Change to from

State Senators from Huntington County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Samuel Hanna Allen, Delaware, Elkhart, Grant, Huntington, LaGrange, LaPorte, Randolph, St. Joseph, Wabash Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election Redistricting
   Samuel Hanna Allen, Elkhart, Huntington, LaGrange, LaPorte, St. Joseph, Wabash Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 Redistricting Did Not Run
2   David Hoge Colerick Allen, Elkhart, Huntington, LaGrange, LaPorte, St. Joseph, Wabash Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election Redistricting
3   Ezra Southwick Trask Grant, Huntington, Jay, Wabash Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Feb 19, 1838 General Election
   Vacant Grant, Huntington, Jay, Wabash Feb 19, 1838 to Dec 3, 1838
4   James Trimble Blackford, Grant, Huntington, Jay, Wabash Democratic Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839 Special Election
5   John Foster Grant, Huntington, Jay, Wabash Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election Redistricting
6   Joseph Sinclair Adams, Allen, Huntington, Wells Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election
7   William Rockhill Adams, Allen, Huntington, Wells Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election Redistricting
8   Abraham Cuppy Elkhart, Huntington, Kosciusko, LaGrange, Whitley Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Jan 18, 1847 Redistricting Died
   Vacant Elkhart, Huntington, Kosciusko, LaGrange, Whitley Jan 18, 1847 to Dec 6, 1847
9   Elias Murray Huntington, Kosciusko, Whitley Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848 Special Election
10   Henry Day Huntington, Kosciusko, Whitley Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
11   James Richard Slack Huntington, Wells Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
12   Theodore Horton Huntington, Wells Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
13   George McDowell Huntington, Wells Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Feb 6, 1855 General Election Lost Contested Election
14   George W. Chapman Huntington, Wells Indiana People's Party Feb 6, 1855 to Nov 5, 1856 Won Contested Election Switched Parties
   George W. Chapman Huntington, Wells Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 Switched Parties
15   James Richard Slack Huntington, Whitley Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
16   Alexander Jackson Douglass Huntington, Whitley Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
17   Wilson Smith Huntington, Whitley Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election Redistricting
   Wilson Smith Huntington, Wells Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869 Redistricting Resigned
   Vacant Huntington, Wells Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   Wilson Smith Huntington, Wells Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869 Special Election Resigned
   Vacant Huntington, Wells May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
18   Hugh Dougherty Huntington, Wells Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
19   Elijah Hackleman Huntington, Wabash Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
20   Abner Herschell Shaffer Huntington, Wabash Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election Redistricting
   Abner Herschell Shaffer Huntington, Wells Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 Redistricting
21   William J. Hilligass Huntington, Wells Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
22   Jacob Henry Clay Smith Huntington, Wells Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
23   George H. Thompson Huntington, Wells Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
24   John W. Rinear Huntington, Wells Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
25   Franklin J. Heller Huntington, Whitley Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
26   Harmon Montgomery Purviance Huntington, Whitley Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
27   John W. Orndorf Huntington, Whitley Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
28   Jacob Gibson LaMont Huntington, Whitley Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
29   Marion Hiram Maston Huntington, Whitley Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 6, 1918 General Election
30   Oliver Kline Huntington, Whitley Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
31   John Conrad Crosby Huntington, Whitley Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
32   Oliver Kline Huntington, Whitley Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
33   R. Frank Raber Huntington, Whitley Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
34   Lawrence Edward Carlson Huntington, Whitley Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1942 General Election
35   Clifford Funderburg Huntington, Whitley Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 8, 1950 General Election
36   Carl John Moldenhauer Huntington, Whitley Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
37   Ferre Dale Barrett Huntington, Whitley Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 7, 1962 General Election
38   Galen Alvin Colclesser Huntington, Whitley Republican Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election Redistricting
   Galen Alvin Colclesser Huntington, Noble, Whitley Republican Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 Redistricting
39   Gene E. Snowden District 8 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Gene E. Snowden District 17 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Aug 22, 1983 Redistricting Resigned
   Vacant District 17 Aug 22, 1983 to Sep 14, 1983
40   Harold (Potch) Hugh Wheeler District 17 Republican Sep 14, 1983 to Nov 6, 2002 Appointed by Caucus Did Not Run
41   Gary (Doc) Dillon District 17 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 3, 2010 General Election Did Not Run
42   Jim Banks District 17 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Dec 5, 2014 General Election Military Leave
43   Travis Holdman District 19 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
44   Amanda Banks District 17 Republican Dec 5, 2014 to May 8, 2015 Interim Replacement Interim Period Ended
45   Jim Banks District 17 Republican May 8, 2015 to Nov 9, 2016 Military Leave Ended Assumed Other Office
   Vacant District 17 Nov 9, 2016 to Dec 6, 2016
46   Andy Zay District 17 Republican Dec 6, 2016 to Present Appointed by Caucus Present