Change to from

State Senators from Delaware County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Amaziah Morgan Allen, Delaware, Henry, Randolph, Rush Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 7, 1829 Counties Added to District Redistricting
2   Daniel Worth Allen, Cass, Delaware, Randolph Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830 General Election Counties Added to District
   Daniel Worth Allen, Cass, Delaware, Elkhart, Randolph, St. Joseph Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831 Counties Added to District Redistricting
   Daniel Worth Allen, Delaware, Elkhart, Grant, Randolph, St. Joseph Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832 Redistricting
3   Samuel Hanna Allen, Delaware, Elkhart, Grant, Huntington, LaGrange, LaPorte, Randolph, St. Joseph, Wabash Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election Redistricting
4   Andrew Aker Delaware, Grant, Randolph Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to May 19, 1836 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Delaware, Grant, Randolph May 19, 1836 to Dec 5, 1836
5   Andrew Kennedy Delaware, Randolph Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 7, 1840 Special Election
6   Michael Aker Delaware, Randolph Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election Redistricting
7   John Foster Delaware, Grant Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842 Redistricting Did Not Run
8   James Hodge Delaware, Grant Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election
9   Richard Winchell Delaware, Grant Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election Redistricting
   Richard Winchell Delaware, Grant, Miami, Wabash Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847 Redistricting Redistricting
   Richard Winchell Delaware, Grant Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848 Redistricting
10   Joseph S. Buckles Delaware, Grant Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
11   Jacob Brugh Blackford, Delaware, Grant Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 Redistricting
12   Isaac Vandeventer Blackford, Delaware, Grant Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election Switched Parties
   Isaac Vandeventer Blackford, Delaware, Grant Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 Switched Parties
13   Walter March Blackford, Delaware, Grant Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election Redistricting
   Walter March Blackford, Delaware Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 9, 1864 Redistricting
14   William Asbury Bonham Blackford, Delaware Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
15   Milton Stapp Robinson Delaware, Madison Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870 Redistricting
16   John Williams Burson Delaware, Madison Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Feb 21, 1871 General Election Expelled By Peers
   Vacant Delaware, Madison Feb 21, 1871 to Nov 6, 1872
17   James Orr, Jr. Delaware, Madison Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 Special Election
18   Robert H. Cree Delaware, Madison Indiana Independent Party Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 26, 1876 General Election Died
19   Charles Taylor Doxey Delaware, Madison Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 Special Election
   Vacant Delaware, Madison Nov 26, 1876 to Jan 4, 1877
20   Marcus C. Smith Delaware, Madison Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election Redistricting
   Marcus C. Smith Delaware, Randolph Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 3, 1886 Redistricting
   Eugene Halleck Bundy Delaware, Henry, Randolph Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
22   John Winchester Macy Delaware, Henry, Randolph Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election Redistricting
   John Winchester Macy Delaware, Randolph Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 Redistricting
23   Theodore Shockney Delaware, Randolph Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
24   Ozro N. Cranor Delaware, Randolph Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
25   Walter Losson Ball Delaware, Randolph Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election Redistricting
   Walter Losson Ball Delaware Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 9, 1904 Redistricting
26   Charles Maberry Kimbrough Delaware Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
27   David A. Lambert Delaware Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
28   George F. Gelts Delaware Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
29   Arthur David McKinley Delaware Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920 General Election
30   James Monroe Fitch Delaware Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 7, 1928 General Election
31   Roy Munson Friedley Delaware Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
32   Isaac Newton Trent Delaware Republican Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 4, 1936 General Election
33   Marker Samuel Sunderland Delaware Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 5, 1952 General Election
34   Lemuel Arthur Pittenger Delaware Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Jul 12, 1953 General Election Died
   Vacant Delaware Jul 12, 1953 to Nov 3, 1954
35   Kenneth Jacob Brown, Jr. Delaware Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 4, 1964 Special Election
36   Rodney E. Piper Delaware Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election Redistricting
   Rodney E. Piper District 14 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 Redistricting
   Vincent Lincoln Pittenger District 14 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Mar 21, 1967 General Election Died
   Vacant District 14 Mar 21, 1967 to Nov 6, 1968
38   Charles Davidson Wise District 14 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
   William Gould Frazier District 14 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970 Special Election
40   Don Larry Park District 14 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Don Larry Park District 26 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 Redistricting Did Not Run
41   Rodney E. Piper District 26 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 8, 1978 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
42   James Robert Abraham District 25 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
43   William Dennis McCarty District 25 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Jun 29, 1997 General Election Gubernatorial Appointment
44   Larry David Macklin District 19 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Vacant District 25 Nov 9, 1994 to Jul 19, 1997 General Election
45   Allie V. Craycraft, Jr. District 26 Democratic Jul 19, 1997 to Nov 8, 2006 Appointed by Caucus Did Not Run
46   Sue Errington District 26 Democratic Nov 8, 2006 to Nov 3, 2010 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
47   Doug Eckerty District 26 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Nov 7, 2018 General Election Did Not Run
48   Tim Lanane District 25 Democratic Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
49   Mike Gaskill District 26 Republican Nov 7, 2018 to Present General Election Present