Change to from

State Senators from Crawford County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Dennis Pennington Harrison, Crawford Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819 General Election Counties Added to District
   Ratliff Boon Perry, Posey, Spencer, Warrick, Crawford, Vanderburgh Dec 7, 1818 to May 27, 1819 General Election Resigned
   John DePauw Jackson, Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Washington, Crawford, Jennings Dec 7, 1818 to May 24, 1819 Counties Added to District Resigned
   Vacant Jackson, Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Washington, Crawford, Jennings May 24, 1819 to Dec 6, 1819
   Vacant Perry, Posey, Spencer, Warrick, Crawford, Vanderburgh May 27, 1819 to Dec 6, 1819
4   Elisha Harrison Perry, Posey, Spencer, Warrick, Crawford, Vanderburgh Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 19, 1821 Special Election Redistricting
   Alexander Little Jackson, Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Washington, Crawford, Jennings Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820 Special Election
   Dennis Pennington Harrison, Crawford, Floyd Dec 6, 1819 to Feb 2, 1820 Counties Added to District Resigned
   Vacant Harrison, Crawford, Floyd Feb 20, 1820 to Nov 27, 1820
7   James Gregory Jackson, Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Washington, Crawford, Jennings Nov 27, 1820 to Jan 3, 1822 General Election Redistricting
   James Brooks Slaughter Harrison, Crawford, Floyd Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821 Special Election Redistricting
   James Brooks Slaughter Crawford, Harrison Nov 19, 1821 to Jan 10, 1825 Redistricting
9   Dennis Pennington Crawford, Harrison Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826 General Election Redistricting
10   Daniel Grass Crawford, Perry, Spencer Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827 Redistricting
11   John Daniel Crawford, Perry, Spencer Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 6, 1830 General Election
12   Samuel Frisbie Crawford, Perry, Spencer Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 2, 1833 General Election
13   George Burton Thompson Crawford, Perry, Spencer Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election Switched Parties
   George Burton Thompson Crawford, Perry, Spencer Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Jul 1, 1841 Switched Parties Lost Nomination Bid
   Vacant Crawford, Perry, Spencer Jul 1, 1841 to Dec 6, 1841
14   Isaac Sands Crawford, Orange Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
15   Houston Miller Crawford, Orange Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
16   David S. Huffstetter Crawford, Orange Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
17   Houston Miller Crawford, Orange Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
18   Joseph Cox Crawford, Orange Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
19   William Mansfield Crawford, Orange Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
20   Quinton Lomax Crawford, Orange Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
21   Henry Jenkins Crawford, Orange Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
22   William F. Sherrod Crawford, Orange Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election Redistricting
   William F. Sherrod Crawford, Orange, Perry Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869 Redistricting Resigned
   Vacant Crawford, Orange, Perry Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   William F. Sherrod Crawford, Orange, Perry Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869 Special Election Resigned
   Vacant Crawford, Orange, Perry May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
23   John Stroud Crawford, Orange, Perry Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
24   Strother Madison Stockslager Crawford, Harrison Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
25   John Benz Crawford, Harrison Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election Redistricting
   John Benz Crawford, Harrison, Orange Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 3, 1886 Redistricting
26   James M. Andrew Crawford, Harrison, Orange Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
27   Iverson Lynn Crawford, Harrison, Orange Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
28   George W. Self Crawford, Harrison, Orange Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
29   Oscar C. Minor Crawford, Perry, Spencer Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
30   Thomas Jefferson Gibson Crawford, Perry, Spencer Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Mar 8, 1903 General Election Died
   Vacant Crawford, Perry, Spencer Mar 8, 1903 to Nov 9, 1904
31   John Benz Crawford, Perry, Spencer Democratic Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 Special Election Redistricting
   John Benz Crawford, Dubois, Perry Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Apr 23, 1908 Redistricting Died
   Vacant Crawford, Perry, Spencer Apr 23, 1908 to Sep 18, 1908
32   Samuel Benz Crawford, Dubois, Perry Democratic Sep 18, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910 Special Election Ran For Other Office
33   Bomar Traylor Crawford, Dubois, Perry Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
34   Joseph M. Hirsch Crawford, Dubois, Perry Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election Redistricting
   Joseph M. Hirsch Crawford, Harrison, Perry Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918 Redistricting
35   Frank Hill Self Crawford, Harrison, Perry Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
36   Chester Pralle Erni Crawford, Floyd, Harrison Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
37   Samuel Benz Crawford, Floyd, Harrison Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election Ran For Other Office
38   James Belmont Brewster Crawford, Floyd, Harrison Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
39   William Brewer Janes Crawford, Floyd, Harrison Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 9, 1938 General Election
40   Roger Henry Phillips Crawford, Floyd, Harrison Democratic Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942 General Election
41   William Caleb Bates Crawford, Floyd, Harrison Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 8, 1950 General Election
42   Robert Presley O'Bannon Crawford, Floyd, Harrison Democratic Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election Redistricting
   Robert Presley O'Bannon District 29 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
43   Frank Leslie O'Bannon District 29 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Frank Leslie O'Bannon District 46 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 Redistricting Redistricting
   Frank Leslie O'Bannon District 47 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Dec 1, 1988 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Vacant District 47 Dec 1, 1988 to Dec 10, 1988
44   Richard Young District 47 Democratic Dec 10, 1988 to Nov 5, 2014 Appointed by Caucus Lost Reelection Bid
45   Erin Houchin District 47 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present General Election Present