Change to from

State Representatives from White County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Walter Wilson Carroll, Cass, Miami, White, Wabash Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833 General Election Did Not Run
2   Gillis McBean Carroll, Cass, Miami, White, Wabash Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election
3   Chauncy Carter Carroll, Cass, Miami, White, Wabash Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
4   Gillis McBean Carroll, Cass, Miami, White, Fulton, Jasper, Kosciusko, Pulaski, Wabash Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election
5   Robert Newell Pulaski, White, Jasper Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election
6   William Miller Kenton Pulaski, White, Jasper Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election
7   John B. Wilson Pulaski, White, Jasper Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
8   Robert Newell Benton, Pulaski, White, Jasper Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election
9   William Coon Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842 General Election
10   Ira Brown Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
11   David McConnell Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election
12   Gideon S. Brecount Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election
13   William Coon Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
14   Samuel Deckard Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
15   David McConnell Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848 General Election
16   Roland Hughes Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
17   William Hambel Salter Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
18   John M. Cowan Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
19   Solomon Hays Benton, White Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
20   David Turpie Benton, White Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
21   James H. Thomas Benton, White Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
22   William Hawkins Benton, White Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
23   David Turpie Benton, White Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
24   Anson Hurd Benton, White Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
25   John T. Richardson Benton, White Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
26   Thomas Atkinson Benton, White Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
27   George W. Spencer Benton, White Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
28   Jonathan Lamborn Benton, White Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870 General Election
29   John Wesley Wilmer Benton, White Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
30   Robert Gregory Benton, White Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
31   George H. Brown Jasper, White Indiana Independent Party Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
32   John Price Carr Jasper, White Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
33   George H. Brown Jasper, White Greenback Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
34   John Price Carr Benton, White Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
35   Truman Kirkpatrick Benton, White Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
36   John G. Timmons Benton, White Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
37   Simon Weyand Pulaski, White Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
38   John G. Timmons Pulaski, White Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
39   Eli Perry Washburn Pulaski, White Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
40   James M. McBeth Pulaski, White Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
41   John C. Engle Pulaski, White Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
42   Charles Judson Murphy Pulaski, White Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
43   Clinton LeRoy Bader Pulaski, White Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
44   Curtis Daniel Meeker Pulaski, White Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election Redistricting
   Curtis Daniel Meeker Jasper, White Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
45   John G. Brown Jasper, White Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
46   Patrick Hays Jasper, White Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
47   William Logan Wood Jasper, White Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election Redistricting
48   Elmer B. Johnson Pulaski, White Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918 General Election
49   George William Hansell Pulaski, White Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
50   Harry Kretschman Benton, White Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924 General Election
51   Charles Victor Kellar Benton, White Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 7, 1928 General Election
52   Ernest Merrick Hawkins Benton, White Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
53   John Fred Dahling Benton, White Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
54   Glenn Raymond Slenker, Sr. Benton, White Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election Redistricting
   Glenn Raymond Slenker, Sr. District 7 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
55   John (Jack) Martin Guy District 7 Republican Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   John (Jack) Martin Guy District 20 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
56   James Prather Jontz District 20 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   James Prather Jontz District 25 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984 General Election Ran For Other Office
57   Katie Wolf District 25 Democratic Nov 7, 1984 to Dec 6, 1986 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Vacant District 25 Dec 6, 1986 to Dec 20, 1986
58   Claire M. Leuck District 25 Democratic Dec 20, 1986 to Nov 6, 2002 Appointed by Caucus Did Not Run
59   Rich W. McClain District 24 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 7, 2012 General Election Did Not Run
   Don Lehe District 15 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 7, 2012 General Election Redistricting
   Michael D. Smith District 16 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 30, 2002 General Election Resigned
   Vacant District 16 Nov 30, 2002 to Dec 16, 2002
62   Eric Gutwein District 16 Republican Dec 16, 2002 to Nov 5, 2008 Appointed by Caucus Did Not Run
63   Don Lehe District 25 Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Present General Election Present
64   Sharon Negele District 13 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present