Change to from

State Senators from Allen County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   James Rariden Allen, Randolph, Wayne Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826 Counties Added to District Redistricting
2   Amaziah Morgan Allen, Henry, Randolph, Rush Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827 General Election Counties Added to District
   Amaziah Morgan Allen, Delaware, Henry, Randolph, Rush Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 7, 1829 Counties Added to District Redistricting
3   Daniel Worth Allen, Cass, Delaware, Randolph Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830 General Election Counties Added to District
   Daniel Worth Allen, Cass, Delaware, Elkhart, Randolph, St. Joseph Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831 Counties Added to District Redistricting
   Daniel Worth Allen, Delaware, Elkhart, Grant, Randolph, St. Joseph Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832 Redistricting
4   Samuel Hanna Allen, Delaware, Elkhart, Grant, Huntington, LaGrange, LaPorte, Randolph, St. Joseph, Wabash Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election Redistricting
   Samuel Hanna Allen, Elkhart, Huntington, LaGrange, LaPorte, St. Joseph, Wabash Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 Redistricting Did Not Run
5   David Hoge Colerick Allen, Elkhart, Huntington, LaGrange, LaPorte, St. Joseph, Wabash Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election Redistricting
   David Hoge Colerick Adams, Allen, Wells Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 3, 1838 Redistricting
6   William Griffith Ewing Adams, Allen, Wells, Whitley Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election Did Not Run
7   Joseph Sinclair Adams, Allen, Huntington, Wells Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election
8   William Rockhill Adams, Allen, Huntington, Wells Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election Redistricting
   William Rockhill Adams, Allen, Wells Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847 Redistricting
9   Franklin P. Randall Adams, Allen, Wells Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
10   Samuel Stire Mickle Adams, Allen, Wells Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election Redistricting
   Samuel Stire Mickle Adams, Allen Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 Redistricting
11   Samuel Edsall Adams, Allen Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
12   Samuel Leyman Rugg Adams, Allen Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
13   Allen Hamilton Allen Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
14   Pliny Hoagland Allen Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Mar 9, 1863 General Election Resigned
15   William Wellington Carson Allen Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Mar 4, 1869 Special Election Resigned
16   Ochmig Bird Adams, Allen Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Adams, Allen Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
17   William Wellington Carson Allen Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869 Special Election Resigned
   Ochmig Bird Adams, Allen Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869 Special Election Resigned
   Vacant Adams, Allen May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
19   James Rollin Bobo Adams, Allen Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 Special Election
   John D. Sarnighausen Allen Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Feb 3, 1871 General Election Lost Contested Election
21   Ochmig Bird Allen Democratic Feb 3, 1871 to Nov 4, 1874 Won Contested Election
22   John D. Sarnighausen Adams, Allen Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election Redistricting
   John D. Sarnighausen Adams, Allen, Wells Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 3, 1880 Redistricting
   Robert Clark Bell Allen Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
24   Thomas J. Foster Allen Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
25   Robert Clark Bell Allen, Whitley Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
26   Lycurgus S. Null Allen Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
27   Eli W. Brown Allen, Whitley Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election Resigned
28   James Madison Barrett Allen Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
   Isaiah Burritt McDonald Allen, Whitley Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 Special Election
30   Frederick Jabez Hayden Allen, Whitley Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
31   Joseph D. Morgan Allen Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
32   Ochmig Bird Allen, Whitley Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election Redistricting
33   Thomas Emmet Ellison Allen Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
   Ochmig Bird Allen, DeKalb Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896 Redistricting
35   Louis J. Bobilya Allen, Whitley Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to May 27, 1897 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Allen, Whitley May 27, 1897 to Nov 9, 1898
36   George V. Kell Allen Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
   William C. Ryan Adams, Allen Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Jan 21, 1901 Special Election Lost Contested Election
38   Stephen Bond Fleming Adams, Allen Democratic Jan 21, 1901 to Nov 9, 1904 Won Contested Election
