Change to from

State Representatives from Whitley County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   John Butler Chapman Elkhart, LaGrange, Steuben, DeKalb, Kosciusko, Marshall, Whitley Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 General Election
   William Rockhill Allen, Huntington, Adams, DeKalb, Wells, Whitley Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 General Election
3   Ebenezer Mattoon Chamberlain Elkhart, LaGrange, Steuben, DeKalb, Kosciusko, Marshall, Whitley Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election
   Lewis Garrett Thompson Allen, Huntington, Adams, DeKalb, Wells, Whitley Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election
5   William Vance Adams, Blackford, Huntington, Jay, Wells, Whitley Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
6   Lewis W. Purviance Adams, Blackford, Huntington, Jay, Wells, Whitley Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election Did Not Run
7   Morrison Rulon Adams, Blackford, Huntington, Jay, Wells, Whitley Democratic Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
8   Peter L. Runyan Kosciusko, Whitley Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842 General Election
9   Abraham Cuppy Kosciusko, Whitley Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
10   Stephen H. Colms Kosciusko, Whitley Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
11   David Rippey Kosciusko, Whitley Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
12   James Gilleece Huntington, Whitley Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
13   Henry Swihart Huntington, Whitley Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848 General Election
14   Samuel Jones Huntington, Whitley Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
15   John S. Cotton Huntington, Whitley Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
16   Henry Swihart Huntington, Whitley Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
17   David B. Litchfield Whitley Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
18   Adams Y. Hooper Whitley Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
19   John S. Cotton Whitley Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
20   Lewis Adams Whitley Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
21   John B. Firestone Huntington, Whitley Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
22   James S. Collins Huntington, Whitley Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
23   Samuel McCaughey Huntington, Whitley Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
24   John Randolph Coffroth Huntington, Whitley Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
25   Alexander Jackson Douglass Huntington, Whitley Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
26   John S. Cotton Whitley Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Whitley Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   John S. Cotton Whitley Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869 Special Election Resigned
   Vacant Whitley May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
27   Isaiah Burritt McDonald Whitley Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
28   Cyrus B. Tulley Whitley Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
29   Thomas Washburn Whitley Indiana Independent Party Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
30   William E. Merriman Whitley Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
31   Cyrus B. Tulley Whitley Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
32   William Carr Whitley Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
33   Martin D. Garrison Whitley Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
34   Andrew Addison Adams Whitley Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
35   Jacob S. Schrader Whitley Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
36   Edwin L. Barber Whitley Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
37   Solomon Wiener Whitley Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
38   John W. Baker Kosciusko, Whitley Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
39   Levi Richard Stookey Kosciusko, Whitley Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
40   Newton Franklin Watson Kosciusko, Whitley Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election Redistricting
   Newton Franklin Watson Huntington, Kosciusko, Whitley Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
41   Henry Lewis Plummer Huntington, Kosciusko, Whitley Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
42   Carlin Myers Huntington, Kosciusko, Whitley Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
43   Phillip McClellan McNagny Allen, Whitley Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918 General Election
44   Ephraim Perry Dailey Allen, Whitley Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
45   James Douglas Butt Allen, Whitley Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924 General Election
46   William Henry Kissinger Allen, Whitley Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
47   Melvin Blain Allen, Whitley Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928 General Election
48   Logan Staples Allen, Whitley Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
49   Chester Kingsley Watson Allen, Whitley Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
50   August Eugene Martin, Jr. Allen, Whitley Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
51   Charles Zephaniah Bond Allen, Whitley Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 6, 1946 General Election
52   Byron Trenary Somers Allen, Whitley Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 8, 1950 General Election
53   Bernard Swanson, Jr. Allen, Whitley Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 3, 1954 General Election
54   Elton Leon Marquart Allen, Whitley Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 7, 1956 General Election
55   Donnelly Patrick McDonald, Jr. Allen, Whitley Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
56   Byron McCammon Allen, Whitley Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960 General Election Ran For Other Office
57   Allan Everett Bloom Allen, Whitley Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 7, 1962 General Election Ran For Other Office
58   Otto Michael Bonahoom Allen, Whitley Republican Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election
59   Arthur Paul Coblentz Wabash, Whitley Republican Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election Redistricting
   Arthur Paul Coblentz District 9 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
   Ralph Robert Heine District 9 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Thames LeRoy Mauzy District 9 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
62   Ralph Robert Heine District 16 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 General Election
63   Delmar Laverne Auer District 16 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 5, 1980 General Election
64   Daniel Leroy Stephan District 16 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
65   Phyllis Joan Ruble Pond District 20 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Redistricting
   Daniel Leroy Stephan District 21 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Redistricting
   Barbara Louise Engle District 20 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Redistricting
   Richard L. Worden, Sr. District 20 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
69   Ben GiaQuinta District 20 Democratic Nov 7, 1990 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Redistricting
70   Robert Kenneth Alderman District 83 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to May 8, 2005 General Election Gubernatorial Appointment
   Daniel Leroy Stephan District 50 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 4, 1998 General Election Did Not Run
72   Gary (Doc) Dillon District 50 Republican Nov 4, 1998 to Nov 6, 2002 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Vacant District 83 Nov 6, 2002 to May 25, 2005 General Election
73   Matt Bell District 83 Republican May 25, 2005 to Nov 3, 2010 Appointed by Caucus Did Not Run
74   David Ober District 82 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Apr 1, 2018 General Election Gubernatorial Appointment
75   Kathy Heuer District 83 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Aug 21, 2014 General Election Resigned
   Vacant District 83 Aug 21, 2014 to Sep 16, 2014
76   Christopher Judy District 83 Republican Sep 16, 2014 to Present Appointed by Caucus Present
   Vacant District 82 Apr 1, 2018 to Apr 26, 2018
77   David Abbott District 82 Republican Apr 26, 2018 to Present Appointed by Caucus Present