Change to from

State Senators from Floyd County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   James Beggs Clark, Floyd Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820 Counties Added to District
   Dennis Pennington Harrison, Crawford, Floyd Dec 6, 1819 to Feb 2, 1820 Counties Added to District Resigned
   Vacant Harrison, Crawford, Floyd Feb 20, 1820 to Nov 27, 1820
3   Joseph Bartholomew Clark, Floyd, Scott Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821 General Election Redistricting
   James Brooks Slaughter Harrison, Crawford, Floyd Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821 Special Election Redistricting
5   Joseph Bartholomew Clark, Floyd Nov 19, 1821 to Apr 22, 1822 Redistricting Resigned
   Vacant Clark, Floyd Apr 22, 1822 to Dec 2, 1822
6   John H. Thompson Clark, Floyd Dec 2, 1822 to May 6, 1825 Special Election Resigned
   Vacant Clark, Floyd May 6, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825
7   John Kennedy Graham Clark, Floyd Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826 Special Election
8   John Smith Simonson Clark, Floyd Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 7, 1829 General Election
9   John M. Lemon Clark, Floyd Dec 7, 1829 to May 23, 1833 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Clark, Floyd May 23, 1833 to Dec 2, 1833
10   David W. Dailey Clark, Floyd Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 Special Election Switched Parties
   David W. Dailey Clark, Floyd Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836 Switched Parties Redistricting
11   James Collins, Jr. Floyd Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election
12   Preston Floyd Tuley Floyd Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election
13   James Collins, Jr. Floyd Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
14   John Steele Davis Floyd Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
15   John B. Winstandley Floyd Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
16   James McLeod Morrison Floyd Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
17   David Crane Floyd Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election Switched Parties
   David Crane Floyd Know Nothing Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 Switched Parties
18   DeWitt C. Anthony Floyd Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
19   Augustus Bradley Floyd Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
20   George Vail Howk Floyd Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election Redistricting
   George Vail Howk Clark, Floyd Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869 Redistricting Resigned
   Vacant Clark, Floyd Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   George Vail Howk Clark, Floyd Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869 Special Election Resigned
21   James Keigwin Clark, Floyd Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Feb 27, 1871 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Clark, Floyd Feb 27, 1871 to Nov 6, 1872
22   Abel Walker Hall Clark, Floyd Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 Special Election
23   Franklin Constantine Johnson Clark, Floyd Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
24   Moses Poindexter Clark, Floyd Greenback Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election Redistricting
25   Samuel Bigger Voyles Floyd, Washington Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
26   John S. Day Floyd, Washington Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
27   Erasmus W. Shanks Floyd, Washington Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
28   Isaac P. Leyden Floyd, Washington Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
29   William Emmett Patton Floyd, Washington Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election Redistricting
30   Josiah Gwin Floyd, Harrison Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
31   Smith DePauw Askren Floyd, Harrison Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
32   Evan Brown Stotsenburg Floyd, Harrison Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
33   Michael Charles Thornton Floyd, Harrison Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election Redistricting
   Michael Charles Thornton Floyd, Washington Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918 Redistricting
34   William A. Arnold Floyd, Washington Democratic Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
35   Chester Pralle Erni Crawford, Floyd, Harrison Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
36   Samuel Benz Crawford, Floyd, Harrison Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election Ran For Other Office
37   James Belmont Brewster Crawford, Floyd, Harrison Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
38   William Brewer Janes Crawford, Floyd, Harrison Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 9, 1938 General Election
39   Roger Henry Phillips Crawford, Floyd, Harrison Democratic Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942 General Election
40   William Caleb Bates Crawford, Floyd, Harrison Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 8, 1950 General Election
41   Robert Presley O'Bannon Crawford, Floyd, Harrison Democratic Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election Redistricting
   Robert Presley O'Bannon District 29 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
42   Frank Leslie O'Bannon District 29 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Frank Leslie O'Bannon District 46 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982 Redistricting Redistricting
43   Clay Patterson Baird District 46 Democratic Nov 5, 1982 to Nov 5, 1986 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
44   Kathy Smith District 46 Democratic Nov 5, 1986 to Dec 23, 1996 General Election Gubernatorial Appointment
   Vacant District 46 Dec 23, 1996 to Jan 11, 1997
45   Connie Sipes District 46 Democratic Jan 11, 1997 to Nov 3, 2010 Appointed by Caucus Did Not Run
46   Ron Grooms District 46 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Present General Election Present