Change to from

State Representatives from Wayne County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Joseph Holman Wayne Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 7, 1818 General Election
   John Scott, Sr. Wayne Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 7, 1818 General Election
   Ephraim Overman Wayne Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 1, 1817 General Election
4   Robert Hill Wayne Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818 General Election
5   Zachariah Ferguson Randolph, Wayne Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819 General Election
   Lewis Johnson Randolph, Wayne Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819 General Election
   John Sutherland Randolph, Wayne Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819 General Election Counties Added to District
8   Joseph Holman Randolph, Wayne, Fayette Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 19, 1821 General Election Redistricting
   John Sutherland Randolph, Wayne, Fayette Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820 General Election
   Robert Hill Randolph, Wayne, Fayette Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820 General Election
11   Thomas Swain Randolph, Wayne, Fayette Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821 General Election
   Simon Yandes Randolph, Wayne, Fayette Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821 General Election
13   Joseph Holman Wayne Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822 General Election
   Jeremiah Cox, Sr. Wayne Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822 General Election
   Loring A. Waldo Wayne Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822 General Election
16   Robert Hill Wayne Dec 2, 1822 to Jan 10, 1825 General Election
   John Jordan Wayne Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 1, 1823 General Election
   Isaac Julian Wayne Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 1, 1823 General Election
19   Abel Lomax Wayne Dec 1, 1823 to Dec 7, 1829 General Election Ran For Other Office
   William Jones Wayne Dec 1, 1823 to Jan 10, 1825 General Election
21   Eleazar Hiatt Wayne Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825 General Election
   Henry Hoover Wayne Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825 General Election
23   Caleb Lewis Wayne Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 3, 1827 General Election
   Samuel Hannah Wayne Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826 General Election
25   William Elliott Wayne Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 7, 1829 General Election
   Henry Hoover Wayne Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827 General Election
27   William Steele Wayne Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 7, 1829 General Election
   John Jones Wayne Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 1, 1828 General Election
29   John Finley Wayne Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election
30   Henry Hoover Wayne Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 3, 1832 General Election
   John Jones Wayne Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   James Rariden Wayne Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830 General Election Did Not Run
33   William Elliott Wayne Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election
   Eli Wright Wayne Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election
35   William Steele Wayne Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election Did Not Run
   Richard Henderson Wayne Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832 General Election
   John Jones Wayne Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832 General Election
38   Abner M. Bradbury Wayne Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election Switched Parties
   Caleb Lewis Wayne Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833 General Election Did Not Run
   James Rariden Wayne Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833 General Election Did Not Run
41   John Jones Wayne Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election Did Not Run
   Abel Thornberry Wayne Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
43   Joseph Curtis Wayne Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election
   Martin M. Ray Wayne Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election Did Not Run
   Abner M. Bradbury Wayne Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   John S. Newman Wayne Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 General Election Did Not Run
47   Richard J. Hubbard Wayne Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election
   Daniel Clark Wayne Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election Did Not Run
49   Nathan Smith Wayne Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 3, 1838 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Lot Bloomfield Wayne Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election Did Not Run
51   Joseph Campbell Hawkins Wayne Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838 General Election Did Not Run
   Achilles Williams Wayne Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838 General Election Ran For Other Office
53   Caleb B. Jackson Wayne Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election
   Caleb Lewis Wayne Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election
   Joseph Morrow Wayne Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election
56   Morris Lancaster Wayne Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election Did Not Run
   William Baker Wayne Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election
   Lewis Burk Wayne Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election
59   Daniel Stratton Wayne Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
   Daniel Bradbury Wayne Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election Did Not Run
   Allen Hiatt Wayne Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election
62   William R. Foulke Wayne Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
   Daniel Sinks Wayne Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842 General Election Did Not Run
64   Allen Hiatt Wayne Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
65   Samuel Hannah Wayne Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election
   David Pierson Holloway Wayne Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election Ran For Other Office
   John W. Williamson Wayne Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election
68   Walter Legg Wayne Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
   Joseph Lewis Wayne Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
   Elisha Wright Wayne Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election
71   George Washington Julian Wayne Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
72   Solomon Meredith Wayne Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
   Robert M. Gordon Wayne Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 4, 1848 General Election
   William S. Addleman Wayne Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
   Jacob Burnet Julian Wayne Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
76   David Commons Wayne Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
   Stephen Butler Stanton Wayne Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
78   Jacob Burnet Julian Wayne Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
79   Isaac N. Beard Wayne Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
   Oliver Butler Wayne Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
   James Elder Wayne Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
82   Joseph M. Bulla Wayne Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
   Edmund Lawrence Wayne Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
   Miles Marshall Wayne Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
85   John P. Doughty Wayne Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
86   Branson Lewis Harris Wayne Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
   Elihu Hunt Wayne Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
   Henry W. Shuman Wayne Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
89   Solomon Meredith Wayne Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
   Thomas Stanton Wayne Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
   Charles H. Test Wayne Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
92   James M. Austin Wayne Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
   William C. Jefferis Wayne Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
   Henry W. Shuman Wayne Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