39   Lewis Valentine Ulrey Allen Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
40   John Wilson Tyndall Adams, Allen Democratic Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
41   William Frederick Ranke Allen Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
42   Stephen Bond Fleming Adams, Allen Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Jan 27, 1915 General Election Resigned
43   Franklin Greenwell Allen Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
44   Ochmig Bird Allen Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 6, 1918 General Election
   Vacant Adams, Allen Jan 27, 1915 to Nov 8, 1916
45   Glenn Van Auken Allen, DeKalb Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to May 30, 1919 General Election Resigned
46   William E. Bowers Allen Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
   Vacant Allen, DeKalb May 30, 1919 to Nov 3, 1920
47   Lee Joseph Hartzell Allen, DeKalb Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election Redistricting
48   Robert B. Shirley Allen Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
   Lee Joseph Hartzell Allen, Noble Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924 Redistricting
50   Edward O'Rourke, Jr. Allen, Noble Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 7, 1928 General Election
51   Otto William Koenig Allen Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
52   Lee Joseph Hartzell Allen, Noble Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
53   Harry Morton Williams Allen Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
54   Chester Kingsley Watson Allen, Noble Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 4, 1936 General Election
55   Martin Joseph (Jerome) Cleary, Jr. Allen Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 9, 1938 General Election
56   Alfred Hayden Randall Allen, Noble Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 6, 1940 General Election
57   Wilbur A. DeWeese Allen Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942 General Election
58   Lucius Virgil Somers Allen, Noble Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election
59   Charles Andrew Phelps Allen Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 6, 1946 General Election
60   Dorothy Haberstroh Gardner Allen Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
61   Chester Kingsley Watson Allen Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 7, 1962 General Election
62   Allan Everett Bloom Allen Republican Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election Redistricting
63   Chester Kingsley Watson Allen Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election Redistricting
64   Allan Everett Bloom District 7 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
   Dean Verl Kruse District 7 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
   Chester Kingsley Watson District 7 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 Redistricting
67   Phillip Edward Gutman District 7 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
68   Walter Paul Helmke, Sr. District 7 Republican Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Thomas Victor McComb District 7 Republican Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
70   Phillip Edward Gutman District 16 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976 General Election
   Walter Paul Helmke, Sr. District 14 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 Redistricting Ran For Other Office
   Thomas Victor McComb District 15 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974 Redistricting
73   Woodrow Wilson District 14 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 8, 1978 General Election
   Graham Arthur Richard District 15 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 8, 1978 General Election
75   John Robert Sinks, Jr. District 16 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 6, 1996 General Election Did Not Run
76   Elmer MacDonald District 15 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to May 24, 1985 General Election Died
   Vacant District 17 Nov 8, 1978 to Sep 14, 1983 General Election
   Vacant District 15 Sep 14, 1983 to Jul 9, 1985 Appointed by Caucus
77   Thomas Wyss District 15 Republican Jul 9, 1985 to Nov 5, 2014 Appointed by Caucus Did Not Run
78   Harold (Potch) Hugh Wheeler District 17 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 6, 2002 General Election Did Not Run
   Richard Wayne Worman District 14 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 4, 1998 General Election Did Not Run
   Larry David Macklin District 19 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
81   David Long District 16 Republican Nov 9, 1994 to Nov 7, 2018 General Election Resigned
82   Gary (Doc) Dillon District 17 Republican Nov 4, 1998 to Nov 3, 2010 General Election Did Not Run
83   David C. Ford District 19 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Mar 5, 2008 General Election Died
   Bud Meeks District 14 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Mar 22, 2004 General Election Died
   Vacant District 14 Mar 22, 2004 to Apr 14, 2004
   Vacant District 19 Apr 14, 2004 to Mar 29, 2008 Appointed by Caucus
85   Dennis Kruse District 14 Republican Mar 29, 2008 to Present Appointed by Caucus Present
86   Liz Brown District 15 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present General Election Present
87   Justin Busch District 16 Republican Nov 7, 2018 to Present Appointed by Caucus Present