Change to from

State Representatives from Sullivan County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Robert Buntin, Jr. Daviess, Knox, Sullivan, Pike Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818 Special Election Counties Added to District
   John McClure Daviess, Knox, Sullivan, Pike Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818 General Election
   George Rogers Clark Sullivan Daviess, Knox, Sullivan, Pike Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818 General Election Counties Added to District
4   Joseph Warner Daviess, Knox, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois, Pike Dec 7, 1818 to Nov 27, 1820 General Election
   Robert Buntin, Jr. Daviess, Knox, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois, Pike Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819 General Election
   George Rogers Clark Sullivan Daviess, Knox, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois, Pike Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819 General Election
7   Peter Buell Allen Daviess, Knox, Owen, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois, Pike Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820 General Election
   Thomas Holdsworth Blake Daviess, Knox, Owen, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois, Pike Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820 General Election
9   John McDonald Daviess, Knox, Owen, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois, Pike Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821 General Election
   Robert Sturgus Daviess, Knox, Owen, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois, Pike Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821 General Election
   George Rogers Clark Sullivan Daviess, Knox, Owen, Sullivan, Vigo, Dubois, Pike Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821 General Election
12   John Benefield Sullivan Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822 General Election
13   Henry D. Palmer Sullivan Dec 2, 1822 to Jan 10, 1825 General Election
14   Josiah Mann Sullivan Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825 General Election
15   George Boon Sullivan, Clay Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826 General Election Redistricting
   George Boon Sullivan Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election Ran For Other Office
16   John Wesley Davis Sullivan Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 2, 1833 General Election
17   James DePauw Sullivan Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election
18   Joseph Latshaw Sullivan Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 General Election
19   Seth Cushman Sullivan Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election
20   Samuel Brown Sullivan Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election
   Joseph W. Briggs Sullivan Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election
22   William R. Haddon Sullivan Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838 General Election
23   George Boon Sullivan Democratic Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election
24   Justus Davis Sullivan Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election Did Not Run
   William R. Haddon Sullivan Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
26   George Boon Sullivan Democratic Dec 7, 1840 to Jan 10, 1841 General Election Died
   Vacant Sullivan Jan 10, 1841 to Feb 1, 1841
27   Ransom Wallace Akin Sullivan Democratic Feb 1, 1841 to Dec 6, 1841 Special Election Did Not Run
28   John Wesley Davis Sullivan Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
   Justus Davis Sullivan Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842 General Election
30   Thomas Turman Sullivan Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election
31   Silas Osborn Sullivan Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
   John Harvey Wilson Sullivan Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
33   Benjamin D. Wolfe Sullivan Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
34   Silas Osborn Sullivan Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
35   James Kobler O'Haver Sullivan Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
   James H. Weir Sullivan Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
37   John Harvey Wilson Sullivan Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
38   Theophilus Chowning Sullivan Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
   John Wesley Davis Sullivan Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
40   Squire McDonnell Sullivan Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
   William M. McKee Sullivan Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
42   David Usrey Sullivan Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
   James H. Weir Sullivan Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
44   Michael Branson Sullivan Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
   John Wesley Davis Sullivan Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
46   David Usrey Sullivan Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
47   William W. Owens Sullivan Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
48   Stephen Gerard Burton Sullivan Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
49   Benjamin D. Wolfe Sullivan Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
50   Nathan D. Miles Sullivan Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Sullivan Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   Nathan D. Miles Sullivan Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869 Special Election Resigned
   Vacant Sullivan May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
   Nathan D. Miles Sullivan Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
51   Stewart Scott Coffman Sullivan Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
52   James L. Nash Sullivan Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
53   Stewart Scott Coffman Sullivan Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
