Change to from

State Senators from Jasper County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Othniel Looker Clark Carroll, Cass, Miami, Tippecanoe, White, Fulton, Jasper, Kosciusko, Pulaski Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 Counties Added to District Redistricting
   Stephen Stevenson Collett Vermillion, Warren, Jasper Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 Counties Added to District
3   Simon Turman Vermillion, Warren, Jasper Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election
   Gustavus A. Everts LaPorte, Newton, Porter, Pulaski, White, Jasper Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election
5   Charles William Cathcart Lake, LaPorte, Newton, Porter, Pulaski, White, Jasper Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
6   James Blair Vermillion, Warren, Jasper Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election Redistricting
7   Sylvanus Everts Benton, Lake, LaPorte, Newton, Porter, Pulaski, White, Jasper Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election Redistricting
8   Zebulon Sheets Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, Starke, Warren, White Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842 General Election
9   James H. Buell Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, Starke, Warren, White Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election
10   William G. Montgomery Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, Starke, Warren, White Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election Redistricting
   William G. Montgomery Benton, Jasper, Warren, White Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 1, 1851 Redistricting
11   Robert C. Kendall Benton, Jasper, Warren, White Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
12   Elijah Odell Benton, Jasper, Warren, White Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
13   James Frederick Parker Benton, Jasper, Warren, White Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election Switched Parties
   James Frederick Parker Benton, Jasper, Warren, White Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 Switched Parties
14   David Turner Jasper, Lake, Porter Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
15   Ezra Wright Jasper, Lake, Newton, Porter Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
16   Firman Church Jasper, Lake, Newton, Porter Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election Redistricting
   Firman Church Jasper, Lake, Newton, Porter Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870 Redistricting
   Anson Wolcott Benton, Jasper, Newton, Pulaski, White Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870 Redistricting
18   Robert Starbuck Dwiggins Benton, Jasper, Newton, Pulaski, White Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
19   George W. Major Benton, Jasper, Newton, White Indiana Independent Party Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election Redistricting
   George W. Major Benton, Jasper, Newton Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 Redistricting
20   Frederick Hoover Benton, Jasper, Newton Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
21   Simon Parr Thompson Benton, Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
22   William Warren Gilman Benton, Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
23   Isaac Hull Phares Benton, Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
24   Thomas William O'Connor Jasper, Newton, White Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900 Redistricting
25   Eben Henry Wolcott Jasper, Newton, White Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
26   Richard Curry McCain Jasper, Newton, White Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election Redistricting
   Richard Curry McCain Jasper, Newton, Starke, White Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Apr 22, 1908 Redistricting Resigned
   Vacant Jasper, Newton, Starke, White Apr 22, 1908 to Sep 18, 1908
27   Algie J. Law Jasper, Newton, Starke, White Democratic Sep 18, 1908 to Nov 4, 1908 Special Election
28   Abraham Halleck Jasper, Newton, Starke, White Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912 General Election
29   Chester Arthur McCormick Jasper, Newton, Starke, White Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
30   Dwight M. Kinder Jasper, Lake, Newton, Porter Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918 Redistricting
31   William Brown Jasper, Lake, Newton, Porter Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election Redistricting
   William Brown Jasper, Newton, Porter, Pulaski Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 9, 1938 General Election
32   John Wilson Van Ness Jasper, Newton, Porter, Pulaski Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
33   Earl Frederick Landgrebe Jasper, Newton, Porter, Pulaski Republican Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election Redistricting
   Earl Frederick Landgrebe Jasper, Newton, Porter Republican Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 Redistricting Redistricting
   Earl Frederick Landgrebe District 2 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Aug 30, 1968 General Election Resigned
   Vacant District 2 Aug 30, 1968 to Nov 6, 1968
34   Charles Borromeo Kleinkort District 2 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Jan 17, 1972 Special Election Died
   Vacant District 2 Jan 17, 1972 to Nov 8, 1972
35   James Arthur Gardner District 7 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976 General Election
36   John (Jack) Martin Guy District 7 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 7, 1984 General Election Did Not Run
37   James Prather Jontz District 7 Democratic Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 18, 1986 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Vacant District 7 Nov 18, 1986 to Dec 6, 1986
38   Katie Wolf District 7 Democratic Dec 6, 1986 to Nov 8, 2000 Appointed by Caucus Did Not Run
39   Michael Eaton Gery District 22 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 4, 1998 General Election Did Not Run
40   William E. Alexa District 5 Democratic Nov 4, 1998 to Dec 1, 2002 General Election Judicial Appointment
   Vacant District 5 Dec 1, 2002 to Dec 17, 2002
41   Nancy Dembowski District 5 Democratic Dec 17, 2002 to Nov 3, 2004 Appointed by Caucus Lost Reelection Bid
42   Vic Heinold District 5 Republican Nov 3, 2004 to May 14, 2007 General Election Resigned
   Vacant District 5 May 14, 2007 to Jun 9, 2007
43   Brandt Hershman District 7 Republican Jun 9, 2007 to Jan 2, 2018 Appointed by Caucus Resigned
44   Ed Charbonneau District 5 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
   Vacant District 7 Jan 2, 2018 to Jan 25, 2018
45   Brian Buchanan District 7 Republican Jan 25, 2018 to Present Appointed by Caucus Present