Change to from

State Senators from Decatur County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   James Gregory Decatur, Hamilton, Henry, Johnson, Madison, Marion, Rush, Shelby Dec 1, 1823 to Dec 4, 1826 General Election Redistricting
   James Gregory Decatur, Johnson, Morgan, Shelby Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 5, 1831 Redistricting
2   Thomas Hendricks Decatur, Shelby Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election
3   William Fowler Decatur, Shelby Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election Redistricting
   William Fowler Decatur Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837 Redistricting
4   James Morgan Decatur Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
5   Joseph Robinson Decatur Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
6   James Morgan Decatur Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Feb 14, 1851 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Decatur Feb 14, 1851 to Dec 1, 1851
7   Robert H. Crawford Decatur Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Mar 10, 1852 Special Election Resigned
8   John S. Scobey Decatur Whig Apr 20, 1852 to Nov 3, 1852 Special Election
9   William J. Robinson Decatur Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election Switched Parties
   William J. Robinson Decatur Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 Switched Parties
10   John F. Stevens Decatur Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
11   Richard Robbins Decatur Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Mar 14, 1861 General Election Died
   Vacant Decatur Mar 4, 1861 to Nov 5, 1862
12   Joseph Dawson Pleak Decatur Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864 Special Election
13   Daniel R. Van Buskirk Decatur Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Dec 22, 1865 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Decatur Dec 22, 1865 to Nov 7, 1866
   Vacant Decatur Dec 22, 1865 to Nov 7, 1866
14   William Cumback Decatur Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 Special Election
15   William J. Robinson Decatur, Rush Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
16   George B. Sleeth Decatur, Rush Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
17   Jonathan Henry Friedley Decatur, Jennings, Scott Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 Redistricting
18   William A. Moore Decatur, Rush Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
   William Frank Reiley Decatur, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
20   Francis M. Howard Decatur, Shelby Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
21   Samuel J. Carpenter Decatur, Shelby Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Jan 25, 1889 General Election Lost Contested Election
   Vacant Decatur, Shelby Jan 25, 1889 to Feb 13, 1889
22   Cortez Ewing Decatur, Shelby Democratic Feb 13, 1889 to Nov 9, 1892 Special Election
23   Albert Foster Wray Decatur, Shelby Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
24   Everett Elmore Stroup Decatur, Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election Redistricting
25   William Weldon Lambert Bartholomew, Decatur Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
26   Marshall E. Newhouse Bartholomew, Decatur Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
27   William Edgar Springer Bartholomew, Decatur Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
28   Emanuel Trautmann Bartholomew, Decatur Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
29   Ephraim Alexander Norman Bartholomew, Decatur Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election Redistricting
30   Lemuel P. Dobyns Decatur, Hancock, Rush Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920 General Election
31   Rowland H. Hill Decatur, Hancock, Rush Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election Redistricting
32   William Weldon Lambert Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
33   Carrie Anderson Ketchum Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
34   Hubert E. Wickens Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 9, 1938 General Election
35   Davies Addison Batterton Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 6, 1946 General Election
36   Milford Edwin Anness Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Jul 12, 1955 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Jul 12, 1955 to Nov 7, 1956
37   John Russell Rees Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 4, 1964 Special Election Redistricting
   John Russell Rees Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin Republican Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 Redistricting
38   Robert Winslow Jones District 21 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 Redistricting
39   Robert Lewis Sheaffer District 21 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Robert Lewis Sheaffer District 42 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
40   Thomas J. Wheeler District 42 Democratic Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 5, 1980 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
41   Thomas D. Hession District 42 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 9, 1988 General Election Did Not Run
42   Jean Leising District 42 Republican Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 6, 1996 General Election Ran For Other Office
43   Bob Jackman District 42 Republican Nov 6, 1996 to Nov 5, 2008 General Election Did Not Run
44   Johnny Westley Nugent District 43 Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 5, 2014 General Election Did Not Run
45   Jean Leising District 42 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
46   Chip Perfect District 43 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present General Election Present