Change to from

State Representatives from Tippecanoe County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Henry Ristine Fountain, Montgomery, Tippecanoe Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827 General Election
2   John Beard Fountain, Montgomery, Tippecanoe, Warren Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 1, 1828 General Election
3   Aaron Finch Tippecanoe Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 2, 1833 General Election
   William H. Heaton Tippecanoe Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832 General Election
5   Morgan Shortridge Tippecanoe Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833 General Election
6   Thomas B. Brown Tippecanoe Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election
   Loyal Fairman Tippecanoe Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election
8   James Davis Tippecanoe Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election Did Not Run
   Benjamin Henkle Tippecanoe Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 General Election Did Not Run
10   Thomas B. Brown Tippecanoe Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election
11   John W. O'Dell Tippecanoe Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election
12   Samuel A. Huff Tippecanoe Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838 General Election
   Thomas Watson Tippecanoe Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838 General Election
14   James Earl Tippecanoe Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election
   John Pettit Tippecanoe Democratic Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election
16   William M. Porter Tippecanoe Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election Did Not Run
   James White Tippecanoe Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Feb 20, 1840 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Tippecanoe Feb 20, 1840 to Dec 7, 1840
18   Othniel Looker Clark Tippecanoe Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election Did Not Run
   Morgan Shortridge Tippecanoe Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election Did Not Run
20   Elizur Deming Tippecanoe Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842 General Election
   James P. Ellis Tippecanoe Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842 General Election
22   Isaac Shelby Tippecanoe Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election
   William L. Leyman Tippecanoe Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
24   Philip Forseman Tippecanoe Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election
   Samuel F. Clark Tippecanoe Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election
26   John W. O'Dell Tippecanoe Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election
27   William L. Leyman Tippecanoe Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
   Samuel McCormick Tippecanoe Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
29   Philip McCormick Tippecanoe Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 4, 1848 General Election
   Thomas Smiley Tippecanoe Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 4, 1848 General Election
31   John Doyle Tippecanoe Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
32   Peter Putnam Goldsberry Tippecanoe Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
33   Thomas H. O'Neall Tippecanoe Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
   Alexander L. Patterson Tippecanoe Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
   Isaac Shelby Tippecanoe Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
36   Godlove O. Behm Tippecanoe Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
37   Asa F. Chapman Tippecanoe Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
   Samuel McCormick Tippecanoe Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
39   Thomas Haymond Clark Tippecanoe Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
40   John Moore LaRue Tippecanoe Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
41   Christian Miller Tippecanoe Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
   Israel Newton Stiles Tippecanoe Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
43   William H. Bryan Tippecanoe Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
   Jarvis J. Jones Tippecanoe Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
45   Joseph M. Hershey Tippecanoe Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
   Samuel Mustard Tippecanoe Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
47   John L. Miller Tippecanoe Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
48   John Rosser Tippecanoe Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
49   Reuben Baker Tippecanoe Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870 General Election
   Robert Breckenridge Tippecanoe Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870 General Election
51   Benjamin Ray Tippecanoe Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
   Otho K. Weakley Tippecanoe Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Jan 17, 1871 General Election Lost Contested Election
53   Robert Parks Davidson Tippecanoe Democratic Jan 17, 1871 to Nov 6, 1872 Won Contested Election
54   James Walker Cole Tippecanoe Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
   Elihu Hollingsworth Tippecanoe Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
56   Joseph Hare Anderson Tippecanoe Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
   Samuel Shortridge Tippecanoe Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
58   Byron W. Langdon Tippecanoe Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
   William R. Oglebay Tippecanoe Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
60   Clark S. Baker Tippecanoe Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
   Edward Robeson Tippecanoe Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
62   Harvey Westfall Tippecanoe Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
   John Kelly O'Neall Tippecanoe Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
64   Benjamin Wilson Smith Tippecanoe Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
65   Job Osborn Tippecanoe Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
