Change to from

State Senators from Jackson County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   John DePauw Jackson, Orange, Washington Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 1, 1817 General Election Counties Added to District
   John DePauw Jackson, Orange, Washington, Jennings Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818 General Election Counties Added to District
   John DePauw Jackson, Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Washington, Crawford, Jennings Dec 7, 1818 to May 24, 1819 Counties Added to District Resigned
   Vacant Jackson, Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Washington, Crawford, Jennings May 24, 1819 to Dec 6, 1819
2   Alexander Little Jackson, Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Washington, Crawford, Jennings Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820 Special Election
3   James Gregory Jackson, Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Washington, Crawford, Jennings Nov 27, 1820 to Jan 3, 1822 General Election Redistricting
4   William Graham Bartholomew, Jackson, Scott Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 5, 1831 General Election Redistricting
   William Graham Jackson, Jennings, Scott Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 2, 1833 Redistricting Did Not Run
5   Andrew C. Griffith Jackson, Jennings, Scott Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election Switched Parties
   Andrew C. Griffith Jackson, Jennings, Scott Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836 Switched Parties
6   Isaac Hoagland Jackson, Scott Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election
7   John Flavel Carr Jackson, Scott Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election
8   Elisha Gale English Jackson, Scott Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
9   Frank Emerson Jackson, Scott Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
10   Meedy White Shields Jackson, Scott Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
11   David McClure Jackson, Scott Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election Redistricting
12   James E. Wilson Jackson, Jennings Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 Redistricting
13   Meedy White Shields Jackson, Jennings Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
14   James H. Vawter Jackson, Jennings Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
15   William Taggart Brown, Jackson Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to May 13, 1869 Redistricting Resigned
   Vacant Brown, Jackson May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
16   Jason Brevoort Brown Brown, Jackson Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
17   Bartholomew H. Burrell Jackson, Washington Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
18   Jason Brevoort Brown Jackson, Jennings Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
19   Alonzo Green Smith Jackson, Jennings Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election Redistricting
20   William N. McDonald Jackson, Lawrence Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Jan 17, 1887 General Election Lost Contested Election
21   L. Frank Brannaman Jackson, Lawrence Democratic Jan 17, 1887 to Nov 5, 1890 Won Contested Election
22   David Hume Ellison Jackson, Lawrence Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
23   Louis Schneck Jackson, Lawrence Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
24   William Emmett Patton Jackson, Washington Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900 Redistricting
25   Jeptha H. Garriott Jackson, Washington Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Jan 4, 1901 General Election Died Before Being Seated
   Vacant Jackson, Washington Jan 4, 1901 to Jan 25, 1901
26   John C. Lawler Jackson, Washington Democratic Jan 25, 1901 to Nov 9, 1904 Special Election
27   Carl Edward Wood Jackson, Washington Democratic Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election Redistricting
   Carl Edward Wood Brown, Jackson, Washington Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908 Redistricting
28   George William Long Brown, Jackson, Washington Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
29   Edward Peter Elsner, Sr. Brown, Jackson, Washington Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election Redistricting
   Edward Peter Elsner, Sr. Clark, Jackson, Scott Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920 General Election
30   Noble Jay Hays Clark, Jackson, Scott Democratic Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election Redistricting
   Noble Jay Hays Jackson, Scott, Washington Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924 Redistricting
31   Thomas Hendricks Branaman Jackson, Scott, Washington Democratic Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 7, 1928 General Election
32   Charles Roy Morris Jackson, Scott, Washington Democratic Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
33   Joseph Miller Robertson Jackson, Scott, Washington Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Sep 13, 1938 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Jackson, Scott, Washington Sep 13, 1938 to Nov 9, 1938
34   Charles Roy Morris Jackson, Scott, Washington Democratic Nov 9, 1938 to Feb 3, 1947 Special Election Died
   Vacant Jackson, Scott, Washington Feb 3, 1947 to Nov 3, 1948
35   John Edward Blunt Jackson, Scott, Washington Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 5, 1952 General Election
36   Thomas Volney Carter Jackson, Scott, Washington Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 7, 1956 General Election
37   James William Spurgeon Jackson, Scott, Washington Democratic Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election
38   Guy Victor Green Jackson, Scott, Washington Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election Redistricting
   Guy Victor Green District 28 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 Redistricting
39   Earl Wilson District 28 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
40   Patrick D. Carroll District 40 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 5, 1980 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Marvin F. Klaes District 44 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Jan 8, 1973 General Election Lost Contested Election
42   Earl Wilson District 44 Republican Jan 8, 1973 to Nov 3, 1976 Won Contested Election Did Not Run
43   James William Spurgeon District 44 Democratic Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 5, 1980 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
44   Joseph Vincent Corcoran District 44 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Did Not Run
45   James Albert Lewis, Jr. District 45 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 3, 2010 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Becky Skillman District 44 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 3, 2004 General Election Ran For Other Office
47   Jim Smith District 45 Republican Nov 3, 2004 to Nov 7, 2018 General Election Did Not Run
48   Brent Steele District 44 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 9, 2016 General Election Did Not Run
   Johnny Westley Nugent District 43 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 5, 2014 General Election Did Not Run
50   Chip Perfect District 43 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present General Election Present
51   Eric Koch District 44 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Present General Election Present
52   Chris Garten District 45 Republican Nov 7, 2018 to Present General Election Present