Change to from

State Senators from Jennings County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   John Paul Jefferson, Switzerland, Jennings, Ripley Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 6, 1819 Counties Added to District
   John DePauw Jackson, Orange, Washington, Jennings Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818 General Election Counties Added to District
   John DePauw Jackson, Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Washington, Crawford, Jennings Dec 7, 1818 to May 24, 1819 Counties Added to District Resigned
   Vacant Jackson, Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Washington, Crawford, Jennings May 24, 1819 to Dec 6, 1819
3   William Cotton Jefferson, Switzerland, Jennings, Ripley Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820 General Election Counties Added to District
   Alexander Little Jackson, Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Washington, Crawford, Jennings Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820 Special Election
5   James Gregory Jackson, Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Washington, Crawford, Jennings Nov 27, 1820 to Jan 3, 1822 General Election Redistricting
   William Cotton Jefferson, Switzerland, Jennings, Ripley, Scott Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821 Counties Added to District Redistricting
7   Brooke Bennett Jefferson, Jennings Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 1, 1823 General Election
8   Milton Stapp Jefferson, Jennings Dec 1, 1823 to Dec 4, 1826 General Election
9   Israel Thompson Canby Jefferson, Jennings Dec 4, 1826 to Jul 1, 1828 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Jefferson, Jennings Jul 1, 1828 to Dec 1, 1828
10   John Sering Jefferson, Jennings Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 5, 1831 Special Election Redistricting
11   William Graham Jackson, Jennings, Scott Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 2, 1833 Redistricting Did Not Run
12   Andrew C. Griffith Jackson, Jennings, Scott Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election Switched Parties
   Andrew C. Griffith Jackson, Jennings, Scott Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836 Switched Parties
13   John Vawter Bartholomew, Jennings, Brown Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election
14   Zachariah Tannehill Bartholomew, Jennings, Brown Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 1, 1845 General Election
15   Heman Humphrey Barbour Bartholomew, Jennings Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 4, 1848 General Election
16   William Herod Bartholomew, Jennings Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election
17   John L. Spann Bartholomew, Jennings Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
18   James E. Wilson Bartholomew, Jennings Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election Redistricting
   James E. Wilson Jackson, Jennings Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 Redistricting
19   Meedy White Shields Jackson, Jennings Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
20   James H. Vawter Jackson, Jennings Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
21   Alanson Andrews Jennings, Scott Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
22   Jonathan Henry Friedley Jennings, Scott Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election Redistricting
   Jonathan Henry Friedley Decatur, Jennings, Scott Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 Redistricting
23   William Frank Reiley Decatur, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
24   Jason Brevoort Brown Jackson, Jennings Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
25   Alonzo Green Smith Jackson, Jennings Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election Redistricting
   Alonzo Green Smith Clark, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888 Redistricting
26   Frank Baker Burke Clark, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
27   Willis Lambert Barnes Clark, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
28   Joseph Hooker Shea Clark, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 7, 1900 General Election
29   James William Fortune Clark, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904 General Election
30   Charles Frederick Colfax Hancock Clark, Jennings, Scott Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Mar 6, 1905 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Clark, Jennings, Scott Mar 6, 1905 to Nov 7, 1906
31   Floyd Parks, Sr. Clark, Jennings, Scott Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 8, 1916 Special Election
32   Rowland Holman Jackson Franklin, Jennings, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918 Redistricting
33   Cecil Carson Tague Franklin, Jennings, Ripley, Union Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
34   John Francis Lochard Dearborn, Jennings, Ripley Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
35   William Terrence Fitzgerald Dearborn, Jennings, Ripley Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Mar 10, 1937 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Dearborn, Jennings, Ripley Mar 10, 1937 to Nov 9, 1938
36   William Hunter O'Brien, Jr. Dearborn, Jennings, Ripley Democratic Nov 9, 1938 to Mar 6, 1940 General Election Died
   Vacant Dearborn, Jennings, Ripley Mar 6, 1940 to Nov 6, 1940
37   Charles Wilson Jewett Dearborn, Jennings, Ripley Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 6, 1946 Special Election
38   Clyde Martin Matthews Dearborn, Jennings, Ripley Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 8, 1950 General Election
39   Edgar Doud Whitcomb Dearborn, Jennings, Ripley Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 3, 1954 General Election
40   James L. Dunn Dearborn, Jennings, Ripley Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
41   Raymond Maxwell Baker Dearborn, Jennings, Ripley Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 7, 1962 General Election
42   Wilfrid John Ullrich Dearborn, Jennings, Ripley Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election Redistricting
   Wilfrid John Ullrich Dearborn, Jennings, Ohio, Ripley Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 Redistricting Redistricting
   Wilfrid John Ullrich District 31 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Wilfrid John Ullrich District 43 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Jun 8, 1977 Redistricting Died
   Marvin F. Klaes District 44 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Jan 8, 1973 General Election Lost Contested Election
44   Earl Wilson District 44 Republican Jan 8, 1973 to Nov 3, 1976 Won Contested Election Did Not Run
45   James William Spurgeon District 44 Democratic Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 5, 1980 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Vacant District 43 Jun 8, 1977 to Jul 8, 1977
46   Robert John Bischoff District 43 Democratic Jul 8, 1977 to Nov 8, 1978 Appointed by Caucus Lost Reelection Bid
47   Joseph Vincent Corcoran District 44 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Did Not Run
48   James Albert Lewis, Jr. District 45 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 3, 2010 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Johnny Westley Nugent District 43 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 5, 2014 General Election Did Not Run
50   Chip Perfect District 43 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present General Election Present