66   Robert Carrick Clinton, Tippecanoe Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
67   Asbury F. Wells Tippecanoe Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
68   William Selkirk Haggard Clinton, Tippecanoe Republican Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election Redistricting
   William Selkirk Haggard Tippecanoe Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Andrew Calvin McCorkle Tippecanoe Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
70   Charles W. Beeker Tippecanoe Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
   Amos Welch Tippecanoe Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
72   Edgar Davidson Randolph Clinton, Tippecanoe Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
   Benjamin Wilson Smith Tippecanoe Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
74   Henry Wright Marshall, Sr. Tippecanoe, Warren Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election Ran in Other District
   Alva Owen Reser Tippecanoe Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
76   Ele Stansbury Tippecanoe, Warren Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
77   Thomas M. Andrew Tippecanoe Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
78   John Franklin Simison Montgomery, Tippecanoe Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
79   William Selkirk Haggard Tippecanoe Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
80   Russell Kenneth Bedgood Montgomery, Tippecanoe Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
   George H. Oglebay Tippecanoe Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
82   Perry Davis Montgomery, Tippecanoe Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
   George D. Franklin Tippecanoe Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
84   Andrew Bausman Tippecanoe Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
85   Frank Kimmel Tippecanoe Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920 General Election
   Henry Arlington Miller Tippecanoe, Warren Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920 General Election
87   Elmer Ritchey Waters Tippecanoe Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 5, 1924 General Election
   Russell Kenneth Bedgood Tippecanoe, Warren Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
89   Harry Guyer Leslie Tippecanoe, Warren Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 7, 1928 General Election Ran For Other Office
90   J. Frank Smith Tippecanoe Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
91   Roy C. Street Tippecanoe, Warren Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
92   Bern B. Grubb Tippecanoe, Warren Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
   Robert Joseph Mohlman Tippecanoe Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
94   Otto C. Neumann Tippecanoe, Warren Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 8, 1950 General Election
   Joseph Atkins Andrew Tippecanoe Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 9, 1938 General Election
96   J. Frank Smith Tippecanoe Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Sep 4, 1940 General Election Died
   Vacant Tippecanoe Sep 4, 1940 to Nov 6, 1940
97   Jesse Charles Andrew, Sr. Tippecanoe Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 7, 1956 General Election
98   Cable Gordon Ball Tippecanoe, Warren Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 9, 1960 General Election
99   Ralph Andrew Brassie Tippecanoe Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election
100   Melvin Maurice Goodnight Tippecanoe, Warren Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election
101   Clarence Harold Million Tippecanoe, Warren Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election
102   Richard Allen Boehning District 14 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
   Ella Frances Henderson Gaylord District 14 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
104   William Lee Long District 29 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election
   Ella Frances Henderson Gaylord District 30 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 General Election
   Mattie Lucille McEwen Wooffendale District 28 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 General Election
107   Stanley Gordon Jones, Jr. District 30 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   Don Richard Stanley District 28 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 8, 1978 General Election
109   William West Montgomery District 28 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to May 5, 1982 General Election Resigned
   Vacant District 28 May 5, 1982 to Jun 2, 1982
110   James Lloyd Davis District 28 Republican Jun 2, 1982 to May 8, 1998 Appointed by Caucus Gubernatorial Appointment
111   Stanley Gordon Jones, Jr. District 26 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Sheila Ann Johnston Klinker District 27 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Present General Election Present
113   Claire M. Leuck District 25 Democratic Nov 7, 1990 to Nov 6, 2002 General Election Did Not Run
114   Dan Lee Pool District 41 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Vacant District 28 Nov 9, 1994 to May 28, 1998 General Election
115   John Cunningham District 28 Republican May 28, 1998 to Nov 4, 1998 Appointed by Caucus Not Appointed By Caucus to Ballot
116   Sue W. Scholer District 26 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 3, 2004 General Election Did Not Run
117   Joe Micon District 26 Democratic Nov 3, 2004 to Nov 5, 2008 General Election Did Not Run
118   Randy Truitt District 26 Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 9, 2016 General Election Did Not Run
119   Sharon Negele District 13 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
   Don Lehe District 25 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
   Tim Brown District 41 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
122   Sally Siegrist District 26 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Nov 7, 2018 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
123   Chris Campbell District 26 Democratic Nov 7, 2018 to Present General Election Present