Change to from

State Senators from Howard County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Andrew Major Carroll, Clinton, Howard Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 7, 1846 Counties Added to District
2   Cyrus Taber Cass, Howard, Pulaski Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
3   George B. Walker Cass, Howard, Pulaski Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
4   William Cook Barnett Cass, Howard, Pulaski Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
5   Charles D. Murray Cass, Howard, Pulaski Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 7, 1860 General Election
6   Richard Pattin DeHart Cass, Howard, Pulaski Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Jun 2, 1861 General Election Resigned
7   John Davis Cass, Howard, Pulaski Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864 Special Election
8   Nathaniel P. Richmond Cass, Howard, Pulaski Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
9   Franklin G. Armstrong Carroll, Howard Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870 Redistricting
10   Addison F. Armstrong Carroll, Howard Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
11   Daniel Roberts Bearss Howard, Miami Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
12   Milton Garrigus Howard, Miami Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
13   Lewis D. Adkinson Howard, Miami Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
14   Benjamim F. Harness Howard, Miami Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
15   Robert J. Loveland Howard, Miami Republican Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
16   James O'Brien Howard, Miami Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
17   George C. Miller Howard, Miami Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
18   Charles A. De Haven Howard, Miami Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Jul 29, 1903 General Election Died
   Vacant Howard, Miami Jul 29, 1903 to Nov 9, 1904
19   Samuel Taylor Murray Howard, Miami Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 Special Election
20   Edgar Allen Poe Kling Howard, Miami Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
21   David Charles Jenkins Howard, Miami Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
22   William Schuyler Mercer Howard, Miami Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 6, 1918 General Election
23   Donald Pleasant Strode Howard, Miami Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
24   James Powhatan Davis Howard, Miami Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
25   Harry Kennett Cuthbertson Howard, Miami Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Apr 30, 1931 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Howard, Miami Apr 30, 1931 to Nov 9, 1932
26   Jacob Andrew Cunningham Howard, Miami Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934 Special Election
27   Ivan Dale Watson Howard, Miami Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Apr 30, 1936 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Howard, Miami Apr 30, 1936 to Nov 4, 1936
28   Frank Odom Howard, Miami Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 9, 1938 Special Election
29   Braxton Higgons Bearss Howard, Miami Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942 General Election
30   James Henry Maguire Howard, Miami Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 6, 1946 General Election
31   Hurd Justus Hurst Howard, Miami Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 8, 1950 General Election
32   George Richard Ellis Howard, Miami Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 3, 1954 General Election
33   Earl Morris Utterback Howard, Miami Democratic Nov 3, 1954 to Aug 30, 1960 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Howard, Miami Aug 30, 1960 to Nov 9, 1960
34   Gerald Waldon Rybolt Howard, Miami Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 9, 1966 Special Election
35   Robert Lee Nash District 12 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
36   Paul Merton Stanley District 12 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
37   Keith Carter McCormick District 24 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Aug 27, 1981 Redistricting Died
   Paul Merton Stanley District 21 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978 Redistricting Lost Reelection Bid
   Vacant District 24 Nov 8, 1978 to Sep 15, 1981 General Election
39   James Thomas Robison District 24 Republican Sep 15, 1981 to Nov 3, 1982 Appointed by Caucus
40   Roger Lee Jessup District 20 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 9, 1988 Redistricted Into New District Lost Reelection Bid
   James Robert Butcher District 21 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 5, 1986 General Election Ran For Other Office
42   Anthony C. Maidenburg District 20 Democratic Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
43   Steven Randall Johnson District 21 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 6, 2002 General Election Lost Renomination Bid
   Katie Wolf District 7 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 8, 2000 General Election Did Not Run
45   Jeff Drozda District 21 Republican Nov 8, 2000 to Apr 14, 2008 General Election Resigned
   Vacant District 21 Apr 14, 2008 to Apr 26, 2008
46   James R. Buck District 21 Republican Apr 26, 2008 to Present Appointed by Caucus Present