Change to from

State Senators from Lawrence County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   John DePauw Jackson, Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Washington, Crawford, Jennings Dec 7, 1818 to May 24, 1819 Counties Added to District Resigned
   Vacant Jackson, Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Washington, Crawford, Jennings May 24, 1819 to Dec 6, 1819
2   Alexander Little Jackson, Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Washington, Crawford, Jennings Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820 Special Election
3   James Gregory Jackson, Lawrence, Monroe, Orange, Washington, Crawford, Jennings Nov 27, 1820 to Jan 3, 1822 General Election Redistricting
   James Gregory Lawrence, Monroe, Orange Jan 3, 1822 to Dec 2, 1822 Redistricting Resigned
4   Samuel Chambers Lawrence, Monroe, Orange Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 4, 1826 Special Election
5   John Milroy Lawrence, Orange Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 7, 1829 General Election
6   John G. Clendenin Lawrence, Orange Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 3, 1832 General Election
7   Samuel Chambers Lawrence, Orange Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election Switched Parties
   Samuel Chambers Lawrence, Orange Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836 Switched Parties Redistricting
8   Richard Wigginton Thompson Lawrence Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 3, 1838 General Election
9   Gustavus Clark Lawrence Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election
10   George Whitfield Carr Lawrence Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
11   Hugh Hamer Lawrence Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
12   Michael Andrew Malott Lawrence Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
13   George Grundy Dunn Lawrence Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Feb 27, 1852 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Lawrence Feb 27, 1852 to Apr 24, 1852
14   Benjamin Newland Lawrence Democratic Apr 24, 1852 to Nov 3, 1852 Special Election
15   John Edwards Lawrence Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
16   Abraham Jonathan Hostetler Lawrence Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election
17   Thomas Reed Cobb Lawrence, Martin Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
18   Aaron Houghton Lawrence, Martin Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election Redistricting
19   James Hughes Lawrence, Monroe Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870 General Election Switched Parties
   James Hughes Lawrence, Monroe Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872 Switched Parties
20   George W. Friedley Lawrence, Monroe Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 8, 1876 General Election
21   William B. F. Treat Lawrence, Monroe Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
22   William A. Traylor Dubois, Lawrence, Martin Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 Redistricting
23   James Hazelton Willard Dubois, Lawrence, Martin Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
24   William N. McDonald Jackson, Lawrence Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Jan 17, 1887 General Election Lost Contested Election
25   L. Frank Brannaman Jackson, Lawrence Democratic Jan 17, 1887 to Nov 5, 1890 Won Contested Election
26   David Hume Ellison Jackson, Lawrence Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
27   Louis Schneck Jackson, Lawrence Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
28   Thomas Jefferson Brooks Lawrence, Martin, Orange Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
29   William Norbert Matthews Lawrence, Martin, Orange Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
30   Henry Parker Pearson Lawrence, Martin, Orange Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
31   Oscar Ratts Lawrence, Martin, Orange Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
32   Charles William Lanz, Jr. Lawrence, Martin, Orange Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 6, 1918 General Election
33   Oscar Ratts Lawrence, Martin, Orange Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
34   William K. Penrod Lawrence, Martin, Orange Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
35   John Carle Sherwood Lawrence, Martin, Orange Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
36   William Ezra Jenner Lawrence, Martin, Orange Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Jun 1, 1942 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Lawrence, Martin, Orange Jun 1, 1942 to Nov 4, 1942
37   James Edward Armstrong Lawrence, Martin, Orange Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 6, 1946 General Election
38   Noble Ellis Lawrence, Martin, Orange Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1954 General Election
39   Ruel Winton Steele Lawrence, Martin, Orange Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 7, 1962 General Election
40   George Wesley Dye Lawrence, Martin, Orange Republican Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election
41   Guy Victor Green District 28 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 Redistricting
42   Earl Wilson District 28 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
43   Patrick D. Carroll District 40 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 5, 1980 General Election Ran For Other Office
   Marvin F. Klaes District 44 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Jan 8, 1973 General Election Lost Contested Election
45   Earl Wilson District 44 Republican Jan 8, 1973 to Nov 3, 1976 Won Contested Election Did Not Run
46   James William Spurgeon District 44 Democratic Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 5, 1980 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
47   Joseph Vincent Corcoran District 44 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Did Not Run
48   Becky Skillman District 44 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 3, 2004 General Election Ran For Other Office
49   Brent Steele District 44 Republican Nov 3, 2004 to Nov 9, 2016 General Election Did Not Run
50   Eric Koch District 44 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Present General Election Present