Change to from

State Representatives from Wabash County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Walter Wilson Carroll, Cass, Miami, White, Wabash Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833 General Election Did Not Run
2   David Kilgore Delaware, Grant, Huntington, Wabash Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election Switched Parties
   Gillis McBean Carroll, Cass, Miami, White, Wabash Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election
4   Chauncy Carter Carroll, Cass, Miami, White, Wabash Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   David Kilgore Delaware, Grant, Huntington, Wabash Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 General Election Counties Added to District
   David Kilgore Delaware, Grant, Huntington, Jay, Wabash, Wells Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election
   Gillis McBean Carroll, Cass, Miami, White, Fulton, Jasper, Kosciusko, Pulaski, Wabash Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election
7   Josiah Leonard Wines Grant, Wabash Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election
8   James Scott Shively Grant, Wabash Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
9   James Sweester Grant, Wabash Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election
10   Daniel Roberts Bearss Miami, Wabash Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842 General Election
11   Gabriel Swihart Miami, Wabash Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
12   Daniel Roberts Bearss Miami, Wabash Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election
13   John Upfold Pettit Miami, Wabash Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election
14   Benjamin Henton Miami, Wabash Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
15   Jacob D. Cassatt Wabash Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
16   Alphonso A. Cole Miami, Wabash Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848 General Election
17   William T. Ross Wabash Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
18   Alphonso A. Cole Miami, Wabash Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
19   Gabriel Swihart Wabash Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
20   Calvin Cowgill Wabash Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
21   Benjamin Henton Miami, Wabash Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
   Thomas S. Lines Wabash Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
23   Charles S. Ellis Wabash Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
24   James Dicken Conner Wabash Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election Ran For Other Office
25   John Comstock Wabash Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
   Andrew Jackson Power Kosciusko, Wabash Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
27   Stearns Fisher Wabash Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
   George W. Frasier Kosciusko, Wabash Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
29   John Lindsey Stone Wabash Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
   Joseph Cravens Marshall Kosciusko, Wabash Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
31   John Upfold Pettit Wabash Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
   Thomas C. Whiteside Kosciusko, Wabash Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Mar 6, 1865 General Election Resigned
33   Calvin Cowgill Kosciusko, Wabash Republican Nov 13, 1865 to Nov 7, 1866 Special Election
34   Allen W. Smith Wabash Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 9, 1870 General Election
   Joseph A. Funk Kosciusko, Wabash Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
36   Robert Miller Miami, Wabash Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870 General Election
37   John L. Knight Miami, Wabash Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
   Daniel Sayre Wabash Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
39   Cyrus V. N. Lent Miami, Wabash Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
   Cary E. Cowgill Wabash Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
41   Hiram Dale Wabash Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
   Abner Herschell Shaffer Huntington, Wabash Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
43   Ulysses D. Cole Huntington, Wabash Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
   Jacob L. Sailors Wabash Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
45   Alexander Hess Huntington, Wabash Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
   Jesse Arnold Wabash Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
47   William Defrees Frazer Kosciusko, Wabash Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
   Daniel Fall Wabash Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
49   Harvey B. Shively Wabash Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
50   Warren Grover Sayre Kosciusko, Wabash Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election Redistricting
   Samuel Vincent Hopkins Wabash Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
52   Warren Grover Sayre Wabash Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election Redistricting
53   Alexander Hess Wabash Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
54   Wiley S. Jordan Wabash Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
55   Henry Corbin Pettit Wabash Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
56   Charles Sherman King Wabash Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
   Orlando Allen Somers Grant, Howard, Huntington, Miami, Wabash Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
58   James Flynn Stutesman Grant, Howard, Huntington, Miami, Wabash Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
59   Warren Grover Sayre Wabash Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
60   James E. McHenry Grant, Howard, Huntington, Miami, Wabash Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
61   Fred Innis King Wabash Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
62   Thomas Franklin Berry Wabash Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
63   John Isenbarger, Jr. Wabash Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
64   Alexander Fulton Wabash Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
65   John Wesley Winesburg Wabash Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
66   George Franklin Ogden Wabash Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924 General Election
67   Elizabeth Hunt Daugherty Wabash Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
68   Edward E. Eikenbary Wabash Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928 General Election
69   Charles Walter Thompson Wabash Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
70   Edward E. Eikenbary Wabash Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
71   Lewis Peter Urschel Wabash Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
72   Paul John Brembeck Wabash Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 9, 1938 General Election
73   Charles Burton Summerland Wabash Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 3, 1948 General Election
74   John Valentine Beamer Wabash Republican Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950 General Election Ran For Other Office
75   Herman Daniel Hartman Wabash Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 3, 1954 General Election
76   John Howard Hetzler Wabash Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 9, 1960 General Election
77   Leewell Hunter Carpenter Wabash Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election
78   Arthur Paul Coblentz Wabash, Whitley Republican Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election Redistricting
79   Thames LeRoy Mauzy District 9 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Ralph Robert Heine District 9 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Arthur Paul Coblentz District 9 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
82   Robert Beauchamp District 23 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Jan 7, 1975 General Election Lost Contested Election
83   Loren Edwin Winger District 23 Democratic Jan 7, 1975 to Nov 3, 1982 Won Contested Election
84   Raymond Earl Musselman District 23 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
   Gregory E. Mishler District 22 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 9, 1988 General Election Ran For Other Office
86   Kent J. Adams District 22 Republican Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Ran For Other Office
87   William J. Ruppell District 22 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 3, 2010 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
88   David A. Wolkins District 18 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Present General Election Present