Change to from

State Senators from Franklin County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   John Conner Franklin Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 6, 1819 General Election
2   William C. Drew Franklin, Fayette Dec 6, 1819 to Oct 16, 1821 General Election Died
   Vacant Franklin, Fayette Oct 16, 1821 to Nov 19, 1821
   Vacant Franklin Nov 19, 1821 to Nov 28, 1821
3   William B. Laughlin Franklin Nov 28, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822 Special Election
4   James B. Ray Franklin Dec 2, 1822 to Feb 12, 1825 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Vacant Franklin Feb 12, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825
5   David Oliver Franklin Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 1, 1828 General Election
6   John Taliaferro McKinney Franklin Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election
7   Enoch McCarty Franklin Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election
8   John Reid Franklin Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Aug 14, 1835 General Election Died
   Vacant Franklin Aug 14, 1835 to Dec 7, 1835
9   James Conwell Franklin Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 4, 1837 Special Election
10   David Mount Franklin Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 4, 1843 General Election
11   George Berry Franklin Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Jan 28, 1847 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Franklin Jan 28, 1847 to Dec 6, 1847
12   William Monroe McCarty Franklin Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 3, 1849 Special Election
13   George Berry Franklin Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
14   Giles Gant Franklin Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
15   Andrew R. McCleery Franklin Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
16   Aaron B. Line Franklin Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
17   Thomas Gifford Franklin Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Mar 4, 1869 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Franklin Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   Vacant Franklin Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   Thomas Gifford Franklin Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869 Special Election Resigned
   Vacant Franklin May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
   Vacant Franklin May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
   Vacant Franklin May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
18   John Beggs Franklin Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
19   Noah Sampson Givan Dearborn, Franklin Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
20   Stephen Elbert Urmson Dearborn, Franklin Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election Redistricting
   Stephen Elbert Urmson Franklin, Ripley Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 Redistricting
21   Chester R. Faulkner Franklin, Ripley Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
22   Stephen Elbert Urmston Franklin, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
23   William G. Holland Franklin, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
24   Francis Marion Alexander Franklin, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
25   George Humphrey Keeney Dearborn, Franklin, Ohio Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
26   William Hunter O'Brien, Sr. Dearborn, Franklin, Ohio Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
27   Evan Lloyd Patterson Dearborn, Franklin, Ohio Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
28   Warren N. Hauck Dearborn, Franklin, Ohio Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
29   Joseph P. Hemphill Dearborn, Franklin, Ohio Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election Redistricting
30   Rowland Holman Jackson Franklin, Jennings, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918 Redistricting
31   Cecil Carson Tague Franklin, Jennings, Ripley, Union Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
32   William Weldon Lambert Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
33   Carrie Anderson Ketchum Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
34   Hubert E. Wickens Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 9, 1938 General Election
35   Davies Addison Batterton Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 6, 1946 General Election
36   Milford Edwin Anness Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Jul 12, 1955 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Jul 12, 1955 to Nov 7, 1956
37   John Russell Rees Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Union Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 4, 1964 Special Election Redistricting
   John Russell Rees Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin Republican Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 Redistricting
38   Wilfrid John Ullrich District 31 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Wilfrid John Ullrich District 43 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Jun 8, 1977 Redistricting Died
   Vacant District 43 Jun 8, 1977 to Jul 8, 1977
39   Robert John Bischoff District 43 Democratic Jul 8, 1977 to Nov 8, 1978 Appointed by Caucus Lost Reelection Bid
40   Thomas D. Hession District 42 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 9, 1988 General Election Did Not Run
41   Jean Leising District 42 Republican Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 6, 1996 General Election Ran For Other Office
42   Bob Jackman District 42 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 5, 2008 General Election Did Not Run
43   Allen Paul District 27 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 5, 2014 General Election Did Not Run
44   Jean Leising District 42 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
45   Jeff Raatz District 27 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present General Election Present