Change to from

State Senators from Marshall County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Jonathan A. Liston Kosciusko, Marshall, St. Joseph, Starke Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837 General Election
2   Thomas D. Baird Kosciusko, Marshall, St. Joseph, Starke Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election Redistricting
   Thomas D. Baird Fulton, Marshall, St. Joseph Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Aug 27, 1842 Redistricting Died
   Vacant Fulton, Marshall, St. Joseph Aug 27, 1842 to Dec 5, 1842
3   John D. Defrees Fulton, Marshall, St. Joseph Whig Dec 5, 1842 to May 19, 1845 Special Election Resigned
   Vacant Fulton, Marshall, St. Joseph May 19, 1845 to Dec 1, 1845
4   William G. Pomeroy Fulton, Marshall, St. Joseph Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846 Special Election
5   Lot Day Fulton, Marshall, St. Joseph, Starke Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 3, 1849 General Election
6   Norman Eddy Fulton, Marshall, St. Joseph, Starke Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
7   Augustine Patrick Richardson Fulton, Marshall, St. Joseph, Starke Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election
8   Hugh Miller Fulton, Marshall, St. Joseph, Starke Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 General Election Redistricting
9   Rufus Brown Marshall, St. Joseph Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Jul 4, 1859 General Election Died
   Vacant Marshall, St. Joseph Jul 4, 1859 to Nov 7, 1860
10   John Franklin Miller Marshall, St. Joseph Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Jun 2, 1861 Special Election Resigned
11   Horace Corbin Marshall, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
12   John Reynolds Marshall, St. Joseph Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 9, 1870 General Election
13   Lucius Hubbard Marshall, St. Joseph Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
14   Milo R. Smith Fulton, Marshall, Pulaski Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876 Redistricting
15   Charles Howell Reeve Fulton, Marshall, Pulaski Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election
16   William H. Davidson Fulton, Marshall Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884 General Election
17   Valentine Zimmerman Fulton, Marshall Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 7, 1888 General Election Ran For Other Office
18   Perry O. Jones Fulton, Marshall Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892 General Election
19   Samuel B. Parker Fulton, Marshall Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896 General Election
20   Charles Printy Drummond Fulton, Marshall Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election Redistricting
   Charles Printy Drummond Kosciusko, Marshall Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900 Redistricting
21   John William Parks Kosciusko, Marshall Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 4, 1908 General Election
22   Harry E. Grube Kosciusko, Marshall Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 8, 1916 General Election
23   Charles Aloysius Hagerty Marshall, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920 General Election
24   Arnott Morrill Cleveland Marshall, St. Joseph Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 5, 1924 General Election
25   L. G. Bradford Marshall, St. Joseph Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 7, 1928 General Election
26   Franklin Samuel Southworth Marshall, St. Joseph Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932 General Election
27   George Washington Sands Marshall, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 4, 1936 General Election
28   Walter Raleigh Arnold Marshall, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 6, 1940 General Election
29   John Samuel Gonas Marshall, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 3, 1948 General Election
30   Louis F. Baldoni Marshall, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 5, 1952 General Election
31   Freeman C. Yeager Marshall, St. Joseph Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 7, 1956 General Election
32   Marshall Force Kizer Marshall, St. Joseph Democratic Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 4, 1964 General Election
33   William Walter Erwin Kosciusko, Marshall Republican Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election Redistricting
34   Robert Edward Mahowald District 4 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Leonard Harry Opperman District 4 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 Redistricting
   William Walter Erwin District 4 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 Redistricting
37   John J. Frick District 4 Democratic Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
   Marshall Force Kizer District 4 Democratic Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election
39   Clarence Richard Kelley District 9 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976 General Election
40   Vernon Richard Miller District 9 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 9, 1988 General Election
41   Betty N. Lawson District 9 Democratic Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Lost Reelection Bid
42   Kent J. Adams District 9 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 3, 2004 General Election Did Not Run
   William E. Alexa District 5 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Dec 1, 2002 General Election Judicial Appointment
   Vacant District 5 Dec 1, 2002 to Dec 17, 2002
44   Nancy Dembowski District 5 Democratic Dec 17, 2002 to Nov 3, 2004 Appointed by Caucus Lost Reelection Bid
45   Vic Heinold District 5 Republican Nov 3, 2004 to May 14, 2007 General Election Resigned
   Ryan Mishler District 9 Republican Nov 3, 2004 to Present General Election Present
   Vacant District 5 May 14, 2007 to Jun 9, 2007
47   Carlin Yoder District 12 Republican Jun 9, 2007 to Nov 9, 2016 Appointed by Caucus Did Not Run
48   Randall Head District 18 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present General Election Present
49   Blake Doriot District 12 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Present General Election Present