Change to from

State Senators from Madison County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   James Gregory Decatur, Hamilton, Henry, Johnson, Madison, Marion, Rush, Shelby Dec 1, 1823 to Dec 4, 1826 General Election Redistricting
2   Calvin Fletcher Hamilton, Hendricks, Madison, Marion Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827 General Election Counties Added to District
   Calvin Fletcher Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Madison, Marion Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 7, 1829 Counties Added to District Redistricting
   Calvin Fletcher Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Madison, Marion Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830 Redistricting Counties Added to District
   Calvin Fletcher Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Madison, Marion Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831 Counties Added to District Redistricting
3   Elisha Long Hancock, Henry, Madison Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election Switched Parties
   Elisha Long Hancock, Henry, Madison Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 Switched Parties
4   Thomas Bell Hancock, Henry, Madison Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 General Election Redistricting
   Thomas Bell Hancock, Madison Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 6, 1841 Redistricting
5   Thomas D. Walpole Hancock, Madison Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 2, 1844 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
6   Andrew Jackson Hancock, Madison Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 6, 1847 General Election
7   Thomas D. Walpole Hancock, Madison Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
8   John Hunt Hancock, Madison Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
9   Andrew Jackson Hancock, Madison Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
10   David Sanders Gooding Hancock, Madison Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election Redistricting
11   Hervey Craven Grant, Madison Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 5, 1862 General Election
12   John Drake Marshall Grant, Madison Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
13   John Hunt Grant, Madison Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Jan 25, 1867 General Election Lost Contested Election
14   Milton Stapp Robinson Grant, Madison Republican Jan 25, 1867 to Nov 4, 1868 Won Contested Election Redistricting
   Milton Stapp Robinson Delaware, Madison Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870 Redistricting
15   John Williams Burson Delaware, Madison Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Feb 21, 1871 General Election Expelled By Peers
   Vacant Delaware, Madison Feb 21, 1871 to Nov 6, 1872
16   James Orr, Jr. Delaware, Madison Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874 Special Election
17   Robert H. Cree Delaware, Madison Indiana Independent Party Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 26, 1876 General Election Died
18   Charles Taylor Doxey Delaware, Madison Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878 Special Election
   Vacant Delaware, Madison Nov 26, 1876 to Jan 4, 1877
19   Marcus C. Smith Delaware, Madison Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election Redistricting
20   Charles Lewis Henry Grant, Madison Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
21   James Scott Shively Grant, Madison Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election
22   Arthur E. Harlan Grant, Madison Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
23   Oscar A. Baker Grant, Madison Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
24   Lafayette Johnson Grant, Madison Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election Redistricting
25   Frank W. Cregor Hancock, Madison, Rush Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
   Lafayette Johnson Madison Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900 Redistricting
27   William Albert Kittinger Madison Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
28   Edgar Eugene Hendee Hancock, Madison, Rush Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
29   George Donahue Forkner Henry, Madison Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
30   Carroll Kay McCullough Madison Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Oct 31, 1909 General Election Died
   Vacant Madison Oct 31, 1909 to Nov 9, 1910
31   James Joseph Netterville Henry, Madison Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
   James Madison Farlow Madison Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912 Special Election
33   Frederick R. Van Nuys Madison Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
34   Walter Scott Chambers Henry, Madison Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election Redistricting
35   Austin M. Retherford Madison Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Apr 7, 1920 General Election Died
   Walter Scott Chambers Henry, Madison, Tipton Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918 Redistricting
37   John Sherman Alldredge Henry, Madison, Tipton Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
   Vacant Madison Apr 7, 1920 to Nov 3, 1920
38   William Morris Swain Madison Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 5, 1924 General Election
39   Walter Scott Chambers Hancock, Henry, Madison Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
40   John Sherman Alldredge Madison Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
41   Luther Oren Draper Hancock, Henry, Madison Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
42   Walter Scott Chambers Hancock, Henry, Madison Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 4, 1942 General Election
43   Jesse Walter Vermillion Madison Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Jul 8, 1949 General Election Died
44   Samuel Erick Johnson Hancock, Henry, Madison Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 3, 1954 General Election
   Vacant Madison Jul 8, 1949 to Nov 8, 1950
45   Ralph Raymond Ferguson Madison Democratic Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1952 Special Election
46   Charles F. Rutledge Madison Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 7, 1956 General Election
47   Carl Alden Helms Hancock, Henry, Madison Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 5, 1958 General Election
48   George Wilbur McDermott Madison Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 9, 1960 General Election
49   Melville Earl Watson Hancock, Henry, Madison Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election
50   Joy Julian Bailey Madison Democratic Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election Redistricting
51   Carl Alan Helms District 15 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
   Joy Julian Bailey District 15 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 Redistricting
53   Martin (Chip) Koons Edwards District 15 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
54   Thomas Joseph Teague District 15 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
55   Martin (Chip) Koons Edwards District 28 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Jan 6, 1981 General Election Resigned
   Thomas Joseph Teague District 25 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978 Redistricting Lost Reelection Bid
57   James Robert Abraham District 25 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Vacant District 28 Jan 6, 1981 to Jan 21, 1981
58   Michael K Rogers District 28 Republican Jan 21, 1981 to Aug 15, 1988 Appointed by Caucus Resigned
59   Roger Lee Jessup District 20 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 9, 1988 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Vacant District 28 Aug 15, 1988 to Sep 6, 1988
60   Anthony C. Maidenburg District 20 Democratic Sep 6, 1988 to Nov 4, 1992 Appointed by Caucus Lost Reelection Bid
61   William Dennis McCarty District 25 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Jun 29, 1997 General Election Gubernatorial Appointment
   Larry David Macklin District 19 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
   Vacant District 25 Nov 9, 1994 to Jul 19, 1997 General Election
63   Allie V. Craycraft, Jr. District 26 Democratic Jul 19, 1997 to Nov 8, 2006 Appointed by Caucus Did Not Run
64   Sue Errington District 26 Democratic Nov 8, 2006 to Nov 3, 2010 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
65   Doug Eckerty District 26 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Nov 7, 2018 General Election Did Not Run
66   Tim Lanane District 25 Democratic Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
67   Mike Gaskill District 26 Republican Nov 7, 2018 to Present General Election Present