Change to from

State Senators from DeKalb County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   George Crawford DeKalb, Elkhart, LaGrange, Noble, Steuben Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election Did Not Run
2   Ebenezer Mattoon Chamberlain DeKalb, Elkhart, LaGrange, Noble, Steuben Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election Redistricting
3   David B. Herriman DeKalb, LaGrange, Noble, Steuben Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
4   Madison Marsh DeKalb, Noble, Steuben Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
5   Reuben Jackson Dawson DeKalb, Noble, Steuben Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election Redistricting
   Reuben Jackson Dawson DeKalb, Steuben Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 Redistricting
6   Alanson Wellington Hendry DeKalb, Steuben Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election Switched Parties
   Alanson Wellington Hendry DeKalb, Steuben Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 Switched Parties Switched Parties
   Alanson Wellington Hendry DeKalb, Steuben Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election Redistricting
   Alanson Wellington Hendry DeKalb, Noble, Steuben Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 Redistricting
7   Timothy R. Dickinson DeKalb, Noble, Steuben Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
8   Enos B. Noyes DeKalb, Noble, Steuben Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
9   Edward W. Fosdick DeKalb, Steuben Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
10   Washington Irving Howard DeKalb, Steuben Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
11   William Montgomery Mercer DeKalb, Steuben Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
12   Francis Macartney DeKalb, Steuben Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
13   Nicholas Ensley DeKalb, Steuben Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election Redistricting
   Nicholas Ensley DeKalb, Noble Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 Redistricting
14   Andrew M. Jackson DeKalb, Noble Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
15   James E. McDonald DeKalb, Noble Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election Redistricting
16   Ochmig Bird Allen, DeKalb Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896 Redistricting
17   William H. Nusbaum DeKalb, Noble Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
18   A. Byron Darby DeKalb, Steuben Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
19   Thomas Seba Wickwire DeKalb, Steuben Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
20   Stephen Arad Powers DeKalb, Steuben Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
21   Glenn Van Auken DeKalb, Steuben Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election Redistricting
   Glenn Van Auken Allen, DeKalb Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to May 30, 1919 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Allen, DeKalb May 30, 1919 to Nov 3, 1920
22   Lee Joseph Hartzell Allen, DeKalb Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election Redistricting
23   Charles Stewart Nichols DeKalb, LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924 Redistricting
24   Hudson Lyle Shank DeKalb, LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 7, 1928 General Election
25   Rollo N. Walter DeKalb, LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
26   Larry Brandon DeKalb, LaGrange, Steuben Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 6, 1940 General Election
27   Harry Malcom Shull DeKalb, LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 3, 1948 General Election
28   Willis King Batchelet DeKalb, LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election Redistricting
29   Allan Everett Bloom District 7 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
   Dean Verl Kruse District 7 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
   Chester Kingsley Watson District 7 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 Redistricting
32   Phillip Edward Gutman District 7 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
33   Walter Paul Helmke, Sr. District 7 Republican Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Thomas Victor McComb District 7 Republican Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
35   Walter Paul Helmke, Sr. District 14 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 Redistricting Ran For Other Office
   Thomas Victor McComb District 15 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 Redistricting
37   Woodrow Wilson District 14 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 8, 1978 General Election
38   John Bird Augsburger District 13 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 9, 1988 General Election
39   Richard Wayne Worman District 14 Republican Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 4, 1998 General Election Did Not Run
40   Robert Meeks District 13 Republican Nov 4, 1998 to Nov 5, 2008 General Election Did Not Run
41   Bud Meeks District 14 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Mar 22, 2004 General Election Died
   Vacant District 14 Mar 22, 2004 to Apr 14, 2004
42   Marlin Stutzman District 13 Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 5, 2010 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Vacant District 13 Nov 5, 2010 to Nov 20, 2010
43   Sue Glick District 13 Republican Nov 20, 2010 to Present General Election Present