95   Jonathan H. Hamilton Wayne Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
96   Oliver T. Jones Wayne Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
   Edmund Burke Newman Wayne Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
   Israel Woodruff Wayne Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
99   William W. Foulke Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
   Elihu Cox Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
   John Sim Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
102   Benjamin Lloyd Martin Wayne Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
   William A. Peele Wayne Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
104   William C. Bowen Wayne Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870 General Election
   John I. Underwood Wayne Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870 General Election
106   William Sylvester Ballenger Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
   Benjamin Lloyd Martin Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
108   William Baxter Wayne Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Lewis C. Walker Wayne Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
110   Branson Lewis Harris Wayne Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
   Joseph Clayton Ratliff Wayne Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
112   John Yaryan Wayne Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
113   Nathan Harlan Wayne Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
   John H. Thornburg Wayne Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
115   Halleck Floyd Wayne Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
   Henry Clay Meredith Wayne Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
117   Mumford G. Beeson Wayne Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
   , Wayne Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
   Luther M. Mering Wayne Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
119   John R. Mauck Wayne Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
   James Matthew Townsend Wayne Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
121   Joseph A. Commons Wayne Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
   Elisha B. Reynolds Wayne Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
123   Nathan Harlan Wayne Republican Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
   Arthur Charles Lindemuth Wayne Republican Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election Ran in Other District
125   Philip S. Binkley Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
   Arthur Charles Lindemuth Fayette, Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
127   James Martindale McIntosh Fayette, Wayne Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
128   William F. Medsker Wayne Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
   Elisha B. Reynolds Wayne Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
130   Francis T. Roots Fayette, Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
   Jesse C. Stevens Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
132   Roscoe Everett Kirkman Fayette, Wayne Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Oliver Griffin Davis Wayne Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
134   Martin Washington Yencer Wayne Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
135   Richard Nash Elliott Fayette, Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
136   Walter Stevens Ratliff Wayne Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
137   Alonzo Morgan Gardner Fayette, Wayne Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
138   Elmer Ellsworth Oldaker Fayette, Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
   Lee James Reynolds Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
140   John Wesley Judkins Wayne Progressive Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
   Earl Henry Crawford Fayette, Wayne Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
142   James K. Mason Fayette, Wayne Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election Redistricting
143   Oliver Perry Lafuze Union, Wayne Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
   William H. Bartel, Jr. Wayne Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918 General Election
145   James Merril Knapp Wayne Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
146   Earl Henry Crawford Union, Wayne Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
147   Wilfred Jessup Wayne Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
148   James Merril Knapp Wayne Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 6, 1946 General Election
   Benjamin Franklin Harris, IV Union, Wayne Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 6, 1940 General Election
150   Lee James Reynolds Union, Wayne Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 8, 1944 General Election
151   Lothair Teetor Union, Wayne Republican Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 5, 1952 General Election
152   David Worth Dennis Wayne Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1948 General Election
153   John Marshall Harlan Wayne Republican Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 3, 1954 General Election Ran For Other Office
154   David Worth Dennis Union, Wayne Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
155   Willard Gene Bowen Wayne Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 7, 1956 General Election
156   Joel Dantzler Rhodes Wayne Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election Ran For Other Office
157   Ralph Harry Waltz Wayne Republican Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election Redistricting
   Theodore Cook Davis Union, Wayne Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960 General Election
159   Joseph Dixon Cloud Union, Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election
160   Carl Dean Lash Union, Wayne Republican Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election
161   Joseph Dixon Cloud District 22 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
   Ralph Harry Waltz District 22 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 General Election
163   William Edward Lapar District 22 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
164   Thomas David Coleman District 41 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   Robert Laverne O'Maley District 40 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976 General Election
   William Edward Lapar District 39 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 General Election
   John W. King District 56 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 General Election
168   John Edward Coldren District 39 Republican Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 8, 1978 General Election
   Robert Wright Gordon District 56 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 8, 1978 General Election
170   Janet Louise Nelson Hibner District 40 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
171   Merle Owen Brown District 56 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election
   David A. Hoover District 39 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   David A. Hoover District 33 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Did Not Run
   Ralph Theodore Underwood District 55 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Thomas David Coleman District 54 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 9, 1988 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Janet Louise Nelson Hibner District 56 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 5, 1986 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
176   Richard W. Bodiker District 56 Democratic Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 6, 2002 General Election Did Not Run
177   Douglas Kinser District 54 Democratic Nov 9, 1988 to May 31, 1995 General Election Resigned
   Vacant District 54 May 31, 1995 to Jun 10, 1995
178   David Copenhaver District 54 Democratic Jun 10, 1995 to Nov 6, 1996 Appointed by Caucus Lost Reelection Bid
179   Phillip Pflum District 56 Democratic Nov 6, 1996 to Nov 7, 2012 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
180   Robert A. Hoffman District 55 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 8, 2006 General Election Did Not Run
181   Tom Knollman District 55 Republican Nov 8, 2006 to Nov 7, 2012 General Election Did Not Run
182   Richard Hamm District 56 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 7, 2018 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
   Thomas Saunders District 54 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
184   Brad Barrett District 56 Republican Nov 7, 2018 to Present General Election Present