Change to from

State Senators from LaPorte County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Samuel Hanna Allen, Delaware, Elkhart, Grant, Huntington, LaGrange, LaPorte, Randolph, St. Joseph, Wabash Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election Redistricting
   Samuel Hanna Allen, Elkhart, Huntington, LaGrange, LaPorte, St. Joseph, Wabash Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 Redistricting Did Not Run
2   David Hoge Colerick Allen, Elkhart, Huntington, LaGrange, LaPorte, St. Joseph, Wabash Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election Redistricting
3   Gustavus A. Everts LaPorte, Newton, Porter, Pulaski, White, Jasper Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election
4   Charles William Cathcart Lake, LaPorte, Newton, Porter, Pulaski, White, Jasper Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
5   Sylvanus Everts Benton, Lake, LaPorte, Newton, Porter, Pulaski, White, Jasper Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election Redistricting
   Sylvanus Everts Lake, LaPorte, Porter Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 4, 1843 Redistricting
6   Joseph W. Chapman Lake, LaPorte, Porter Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
7   Andrew Lawrence Osborn Lake, LaPorte, Porter Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
8   Abraham Teegarden Lake, LaPorte, Porter Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
9   Samuel I. Anthony Lake, LaPorte, Porter Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
10   Morgan H. Weir Lake, LaPorte, Porter Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election Redistricting
   Morgan H. Weir LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 Redistricting
11   Abraham Teegarden LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
12   John Barron Niles LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
13   James Bradley LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 6, 1872 General Election
14   John Humphrey Winterbotham LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election Redistricting
   John Humphrey Winterbotham LaPorte Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 3, 1880 Redistricting
15   William Butler Hutchinson LaPorte Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
16   Morgan H. Weir LaPorte Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
17   Harry H. Francis LaPorte Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
18   Jonathan W. Crumpacker LaPorte Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
19   George W. Rogers LaPorte Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Jan 28, 1897 General Election Lost Contested Election
20   Uriah Culbert LaPorte Republican Jan 28, 1897 to Nov 9, 1898 Won Contested Election Redistricting
   Uriah Culbert LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900 Redistricting
21   Daniel Lucien Crumpacker LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election Redistricting
   Daniel Lucien Crumpacker LaPorte, St. Joseph Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 6, 1912 Redistricting
22   John Burt Faulknor LaPorte, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
23   Oscar B. Smith, Sr. LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920 General Election
24   Claude Seymour Steele LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 7, 1928 General Election
25   Noah Earl Rowley LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
26   Henry Frederick Schricker LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 4, 1936 General Election Ran For Other Office
27   Oliver Parr Cannon LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 6, 1940 General Election
28   Harold Willis Handley LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Jan 12, 1942 General Election Resigned
   Vacant LaPorte, Starke Jan 12, 1942 to Nov 4, 1942
29   Charles Francis Wysong LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 8, 1944 Special Election
30   Audley Wallace Mitchell LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 3, 1948 General Election
31   Harold Willis Handley LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 5, 1952 General Election Ran For Other Office
32   Howard Seymour Steele LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 9, 1960 General Election
33   John Franklin Shawley LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election
34   William Holloway Taylor LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election Redistricting
   William Holloway Taylor District 3 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 Redistricting
35   John Franklin Shawley District 3 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
36   Clarence Richard Kelley District 9 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976 General Election
   John Franklin Shawley District 8 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976 General Election
38   Vernon Richard Miller District 9 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 9, 1988 General Election
   Dennis Patrick Neary District 8 Democratic Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Did Not Run
40   Betty N. Lawson District 9 Democratic Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
41   Anita Olga Albu Bowser District 8 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Mar 4, 2007 General Election Died
   William E. Alexa District 5 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Dec 1, 2002 General Election Judicial Appointment
   Vacant District 5 Dec 1, 2002 to Dec 17, 2002
43   Nancy Dembowski District 5 Democratic Dec 17, 2002 to Nov 3, 2004 Appointed by Caucus Lost Reelection Bid
44   Vic Heinold District 5 Republican Nov 3, 2004 to May 14, 2007 General Election Resigned
   Vacant District 8 Mar 4, 2007 to Mar 25, 2007
   Vacant District 5 Mar 25, 2007 to Jun 9, 2007 Appointed by Caucus
45   Jim Arnold District 8 Democratic Jun 9, 2007 to Nov 9, 2016 Appointed by Caucus Did Not Run
46   Ed Charbonneau District 5 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
47   Mike Bohacek District 8 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Present General Election Present