Change to from

State Senators from Grant County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Thomas Holdsworth Blake Grant, Owen, Parke, Sullivan, Vigo Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822 General Election
2   John Jenckes Grant, Owen, Parke, Putnam, Sullivan, Vigo Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 1, 1823 General Election Counties Added to District
3   Daniel Worth Allen, Delaware, Elkhart, Grant, Randolph, St. Joseph Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832 Redistricting
4   Samuel Hanna Allen, Delaware, Elkhart, Grant, Huntington, LaGrange, LaPorte, Randolph, St. Joseph, Wabash Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election Redistricting
5   Andrew Aker Delaware, Grant, Randolph Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to May 19, 1836 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Delaware, Grant, Randolph May 19, 1836 to Dec 5, 1836
6   Ezra Southwick Trask Grant, Huntington, Jay, Wabash Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Feb 19, 1838 General Election
   Vacant Grant, Huntington, Jay, Wabash Feb 19, 1838 to Dec 3, 1838
7   James Trimble Blackford, Grant, Huntington, Jay, Wabash Democratic Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839 Special Election
8   John Foster Grant, Huntington, Jay, Wabash Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election Redistricting
   John Foster Delaware, Grant Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842 Redistricting Did Not Run
9   James Hodge Delaware, Grant Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election
10   Richard Winchell Delaware, Grant Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election Redistricting
   Richard Winchell Delaware, Grant, Miami, Wabash Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847 Redistricting Redistricting
   Richard Winchell Delaware, Grant Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848 Redistricting
11   Joseph S. Buckles Delaware, Grant Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
12   Jacob Brugh Blackford, Delaware, Grant Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 Redistricting
13   Isaac Vandeventer Blackford, Delaware, Grant Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election Switched Parties
   Isaac Vandeventer Blackford, Delaware, Grant Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 Switched Parties
14   Walter March Blackford, Delaware, Grant Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election Redistricting
15   Hervey Craven Grant, Madison Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
16   John Drake Marshall Grant, Madison Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
17   John Hunt Grant, Madison Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Jan 25, 1867 General Election Lost Contested Election
18   Milton Stapp Robinson Grant, Madison Republican Jan 25, 1867 to Nov 4, 1868 Won Contested Election Redistricting
19   Robert Huey Blackford, Grant, Jay Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869 Redistricting Resigned
   Vacant Blackford, Grant, Jay Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   Robert Huey Blackford, Grant, Jay Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869 Special Election Resigned
   Vacant Blackford, Grant, Jay May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
20   Asbury E. Steele Blackford, Grant, Jay Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
21   Isaac Underwood Blackford, Grant, Jay Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
22   Thomas Samuel Briscoe Blackford, Grant, Jay Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election Redistricting
23   Charles Lewis Henry Grant, Madison Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
24   James Scott Shively Grant, Madison Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
25   Arthur E. Harlan Grant, Madison Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
26   Oscar A. Baker Grant, Madison Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
27   Lafayette Johnson Grant, Madison Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election Redistricting
28   James A. Charles Grant Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
   George A. Osborn Blackford, Grant, Wells Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
30   Charles C. Lyons Grant Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
   Samuel Lamb Stricler Blackford, Grant, Wells Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
32   John Tedrick Strange Grant Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
   Burtney William Shafer Blackford, Grant, Wells Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
34   Bernard Bobbs Shively Blackford, Grant, Wells Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election Ran For Other Office
35   Willard Beharrell Gemmill Grant Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 6, 1918 General Election
   Elias Montgomery Rinear Blackford, Grant, Wells Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Jun 6, 1915 General Election Died
   Vacant Blackford, Grant, Wells Jun 6, 1915 to Nov 8, 1916
37   Alfred Hogston Grant Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
38   Ora C. King Grant Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
39   George B. Nottingham Grant Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
40   Jesse Mowan Ballard Grant Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
41   Edward Cormacan Hays Grant Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 9, 1938 General Election
42   Thurman Arthur Biddinger Grant Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Mar 8, 1943 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Grant Mar 8, 1943 to Nov 8, 1944
43   Palmer Ray Edgerton Grant Republican Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 8, 1950 Special Election
44   Alexander Burr Sheron Grant Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
45   Albert Morris Hall Grant Republican Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election Redistricting
   Albert Morris Hall Grant, Wabash Republican Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 Redistricting
46   Frank James Biddinger District 13 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
47   Willard Wayne Townsend District 13 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
48   Roger Lee Jessup District 20 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 9, 1988 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
49   Willard Wayne Townsend District 19 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 5, 1986 General Election Did Not Run
50   Anthony C. Maidenburg District 20 Democratic Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
51   Larry David Macklin District 19 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
52   Gary (Doc) Dillon District 17 Republican Nov 9, 1994 to Nov 3, 2010 General Election Did Not Run
53   David C. Ford District 19 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Mar 5, 2008 General Election Died
   Vacant District 19 Mar 5, 2008 to Mar 29, 2008
54   Jim Banks District 17 Republican Mar 29, 2008 to Dec 5, 2014 Appointed by Caucus Military Leave
55   Travis Holdman District 19 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
   James R. Buck District 21 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
57   Amanda Banks District 17 Republican Dec 5, 2014 to May 8, 2015 Interim Replacement Interim Period Ended
58   Jim Banks District 17 Republican May 8, 2015 to Nov 9, 2016 Military Leave Ended Assumed Other Office
   Vacant District 17 Nov 9, 2016 to Dec 6, 2016
59   Andy Zay District 17 Republican Dec 6, 2016 to Present Appointed by Caucus Present