54   John C. Briggs Sullivan Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
55   Charles Theodore Akin Sullivan Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
   Jacob Perry McIntosh Greene, Knox, Sullivan Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election Ran For Other Office
57   James B. Patten Greene, Knox, Sullivan Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election Ran in Other District
   James B. Patten Sullivan Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
   Gerard Reiter Greene, Knox, Sullivan Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
59   John Thomas Beasley Sullivan, Vermillion, Vigo Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election Ran in Other District
   John Thomas Beasley Sullivan Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
   Elisha A. Lacy Sullivan, Vermillion, Vigo Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
61   Isaac N. Kester Sullivan, Vermillion, Vigo Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
62   John Higbee Sullivan Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
   John W. Redman Sullivan, Vermillion, Vigo Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
64   Ora D. Davis Sullivan, Vermillion, Vigo Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
65   Thomas Josiah Mann Sullivan Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
   George F. Plew Sullivan, Vermillion, Vigo Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
67   Ira Harris Larr Sullivan Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
68   David Nelson Curry Sullivan Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
69   Thomas Burchard Springer Sullivan Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
70   John Lawson Durham Sullivan Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
71   James William Hedrick Sullivan Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
72   Charles Haddon Bedwell Sullivan Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
73   David Nelson Curry Sullivan Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
   George Reuben Griffin Greene, Owen, Sullivan Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918 General Election
75   Oliver Edmund Dunn Greene, Owen, Sullivan Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920 General Election Ran For Other Office
76   James Basil Filbert Greene, Owen, Sullivan Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
77   Wilson Addison Drake Sullivan Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 7, 1928 General Election Ran For Other Office
78   Richard Taylor Sullivan Democratic Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
79   Tella Chloe Haines Sullivan Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
80   Homer Baxter Plew Sullivan Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
81   Dan O. Gettinger Sullivan Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Jan 21, 1938 General Election Died
   Vacant Sullivan Jan 21, 1938 to Nov 9, 1938
82   Thomas Mann Durham Sullivan Democratic Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942 General Election
83   Alvin M. Jewell Sullivan Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 8, 1944 General Election
84   Ora K. Sims Sullivan Democratic Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 3, 1948 General Election
85   Leo E. Followell Sullivan Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950 General Election
86   William Owen Brown Sullivan Democratic Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1952 General Election
87   Joe Arthur Harris Sullivan Democratic Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 7, 1962 General Election
88   Ronald Lee Drake Sullivan Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election Redistricting
   Ronald Lee Drake Clay, Sullivan Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election
89   Frederick Taggart Bauer District 23 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
   William Joseph Brighton District 23 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 General Election
   Jack Irvin Neaderhiser District 23 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 General Election
92   John A. Kesler District 23 Democratic Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
   C. Joseph Anderson District 23 Democratic Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
94   Raymond Jerome Kearns District 23 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
95   Kenneth C. Snider District 62 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Raymond Jerome Kearns District 49 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 General Election
97   William D. Roach, Sr. District 49 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 5, 1980 General Election
98   Maurice E. Doll, Jr. District 62 Democratic Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election
99   David Lester Butts District 49 Democratic Nov 5, 1980 to Jan 7, 1981 General Election Ruled Ineligible to Serve
   Vacant District 49 Jan 7, 1981 to Jan 31, 1981
100   William D. Roach, Sr. District 49 Democratic Jan 31, 1981 to Nov 3, 1982 Appointed by Caucus Redistricting
   William D. Roach, Sr. District 45 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 5, 1986 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
101   John R. Gregg District 45 Democratic Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 6, 2002 General Election Did Not Run
102   Allen Chowning District 45 Democratic Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 3, 2004 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
103   Bruce Borders District 45 Republican Nov 3, 2004 to Nov 7, 2012 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
104   Kreg Battles District 45 Democratic Nov 7, 2012 to May 6, 2014 General Election Resigned
   Vacant District 45 May 6, 2014 to Jun 16, 2014
105   Bionca Gambil District 45 Democratic Jun 16, 2014 to Nov 5, 2014 Appointed by Caucus Lost Reelection Bid
106   Bruce Borders District 45 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present General Election Present