Change to from

State Senators from Clay County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   John M. Colman Clay, Greene, Hendricks, Montgomery, Morgan, Owen, Parke, Putnam, Sullivan, Vermillion, Vigo Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826 General Election Redistricting
   John M. Colman Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 1, 1828 Redistricting
2   William Crawford Linton Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election Ran For Other Office
3   James M. Farrington Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election
4   George Boon Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election
5   James Tillery Moffatt Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
6   Ransom Wallace Akin Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
7   James H. Henry Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
8   James McLean Hanna Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
9   Michael Combs Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election Switched Parties
   Michael Combs Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 Switched Parties
10   William Edward McLean Clay, Sullivan, Vigo Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election Redistricting
11   Archibald Johnston Clay, Putnam Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 9, 1864 Redistricting
12   Athel Staggs Clay, Putnam Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
13   James McLean Hanna Clay, Sullivan Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Clay, Sullivan Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   James McLean Hanna Clay, Sullivan Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869 Special Election Resigned
   Vacant Clay, Sullivan May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
14   Joshua Alsop Clay, Sullivan Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 Special Election
15   Morgan Bryan Ringo Clay, Sullivan Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
16   Inman H. Fowler Clay, Owen Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
17   Isaac M. Compton Clay, Owen Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
18   Inman H. Fowler Clay, Owen Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
19   George A. Byrd Clay, Owen Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
20   Samuel R. McKelvey Clay, Owen Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
21   Francis (Frank) Asbury Horner Clay, Owen Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
22   Asahel Hezekiah Wampler Clay, Owen Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
23   Ralph Wilbur Moss Clay, Owen Democratic Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election Redistricting
   Ralph Wilbur Moss Clay, Vigo Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908 Redistricting Ran For Other Office
24   Samuel Durham Royse Clay, Vigo Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
25   Franklin Arthur Kattman Clay, Vigo Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
26   Thomas J. Hudgins Clay, Morgan, Owen Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920 General Election
27   Oliver Edmund Dunn Clay, Morgan, Owen Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election Redistricting
28   Frank Monroe Adams Clay, Parke Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924 Redistricting
29   Christopher Herman Pell Clay, Parke Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
30   William Henry Benjamin Rupert Clay, Parke Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 6, 1940 General Election
31   Christopher Herman Pell Clay, Parke Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 8, 1944 General Election
32   Ralph Edgar Porter Clay, Parke Republican Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 3, 1948 General Election
33   Clayton Earl Moss Clay, Parke Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Apr 30, 1950 General Election Died
   Vacant Clay, Parke Apr 30, 1950 to Nov 8, 1950
34   Ray Franklin Cummins Clay, Parke Democratic Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1952 Special Election
35   Samuel Clifton McQueen Clay, Parke Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 9, 1960 General Election
36   Kenneth William Reagin Clay, Parke Democratic Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election
37   Virgil Dewey Annakin Clay, Owen, Sullivan Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 Redistricting
38   Herman Joseph Fanning, Jr. District 23 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Jack Herman Mankin District 23 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 Redistricting
40   Leonard Francis Conrad District 23 Democratic Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
41   Elden Creasy Tipton District 39 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 5, 1980 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
42   Edward A. Pease District 39 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Redistricting
   Edward A. Pease District 37 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992 Redistricting Did Not Run
43   Maurice E. Doll, Jr. District 39 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
44   Richard Bray District 37 Republican Nov 9, 1994 to Nov 7, 2012 General Election Did Not Run
45   Tim Skinner District 38 Democratic Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 5, 2014 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
46   John Waterman District 39 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 5, 2014 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
47   Eric Bassler District 39 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present General Election Present
   Jon Ford District 38 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present General Election Present