jeffrey M. Linder District 57 Republican Nov 7, 1990 to Nov 8, 2000 General Election Ran For Other Office
97   Mike Herndon District 57 Republican Nov 8, 2000 to Nov 6, 2002 General Election Did Not Run
98   W. Roland Stine District 57 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Apr 24, 2003 General Election Died
   Vacant District 57 Apr 24, 2003 to May 21, 2003
99   Allen Lucas (Luke) Messer District 57 Republican May 21, 2003 to Nov 8, 2006 Appointed by Caucus Did Not Run
100   Sean Eberhart District 57 Republican Nov 8, 2006 to Present General Election Present