Change to from

State Senators from Clark County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   James Beggs Clark Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 6, 1819 General Election Counties Added to District
   James Beggs Clark, Floyd Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820 Counties Added to District
2   Joseph Bartholomew Clark, Floyd, Scott Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821 General Election Redistricting
   Joseph Bartholomew Clark, Floyd Nov 19, 1821 to Apr 22, 1822 Redistricting Resigned
   Vacant Clark, Floyd Apr 22, 1822 to Dec 2, 1822
3   John H. Thompson Clark, Floyd Dec 2, 1822 to May 6, 1825 Special Election Resigned
   Vacant Clark, Floyd May 6, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825
4   John Kennedy Graham Clark, Floyd Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826 Special Election
5   John Smith Simonson Clark, Floyd Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 7, 1829 General Election
6   John M. Lemon Clark, Floyd Dec 7, 1829 to May 23, 1833 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Clark, Floyd May 23, 1833 to Dec 2, 1833
7   David W. Dailey Clark, Floyd Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 Special Election Switched Parties
   David W. Dailey Clark, Floyd Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836 Switched Parties Redistricting
   David W. Dailey Clark Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 3, 1838 Redistricting
8   William Goforth Armstrong Clark Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election
9   James Gray Read Clark Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
10   James Sanderson Athon Clark Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
11   Thomas Ware Gibson Clark Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
12   Leroy Woods Clark Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election Switched Parties
   Leroy Woods Clark Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 Switched Parties
13   David McClure Clark, Scott Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 Redistricting
14   Charles Pinckney Ferguson Clark, Scott Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
15   Elisha Gale English Clark, Scott Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
16   George Vail Howk Clark, Floyd Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869 Redistricting Resigned
   Vacant Clark, Floyd Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   George Vail Howk Clark, Floyd Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869 Special Election Resigned
   Vacant Clark May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
17   James Keigwin Clark, Floyd Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Feb 27, 1871 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Clark, Floyd Feb 27, 1871 to Nov 6, 1872
18   Abel Walker Hall Clark, Floyd Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 Special Election
19   Franklin Constantine Johnson Clark, Floyd Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
20   Moses Poindexter Clark, Floyd Greenback Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election Redistricting
   Moses Poindexter Clark, Scott Greenback Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 Redistricting
21   David McClure Clark, Scott Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election Redistricting
   David McClure Clark, Jefferson Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
   Alonzo Green Smith Clark, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 Redistricting
23   Frank Baker Burke Clark, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
24   John McGregor Clark, Jefferson Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
25   Willis Lambert Barnes Clark, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
26   Ward Harrison Watson Clark, Jefferson Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
27   Joseph Hooker Shea Clark, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
28   James William Fortune Clark, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
29   Charles Frederick Colfax Hancock Clark, Jennings, Scott Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Mar 6, 1905 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Clark, Jennings, Scott Mar 6, 1905 to Nov 7, 1906
30   Floyd Parks, Sr. Clark, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 8, 1916 Special Election
31   Edward Peter Elsner, Sr. Clark, Jackson, Scott Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920 General Election
32   Noble Jay Hays Clark, Jackson, Scott Democratic Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election Redistricting
33   Joseph Marshall Cravens Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
34   Russell Patrick Kehoe Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
35   Claude Burten McBride Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1942 General Election
36   Samuel Wilson Isler Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 8, 1950 General Election
37   Warren Wilburne Martin, Jr. Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
38   Clifford Hedge Maschmeyer Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 7, 1962 General Election
39   James M. Plaskett Clark, Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election Redistricting
   James M. Plaskett Clark, Jefferson, Switzerland Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 Redistricting Redistricting
   James M. Plaskett District 30 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   James M. Plaskett District 45 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 Redistricting Lost Renomination Bid
40   James Albert Lewis, Jr. District 45 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 8, 1978 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
41   Clay Patterson Baird District 45 Democratic Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 5, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   Clay Patterson Baird District 46 Democratic Nov 5, 1982 to Nov 5, 1986 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
42   Kathy Smith District 46 Democratic Nov 5, 1986 to Dec 23, 1996 General Election Gubernatorial Appointment
43   James Albert Lewis, Jr. District 45 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 3, 2010 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Vacant District 46 Dec 23, 1996 to Jan 11, 1997
44   Connie Sipes District 46 Democratic Jan 11, 1997 to Nov 3, 2010 Appointed by Caucus Did Not Run
45   Ron Grooms District 46 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Present General Election Present
46   Jim Smith District 45 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 7, 2018 General Election Did Not Run
47   Chris Garten District 45 Republican Nov 7, 2018 to Present General Election Present