Change to from

State Representatives from Cass County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Anthony L. Davis Allen, Cass Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830 General Election
2   Joseph Holman Allen, Cass, Elkhart, St. Joseph Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election
3   Walter Wilson Carroll, Cass Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832 General Election Counties Added to District
   Walter Wilson Carroll, Cass, Miami, White, Wabash Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833 General Election Did Not Run
4   Gillis McBean Carroll, Cass, Miami, White, Wabash Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election
5   Chauncy Carter Carroll, Cass, Miami, White, Wabash Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
6   Gillis McBean Carroll, Cass, Miami, White, Fulton, Jasper, Kosciusko, Pulaski, Wabash Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election
7   Graham Newell Fitch Cass Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Albert G. Hanna Carroll, Cass Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election
9   Job B. Eldridge Cass Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election Did Not Run
   Samuel Milroy Carroll, Cass Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838 General Election Redistricting
11   Graham Newell Fitch Cass Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election Did Not Run
12   James Butler Cass Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election Did Not Run
13   Nichols D. Grover Cass Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842 General Election
14   Chauncy Carter Cass Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
15   George W. Blakemore Cass Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election
16   Cyrus Taber Cass Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
17   Hervey Brown Cass, Howard Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
   William Sacket Palmer Cass, Howard Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
19   Corydon Richmond Cass, Howard Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848 General Election
20   George W. Blakemore Cass, Howard Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
21   Charles D. Murray Cass, Howard Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
22   Daniel Darwin Pratt Cass, Howard Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
23   William Z. Stuart Cass Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
24   Daniel Darwin Pratt Cass Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
25   David Maxwell Dunn Cass Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
26   William J. Cullen Cass Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
27   Charles B. Knowlton Cass Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
28   Charles B. Lasselle Cass Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
29   Samuel L. McFadin Cass Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Mar 4, 1869 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Cass Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   Samuel L. McFadin Cass Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 7, 1869 Special Election Assumed Other Office
   Vacant Cass May 7, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
30   William M. Gorden Cass Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
31   Charles W. Anderson Cass Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
32   John Alexander Cantley Cass Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
33   Isaac Bumgarner Cass Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
34   Benjamin Franklin Campbell Cass Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
35   James A. Adrian Cass Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
36   James Thomas Cass Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
37   James C. Loop Cass Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
38   Charles G. Cox Cass, Miami Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
   Lebbeus B. Custer Cass Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
40   Joseph Gray Cass Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
   Marcus M. Kilgore Cass, Miami Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
42   John Marquiss Blair Cass, Miami Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
   Joseph Guthrie Cass Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
44   Charles B. Longwell Cass Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
   James Flynn Stutesman Cass, Miami Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
46   Frank Sence Cass Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
   Peter Wallrath Cass, Miami Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
48   George W. Burkhart Cass Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
   James Allen Cotner Cass, Fulton Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
50   Frank J. Berndt Cass Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
   John B. Smith Cass, Fulton Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
52   Ananias Baker Cass, Fulton Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
53   George Adam Rentschler Cass, Fulton Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
   Charles W. Kleckner Cass Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
55   Willard Clinton Fitzer Cass Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
56   Harry Marshall Gardner Cass, Fulton Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
57   Arthur LeRoy Deniston Cass, Fulton Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
   Louis Peter Erny Cass Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
59   Walter Julius Behmer Cass Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Elmer E. Eikenberry Carroll, Cass Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918 General Election
61   James Delaplane Carroll, Cass Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
62   Charles Ervin Richardson Cass Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
63   Truman Garfield Murden Cass Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
   Charles V. McCloskey Carroll, Cass Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924 General Election
65   James Jefferson Reeder Carroll, Cass Democratic Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
66   Benjamin Franklin Wray Carroll, Cass Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928 General Election
67   John W. Guard Carroll, Cass Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
68   John M. Cantley Cass Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
69   Raymond C. Wickersham Carroll, Cass Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
70   Bert B. Mayhill Carroll, Cass Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 8, 1944 General Election
   William Jonathan Price Cass Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936 General Election
72   Thurman Allen Hopper Cass Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 9, 1938 General Election
73   James Edward Kingery Cass Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 6, 1940 General Election
74   Ned Johnson Lowry Cass Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 8, 1944 General Election
75   William Owen Fielder Cass Republican Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 3, 1948 General Election
   Robert Scott Justice Carroll, Cass Republican Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 3, 1948 General Election
77   Norman Louis Kiesling Cass Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950 General Election
   Harley A. Mummert Carroll, Cass Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950 General Election
79   Robert Scott Justice Carroll, Cass Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1952 General Election
   Frederick Landis, Jr. Cass Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1952 General Election Ran For Other Office
81   George Mahlon Kerlin Carroll, Cass Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
   Robert Dewey Schmidt Cass Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
83   Gerald Rodney Hershberger Cass Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960 General Election
   Delbert Earl Smith Carroll, Cass Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960 General Election
85   Fred H. Moss Cass Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election
   Walter Otto Sprinkle Carroll, Cass Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election
87   James Riley Thimlar Cass Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election
88   Kermit Owen Burrous District 12 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   J. Harold Mertz District 12 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
90   Nelson Jaeger Becker District 21 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   Nelson Jaeger Becker District 24 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984 General Election Did Not Run
91   Tom Weatherwax District 24 Republican Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 9, 1988 General Election Ran For Other Office
92   Robert N. Sabatini District 24 Democratic Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Did Not Run
93   John R. Davis District 24 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994 General Election Did Not Run
94   Rich W. McClain District 24 Republican Nov 9, 1994 to Nov 7, 2012 General Election Did Not Run
95   Michael D. Smith District 16 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 30, 2002 General Election Resigned
   Vacant District 16 Nov 30, 2002 to Dec 16, 2002
96   Eric Gutwein District 16 Republican Dec 16, 2002 to Nov 5, 2008 Appointed by Caucus Did Not Run
97   William C. Friend District 23 Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 7, 2018 General Election Did Not Run
98   Don Lehe District 25 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
   Heath VanNatter District 38 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
100   Ethan Manning District 23 Republican Nov 7, 2018 to Present General Election Present