Change to from

State Representatives from Switzerland County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   John L. Dumont Switzerland Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 1, 1817 General Election
2   Ralph Cotton Switzerland Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 6, 1819 General Election
3   Samuel Merrill Switzerland Dec 6, 1819 to Dec 2, 1822 General Election
4   William B. Chamberlain Switzerland Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822 General Election
5   John L. Dumont Switzerland Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 1, 1823 General Election
   Linus Scoville Switzerland Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 1, 1823 General Election
7   Stephen C. Stevens Switzerland Dec 1, 1823 to Dec 5, 1825 General Election
   Ralph Cotton Switzerland Dec 1, 1823 to Jan 10, 1825 General Election
9   William Gard Switzerland Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826 General Election
10   William C. Keen Switzerland Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826 General Election
11   Stephen C. Stevens Switzerland Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 1, 1828 General Election Ran For Other Office
   William B. Chamberlain Switzerland Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827 General Election
13   William Campbell Switzerland Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 1, 1828 General Election
14   John L. Dumont Switzerland Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election Ran For Other Office
   John Francis Dufour Switzerland Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 7, 1829 General Election
   Robert Taylor Carroll, Fountain, Montgomery, Switzerland, Warren Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 7, 1829 General Election
17   John Beard Carroll, Fountain, Montgomery, Switzerland, Warren Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830 General Election Counties Added to District
   Samuel Jack Switzerland Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830 General Election Did Not Run
   Robert Johnson Carroll, Fountain, Montgomery, Switzerland, Warren Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830 Special Election Did Not Run
20   John Beard Carroll, Clinton, Fountain, Montgomery, Switzerland, Warren Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Abel Claypool Carroll, Clinton, Fountain, Montgomery, Switzerland, Warren Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election
   George Craig Switzerland Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election
23   William Cotton Switzerland Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832 General Election Did Not Run
24   William Bradley Switzerland Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833 General Election Did Not Run
25   Daniel Kelso Switzerland Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election Switched Parties
   Daniel Kelso Switzerland Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 General Election Did Not Run
26   Joseph Cary Eggleston Switzerland Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election Did Not Run
27   James M. Cotton Switzerland Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election Did Not Run
28   Ellwood Fisher Switzerland Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
29   Hosier J. Durbin Switzerland Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election
30   Samuel Howard Switzerland Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842 General Election
31   Perret Dufour Switzerland Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
32   Thomas T. Wright Switzerland Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election
33   Edward Burns Switzerland Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
34   John Tait, Jr. Ohio, Switzerland Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
35   Samuel Fulton Covington Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848 General Election
   Charles T. Jones Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848 General Election
37   Daniel Kelso Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
38   John W. Spencer Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
   John W. Wright Ohio, Switzerland Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
40   Thomas Armstrong Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
41   Samuel Porter Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
   John W. Spencer Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
43   Hazlett E. Dodd Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
   Oliver Dufour Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
45   David Cain Ohio, Switzerland Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
   George W. Harryman Ohio, Switzerland Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
47   John James Hayden Ohio, Switzerland Know Nothing Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
   John W. Wright Ohio, Switzerland Know Nothing Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
49   William H. Gregory Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
50   Hugh T. Williams Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
51   Robert N. Lamb Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
52   Augustus Welch Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
53   James North Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
54   Stephen H. Stewart Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870 General Election
55   William G. Holland Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
56   Benjamin F. North Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
57   William T. Pate Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
58   William Freeman Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
59   John Downey Works Ohio, Switzerland Greenback Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
60   Stephen H. Stewart Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
61   George Singer Pleasants Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election Redistricting
   George Singer Pleasants Dearborn, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election Redistricting
62   Thomas M. Kyle Dearborn, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
63   Hugh Dunn McMullen Dearborn, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
64   Andrew James Bowers Dearborn, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Feb 11, 1895 General Election Lost Contested Election
65   Francis M. Miller Dearborn, Ohio, Switzerland Republican Feb 11, 1895 to Nov 4, 1896 Won Contested Election
66   Andrew James Bowers Dearborn, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
67   Cornelius Dale Green Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
68   Francis M. Miller Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
69   William M. Green Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
70   Benjamin Silas Potter Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
71   Henry B. Steele Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
72   Dilver E. Douglas Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
73   George Humphrey Keeney Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
74   Stephen J. Dibble Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
75   Joseph John Westrick Ripley, Switzerland Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918 General Election
76   Darius Guthril Gordon Ripley, Switzerland Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920 General Election
77   John W. Johnson Ripley, Switzerland Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
78   Madison Freeman Holman Ripley, Switzerland Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924 General Election
79   Carl August Horne Ripley, Switzerland Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
80   Jesse P. Curry Ripley, Switzerland Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
81   William A. Gutzwiller Ripley, Switzerland Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936 General Election
82   William P. Castner Ripley, Switzerland Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 6, 1940 General Election
83   George N. Copeland Ripley, Switzerland Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 3, 1948 General Election
84   Grace Elizabeth Brewington Roach Ripley, Switzerland Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950 General Election
85   Ralph A. Dunbar Ripley, Switzerland Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
86   Leo John Nobbe Ripley, Switzerland Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960 General Election
87   Ralph A. Dunbar Ripley, Switzerland Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election
88   C. Orville Phillips Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Apr 16, 1965 General Election Died
   Vacant Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Apr 16, 1965 to Nov 9, 1966
89   Ralph A. Dunbar District 32 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
   Harry Borman Spanagel District 32 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
91   Gary Lee Butler District 32 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Edward Earl Goble District 32 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
93   Gary Lee Butler District 57 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 5, 1980 General Election
   Spencer Jason Schnaitter District 66 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 5, 1980 General Election
95   Robert John Bischoff District 57 Democratic Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   Bobby Gene Pruett District 66 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election
97   Michael Rae Marshall District 69 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984 General Election Did Not Run
98   David Cheatham District 69 Democratic Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Did Not Run
99   Robert John Bischoff District 68 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 3, 2010 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
100   Randy Frye District 67 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Present General Election Present