Change to from

State Representatives from Steuben County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   John Butler Chapman Elkhart, LaGrange, Steuben, DeKalb, Kosciusko, Marshall, Whitley Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 General Election
2   Ebenezer Mattoon Chamberlain Elkhart, LaGrange, Steuben, DeKalb, Kosciusko, Marshall, Whitley Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election
3   Thomas Gale DeKalb, LaGrange, Noble, Steuben Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election
4   David B. Herriman DeKalb, LaGrange, Noble, Steuben Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election Did Not Run
5   John B. Howe DeKalb, LaGrange, Noble, Steuben Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election Ran For Other Office
6   Madison Marsh DeKalb, Steuben Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
7   Enos Beall DeKalb, Steuben Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 12, 1842 General Election Lost Contested Election
8   Madison Marsh DeKalb, Steuben Democratic Dec 12, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843 Won Contested Election
9   Jacob Helwig DeKalb, Steuben Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election
10   Clark Powers DeKalb, Steuben Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
11   George W. Balding DeKalb, Steuben Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847 Special Election
12   John P. Widney DeKalb, Steuben Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848 General Election
13   Reuben Jackson Dawson DeKalb, Steuben Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election Ran For Other Office
14   Edward Ralph May DeKalb, Steuben Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
15   John Stayner DeKalb, Steuben Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
16   George W. McConnell DeKalb, Steuben Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
   Gilman C. Mudget DeKalb, Steuben Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
18   Robert Work DeKalb, Steuben Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
   Edward T. Hammond DeKalb, Steuben Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
20   James Hadsell DeKalb, Steuben Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
21   Thomas B. Sloss DeKalb, Steuben Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
   Stephen Brown Ward DeKalb, Steuben Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
23   Philo Clark Steuben Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
24   Joseph Abel Woodhull Steuben Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
25   Enos B. Noyes Steuben Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election Ran For Other Office
26   Stephen C. Sabin Steuben Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
27   Eugenius B. Glasgow Steuben Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
28   Henry Prentiss Butler Steuben Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
29   Ezekiel Brown Steuben Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
30   Daniel H. Roberts Steuben Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
31   Doak Robert Best Steuben Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
32   Adelbert Eugene Davis Steuben Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
33   William M. Brown Steuben Republican Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
34   Emory G. Melendy Steuben Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
35   Marvin B. Butler Steuben Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
36   Stephen H. Fuller LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
37   John J. Gillette LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
38   Frank George Salisbury LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
39   Luman Kent Babcock LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
40   Maurice McClew LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
41   Lewis Price LaGrange, Steuben Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
42   Robert William McClaskey LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 6, 1918 General Election
43   Raymond Eugene Willis LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
44   Murdo (Max) C. Murray LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
45   Frank G. Gilbert LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
46   Frederick G. Smeltzly LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
47   Morris W. Hanson LaGrange, Steuben Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
48   James Alphonso Moody LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Jan 5, 1937 General Election Died
   Vacant LaGrange, Steuben Jan 5, 1937 to Nov 9, 1938
49   Murdo (Max) C. Murray LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 6, 1946 General Election
50   Dudley Wakefield Gleason, Jr. LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 5, 1952 General Election
51   John William Wainwright LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 9, 1960 General Election
52   Wayne Hughes LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election Redistricting
   Wayne Hughes DeKalb, Steuben Republican Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election Redistricting
   Wayne Hughes District 6 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 General Election
53   Floyd Butler Coleman District 6 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Floyd Butler Coleman District 13 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976 General Election
54   Norman L. Gerig District 13 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
55   J. Bradley Fox District 2 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Did Not Run
   Norman L. Gerig District 1 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984 General Election Did Not Run
57   Orville Moody District 1 Republican Nov 7, 1984 to Jul 29, 1989 General Election Died
   Vacant District 1 Jul 29, 1989 to Aug 19, 1989
58   Dennis Kruse District 1 Republican Aug 19, 1989 to Nov 4, 1992 Appointed by Caucus Redistricting
   Dennis Kruse District 51 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Apr 14, 2004 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Vacant District 51 Apr 14, 2004 to May 18, 2004
59   Dick Dodge District 51 Republican May 18, 2004 to Nov 7, 2012 Appointed by Caucus Did Not Run
60   Denny Zent District 51 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
   Ben Smaltz District 52 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present