Change to from

State Representatives from Washington County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Samuel Milroy Washington Nov 4, 1816 to Nov 27, 1820 General Election Counties Added to District
   Alexander Little Washington Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 7, 1818 General Election
3   Jonathan Lyon Washington Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819 General Election
4   Samuel Lindley Washington Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820 General Election
5   Samuel Milroy Washington, Scott Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821 General Election Redistricting
   Marston Greene Clark Washington, Scott Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821 General Election Ran For Other Office
7   Samuel Milroy Washington Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822 General Election
   Noah Wright Washington Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 1, 1822 General Election
9   Ezra Child Washington Dec 2, 1822 to Jan 10, 1825 General Election
10   Alexander Huston Washington Dec 1, 1823 to Dec 5, 1825 General Election
11   Robert McIntyre Washington Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825 General Election
12   William Baird Washington Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826 General Election
   Ezra Child Washington Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826 General Election
14   Alexander Little Washington Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 1, 1828 General Election
   Abner Martin Washington Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827 General Election
   Absalom Sargeant Washington Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827 General Election
17   Hugh McPheeters Washington Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 7, 1829 General Election
   John DePauw Washington Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 1, 1828 General Election
19   Ezra Child Washington Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 7, 1829 General Election
   Robert McIntyre Washington Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 7, 1829 General Election
21   John Kingsbury Washington Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830 General Election Did Not Run
   Alexander Little Washington Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830 General Election Did Not Run
   Charles B. Naylor Washington Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 10, 1829 General Election Lost Contested Election
24   Ezekiel D. Logan Washington Dec 10, 1829 to Dec 3, 1832 Won Contested Election Ran For Other Office
25   Hugh McPheeters Washington Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election
   Rudolphus Schoonover Washington Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election
27   Henry Presley Thornton Washington Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832 General Election
28   Gustavus Clark Washington Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833 General Election
   Rudolphus Schoonover Washington Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833 General Election
30   Henry C. Monroe Washington Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election
   Woodbridge Parker Washington Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election
32   Robert Strain Washington Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election
   Levi P. Lockhart Washington Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
34   Marston Greene Clark Washington Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election
35   John DePauw Washington Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election
36   Henry C. Monroe Washington Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election Did Not Run
   Samuel Milligan Huston Washington Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838 General Election
38   Valentine Baker Washington Democratic Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election
   Woodbridge Parker Washington Democratic Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election
40   John Irwin Morrison Washington Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election Did Not Run
41   Rudolphus Schoonover Washington Democratic Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election
   William Shanks Washington Democratic Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election Ran For Other Office
43   George May, Jr. Washington Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842 General Election
   Henry C. Monroe Washington Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842 General Election
45   Ezekiel D. Logan Washington Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Valentine Baker Washington Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
47   John Kelly Washington Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election
48   William Shanks Washington Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
49   Henry C. Monroe Washington Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
50   Cyrus Livingston Dunham Washington Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 4, 1848 General Election
   Thomas Green Washington Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
52   George May, Jr. Washington Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848 General Election
53   James Addison Cravens Washington Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election Ran For Other Office
   William Thompson Washington Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
55   John Lemuel Menaugh Washington Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
56   James T. Campbell Washington Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
   Henry Paynter Washington Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
58   Rudolphus Schoonover Washington Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
59   John Hartley Washington Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
60   Ezekiel D. Logan Washington Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
   Rudolphus Schoonover Washington Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
62   John A. Bowman Washington Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
   John W. Reyman Washington Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
64   William Hancock Harrison, Washington Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
65   Horace Heffren Harrison, Washington Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
   Christian Prow, Jr. Washington Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
67   Jamison Lee Washington Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
   Aaron Leatherwood Hardin Harrison, Washington Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
69   Frederick W. Matthis Harrison, Washington Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
   Erasmus W. Shanks Washington Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
71   John C. Lawler Washington Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Washington Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   John C. Lawler Washington Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869 Special Election Resigned
   Vacant Washington May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
72   John Harrison Oatley Washington Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
73   James Rudder Washington Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
74   Alfred Bruce Collins Washington Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
75   Samuel Harvey Mitchell Washington Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
76   Horace Heffren Washington Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
77   Erasmus W. Shanks Washington Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
78   Lee Wiley Sinclair Washington Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
79   William Emmett Patton Washington Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
80   Aaron Asbury Cravens Washington Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
81   Augusts Simeon Garriott Washington Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
82   Asa Elliott Washington Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
83   Aaron Asbury Cravens Clark, Floyd, Washington Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
84   Zachariah McNorman Scifres Clark, Floyd, Washington Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
85   Robert Clinton Brown Clark, Washington Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
86   Emmett Clyde Mitchell Clark, Washington Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
87   John Ryan Clark, Washington Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election Redistricting
   John Ryan Crawford, Washington Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918 General Election
88   Samuel Benz Crawford, Washington Democratic Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
89   Lewis Charles Carter Orange, Washington Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
90   Samuel R. Lankford Orange, Washington Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928 General Election
91   Lewis Charles Carter Orange, Washington Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
92   Leroy Vellom Orange, Washington Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
93   Franklin Trueblood Millis Orange, Washington Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936 General Election
94   George Henry Prime Orange, Washington Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 9, 1938 General Election
95   Franklin Trueblood Millis Orange, Washington Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942 General Election
96   Leo Malcom Dennis Orange, Washington Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Dec 6, 1946 General Election Died
97   James Douglas Allen Orange, Washington Republican Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 7, 1956 General Election
98   Chester Robert Hobbs Orange, Washington Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
99   John Laurence Prentice Orange, Washington Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960 General Election
100   James Douglas Allen Orange, Washington Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election
101   Howard Ross Brown Orange, Washington Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election
102   Nelson Dwain Kennedy District 34 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 General Election
103   Russell Elbert Breeden District 34 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
104   Nelson Dwain Kennedy District 34 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Nelson Dwain Kennedy District 69 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978 General Election
   Ralph Edward Anderson District 64 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 General Election
106   Merwyn Terry Fisher District 64 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 5, 1980 General Election
107   Paul Joseph Robertson District 69 Democratic Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
108   Richard Dean McIntyre District 64 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
109   Dennis Henry Heeke District 73 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1998 General Election Did Not Run
   Richard Dean McIntyre District 65 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984 General Election Ran For Other Office
111   Frank Newkirk, Jr. District 65 Democratic Nov 7, 1984 to Feb 26, 1990 General Election Switched Parties
   Frank Newkirk, Jr. District 65 Republican Feb 26, 1990 to Nov 4, 1992 Switched Parties Ran For Other Office
112   Dennie R. Oxley, II District 73 Democratic Nov 4, 1998 to Nov 5, 2008 General Election Ran For Other Office
113   Jerry Denbo District 62 Democratic Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 7, 2007 General Election Resigned
   Vacant District 62 Nov 7, 2007 to Nov 20, 2007
114   Sandra Blanton District 62 Democratic Nov 20, 2007 to Nov 3, 2010 Appointed by Caucus Lost Reelection Bid
115   Dennie R. Oxley, Sr. District 73 Democratic Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 3, 2010 General Election Did Not Run
116   Steve Davisson District 73 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Present General Election Present