Change to from

State Representatives from Starke County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Jonathan A. Liston LaPorte, Newton, Porter, St. Joseph, Starke, Fulton, Marshall, Pulaski Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 General Election Switched Parties
   Jonathan A. Liston LaPorte, Newton, Porter, St. Joseph, Starke, Fulton, Marshall, Pulaski Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election Ran For Other Office
2   Joel Long, Sr. Kosciusko, Marshall, Starke Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election
3   Aaron M. Perine Kosciusko, Marshall, Starke Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election
4   Amzi Lewis Wheeler Kosciusko, Marshall, Starke Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election
5   Peter L. Runyan Kosciusko, Marshall, Starke Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election Redistricting
6   William Rannells Fulton, Marshall, Starke Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842 General Election
7   Amzi Lewis Wheeler Fulton, Miami, Starke Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election Ran For Other Office
8   Joseph Robbins Fulton, Marshall, Starke Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election
9   William G. Pomeroy Fulton, Marshall, Starke Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election Ran For Other Office
10   Anthony F. Smith Fulton, Marshall, Starke Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
11   James O. Parks Fulton, Marshall, Starke Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
12   John J. Shryock Fulton, Marshall, Starke Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848 General Election
13   Enos S. Tuttle Fulton, Marshall, Starke Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
14   Hugh Miller Fulton, Marshall, Starke Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
15   William McFarlin Patterson Fulton, Marshall, Starke Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
16   Thomas Sumner Marshall, Starke Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
17   Eli Brown Marshall, Starke Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
18   Amzi Lewis Wheeler Marshall, Starke Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
19   Eli Brown Marshall, Starke Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
20   James O. Parks Marshall, Starke Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
21   Marcus A. O. Packard Marshall, Starke Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
22   Lloyd Glazebrook Marshall, Starke Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
23   Daniel Edgar Van Valkenburgh Marshall, Starke Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
24   James A. Peelle LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Feb 4, 1869 General Election Lost Contested Election
25   Samuel Beatty LaPorte, Starke Republican Feb 4, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870 Won Contested Election
26   George A. Netherton LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
27   Lorenzo Dow Glazebrook LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
28   George Burson Fulton, Pulaski, Starke Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
29   John Frederick Fromm Fulton, Pulaski, Starke Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
30   William Perry Fulton, Pulaski, Starke Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
31   Samuel Beatty St. Joseph, Starke Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
32   Alexander H. Henderson St. Joseph, Starke Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
33   Lorenzo Dow Glazebrook St. Joseph, Starke Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
34   Sylvester Bertram LaPorte, Pulaski, Starke Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
35   Lon E. Bernethy LaPorte, Pulaski, Starke Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
36   Jeremiah B. Collins LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
37   Uriah Culbert LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election Ran For Other Office
38   Henry Fred Schaal LaPorte, Pulaski, Starke Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election Redistricting
   Henry Fred Schaal LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
39   Charles C. Kelley LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
40   Noah Webster Garman LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
41   Gustave H. Grieger LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election Redistricting
42   Charles C. Kelley Pulaski, St. Joseph, Starke Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
43   Harry Calvin Miller Pulaski, St. Joseph, Starke Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
44   James Rodgers Guild Pulaski, St. Joseph, Starke Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
45   Peter A. Follmar Pulaski, St. Joseph, Starke Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
46   John B. Dilworth LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918 General Election
47   Harry Beakes Tuthill LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920 General Election
48   Lee Lynd Osborn LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
49   Isaac Harvey Hull LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
   Charles Webster Isenbarger LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924 General Election
51   Russell Warren Smith LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928 General Election
52   Christian Christensen LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
53   Russell Warren Smith LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
54   Lawrence William Cannon LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
55   Carl E. M. Woodard LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936 General Election
56   Joseph Earl McCurdy LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 6, 1940 General Election
57   Howard Seymour Steele LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 8, 1950 General Election
58   Forrest D. Link LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 3, 1954 General Election
59   Jean R. LaGrange LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 7, 1956 General Election
60   Forrest D. Link LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
61   Jean R. LaGrange LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960 General Election
62   Calvin Whitefield Didier LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 7, 1962 General Election
63   Leland Callaway LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election
64   Otis Ray Bowen District 8 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Ran For Other Office
65   Walter John Roorda District 19 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   James Lowell Drews District 18 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 General Election
67   George Edward Cook District 18 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   George Edward Cook District 17 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Feb 20, 1990 General Election Died
   Vacant District 17 Feb 20, 1990 to Mar 4, 1990
68   Gary L. Cook District 17 Democratic Mar 4, 1990 to Nov 6, 2002 Appointed by Caucus Did Not Run
69   Steve Heim District 17 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 8, 2006 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
70   Nancy Dembowski District 17 Democratic Nov 8, 2006 to Nov 7, 2012 General Election Did Not Run
71   Tom Dermody District 20 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 9, 2016 General Election Did Not Run
   Douglas Gutwein District 16 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
73   Jim Pressel District 20 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Present General Election Present