Change to from

State Senators from Fayette County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Patrick Beard Randolph, Wayne, Fayette Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 19, 1821 Counties Added to District Redistricting
   William C. Drew Franklin, Fayette Dec 6, 1819 to Oct 16, 1821 General Election Died
   Vacant Franklin, Fayette Oct 16, 1821 to Nov 19, 1821
3   John Conner Fayette, Union Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822 General Election
4   Lewis Johnson Fayette, Union Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 5, 1825 General Election
5   Ross Smiley Fayette, Union Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 1, 1828 General Election
6   Newton Claypool Fayette, Union Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election
7   James Leviston Fayette, Union Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election
8   William Caldwell Fayette, Union Whig Dec 1, 1834 to May 26, 1836 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Fayette, Union May 26, 1836 to Dec 5, 1836
9   Newton Claypool Fayette, Union Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837 Special Election
10   William Watt Fayette, Union Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election
11   Samuel Wilson Parker Fayette, Union Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
12   James Leviston Fayette, Union Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
13   Henry S. Simpson Fayette, Union Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
14   John S. Reid Fayette, Union Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
15   Miner Meeker Fayette, Union Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election Switched Parties
   Miner Meeker Fayette, Union Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 Switched Parties
16   John Yaryan Fayette, Union Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election Resigned
17   Thomas Warren Bennett Fayette, Union Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 Special Election
18   Benjamin Franklin Claypool Fayette, Union Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
19   Thomas Warren Bennett Fayette, Union Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
20   James Elliott Fayette, Union Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
21   Richard M. Haworth Fayette, Union Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election Redistricting
   Richard M. Haworth Fayette, Rush, Union Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 Redistricting
22   Milton Trusler Fayette, Rush, Union Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
23   Jesse J. Spann Fayette, Rush, Union Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
24   James Nelson Huston Fayette, Rush, Union Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election Redistricting
   James Nelson Huston Fayette, Henry Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 Redistricting
25   William Grose Fayette, Henry Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
26   Leonidas Perry Newby Fayette, Henry Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election Redistricting
   Leonidas Perry Newby Fayette, Henry, Union Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900 Redistricting
27   Albert Duret Ogborn Fayette, Henry, Union Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
28   Edward E. Moore Fayette, Henry, Union Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election Redistricting
   Edward E. Moore Fayette, Hancock, Rush Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 6, 1912 Redistricting
29   Cary Jackson Fayette, Hancock, Rush Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Mar 10, 1913 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Fayette, Hancock, Rush Mar 10, 1913 to Nov 4, 1914
30   Edward Christian Eikman Fayette, Hancock, Rush Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916 Special Election
31   Walter McConaha Fayette, Wayne Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 8, 1922 Redistricting
32   Rowland H. Hill Fayette, Rush, Shelby Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 7, 1928 Redistricting
33   Ralph William Adams Fayette, Rush, Shelby Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
34   Russell Ralph Handy Fayette, Rush, Shelby Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 4, 1936 General Election
35   Alden Edward Allison Fayette, Rush, Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 6, 1940 General Election
36   Elgar Irvin Higgs Fayette, Rush, Shelby Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 3, 1948 General Election
37   Manford Julius Ferguson Fayette, Rush, Shelby Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 5, 1952 General Election
38   Paul Richard Newhouse Fayette, Rush, Shelby Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Dec 1, 1962 General Election Died
   Vacant Fayette, Rush, Shelby Dec 1, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964
39   Robert Winslow Jones Fayette, Rush, Shelby Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election Redistricting
   Robert Winslow Jones District 21 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 Redistricting
40   Robert Lewis Sheaffer District 21 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
41   Wilfrid John Ullrich District 43 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Jun 8, 1977 Redistricting Died
   Robert Lewis Sheaffer District 42 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
43   Thomas J. Wheeler District 42 Democratic Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 5, 1980 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Vacant District 43 Jun 8, 1977 to Jul 8, 1977
44   Robert John Bischoff District 43 Democratic Jul 8, 1977 to Nov 8, 1978 Appointed by Caucus Lost Reelection Bid
45   Thomas D. Hession District 42 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 9, 1988 General Election Did Not Run
46   Jean Leising District 42 Republican Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 6, 1996 General Election Ran For Other Office
47   Bob Jackman District 42 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 5, 2008 General Election Did Not Run
48   Allen Paul District 27 Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 5, 2014 General Election Did Not Run
49   Jean Leising District 42 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
50   Jeff Raatz District 27 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present General Election Present