Change to from

State Representatives from Union County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Thomas Brown Union Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822 General Election
2   Sylvanus Everts Union Dec 2, 1822 to Jan 10, 1825 General Election
3   Thomas Brown Union Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825 General Election
4   John B. Rose Union Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826 General Election
5   Thomas Brown Union Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 1, 1828 General Election
6   William Lewis Union Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 1, 1828 General Election
7   James Leviston Union Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 6, 1830 General Election
8   Ross Smiley Union Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830 General Election
9   Thomas Brown Union Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election
10   John B. Rose Union Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832 General Election
   Jeremiah Grover Union Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832 General Election
12   Zachariah Ferguson Union Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election
   William Watt Union Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833 General Election
14   William H. Bennett Union Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election Switched Parties
   William H. Bennett Union Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 3, 1838 General Election
   James R. Mendenhall Union Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 General Election
16   William Watt Union Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election Ran For Other Office
17   James Leviston Union Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838 General Election
18   Joseph Anderson Union Democratic Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election
   Erasmus Rose Union Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election
20   James Osborn Union Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election
   William H. Bennett Union Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election
22   John L. Burgess Union Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election
   John B. Rose Union Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election
24   Daniel Ogden Union Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842 General Election
   Jeremiah S. Williamson Union Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842 General Election
26   James Osborn Union Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
27   Charles Nutter Union Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election
28   Ambrose S. Ruby Union Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
   William Watt Union Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
30   John Yaryan Union Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
31   Daniel Trembley Union Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848 General Election
32   George C. Starbuck Union Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
33   James Leviston Union Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
34   William Watt Union Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
35   James Leviston Union Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
36   Nichols Druley Union Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
37   George W. Clark Union Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
38   Elijah Van Sandt Union Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
39   George W. Treadway Fayette, Union Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
40   Richard M. Haworth Fayette, Union Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
41   Russell B. Perry Fayette, Union Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
42   Gilbert Trusler Fayette, Union Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
43   Woodson W. Thrasher Fayette, Union Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
44   Benjamin Franklin Williams Fayette, Union Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
45   Warner H. Broaddus Fayette, Union Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
46   Milton Trusler Fayette, Union Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election Ran For Other Office
47   James P. Kennedy Fayette, Union Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
48   Joseph White Connaway Fayette, Union Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
49   James Nelson Huston Fayette, Union Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election Ran For Other Office
50   Richard M. Haworth Fayette, Union Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
51   Thomas W. W. Sunman Franklin, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
52   John M. Bell Franklin, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
53   Squire B. Rude Franklin, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
54   Peter Schaf Franklin, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
55   Moses Remington Franklin, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
56   Evan Lloyd Patterson Franklin, Union Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
57   Leander J. Cully Franklin, Union Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
58   Thomas Benton Barkley Franklin, Union Democratic Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
59   Samuel Alden Gifford Franklin, Union Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
60   John Emery Kauffman Franklin, Union Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
61   Oliver Perry Lafuze Union, Wayne Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
62   Earl Henry Crawford Union, Wayne Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
63   Benjamin Franklin Harris, IV Union, Wayne Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 6, 1940 General Election
64   Lee James Reynolds Union, Wayne Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 8, 1944 General Election
65   Lothair Teetor Union, Wayne Republican Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 5, 1952 General Election
66   David Worth Dennis Union, Wayne Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
67   Theodore Cook Davis Union, Wayne Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960 General Election
68   Joseph Dixon Cloud Union, Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election
69   Carl Dean Lash Union, Wayne Republican Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election
70   Robert Wright Gordon District 28 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 General Election
71   William Robert Hamilton District 28 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
72   Robert Wright Gordon District 28 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
73   John W. King District 56 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 General Election
74   Robert Wright Gordon District 56 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 8, 1978 General Election
75   Merle Owen Brown District 56 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election
76   Ralph Theodore Underwood District 55 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
77   Stephen A. Robbins District 55 Republican Nov 7, 1990 to Nov 6, 1996 General Election Did Not Run
78   Robert A. Hoffman District 55 Republican Nov 6, 1996 to Nov 8, 2006 General Election Did Not Run
79   Tom Knollman District 55 Republican Nov 8, 2006 to Nov 7, 2012 General Election Did Not Run
80   Jud McMillin District 68 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Sep 29, 2015 General Election Resigned
   Vacant District 68 Sep 29, 2015 to Oct 22, 2015
81   Randy Lyness District 68 Republican Oct 22, 2015 to Present Appointed by Caucus Present