Change to from

State Senators from Martin County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   William Polke Daviess, Knox, Martin, Owen, Sullivan, Vigo Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821 Counties Added to District
2   Frederick Shoults Daviess, Knox, Martin Nov 19, 1821 to Jan 10, 1825 General Election
3   John Ewing Daviess, Knox, Martin Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 2, 1833 General Election Did Not Run
4   William Wallace Daviess, Knox, Martin Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834 General Election Switched Parties
   William Wallace Daviess, Knox, Martin Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Feb 1, 1835 Switched Parties Died
   Vacant Daviess, Knox, Martin Feb 1, 1835 to Dec 7, 1835
5   Henry Moore Shaw Daviess, Knox, Martin Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 Special Election
6   Thomas C. Moore Daviess, Knox, Martin Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 2, 1839 General Election Did Not Run
7   Robert N. Carnan Daviess, Knox, Martin Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election Redistricting
8   Abner M. Davis Daviess, Martin Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Sep 1, 1844 General Election Died
   Vacant Daviess, Martin Sep 1, 1844 to Dec 2, 1844
9   Elijah Chapman Daviess, Martin Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Jan 20, 1846 Special Election Resigned
10   Richard Andrew Clements, Sr. Daviess, Martin Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847 Special Election
11   Aaron Houghton Daviess, Martin Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
12   William Ellis Niblack Daviess, Martin Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851 General Election Redistricting
   William Ellis Niblack Daviess, Knox, Martin Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election
13   Gaylord Griswold Barton Daviess, Knox, Martin Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
14   John T. Freeland Daviess, Knox, Martin Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election Switched Parties
   John T. Freeland Daviess, Knox, Martin Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 Switched Parties
15   Thomas Reed Cobb Lawrence, Martin Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1866 General Election
16   Aaron Houghton Lawrence, Martin Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election Redistricting
   Aaron Houghton Dubois, Martin, Pike Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Feb 17, 1869 Redistricting Lost Contested Election
17   William H. Montgomery Dubois, Martin, Pike Democratic Feb 17, 1869 to Mar 4, 1869 Won Contested Election Resigned
   Vacant Dubois, Martin, Pike Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   William H. Montgomery Dubois, Martin, Pike Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869 Special Election Resigned
   Vacant Dubois, Martin, Pike May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
18   Leroy Cave Dubois, Martin, Pike Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
19   Henry A. Peed Dubois, Martin, Orange Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
20   William A. Traylor Dubois, Martin, Orange Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880 General Election Redistricting
   William A. Traylor Dubois, Lawrence, Martin Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882 Redistricting
21   James Hazelton Willard Dubois, Lawrence, Martin Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
22   Clinton K. Tharp Daviess, Martin Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Jul 6, 1888 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Daviess, Martin Jul 6, 1888 to Nov 7, 1888
23   George Washington Alford Daviess, Martin Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890 Special Election Lost Reelection Bid
24   William Kennedy Daviess, Martin Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
25   Hileary Quincy Houghton Daviess, Martin Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
26   Thomas Jefferson Brooks Lawrence, Martin, Orange Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
27   William Norbert Matthews Lawrence, Martin, Orange Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906 General Election
28   Henry Parker Pearson Lawrence, Martin, Orange Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
29   Oscar Ratts Lawrence, Martin, Orange Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
30   Charles William Lanz, Jr. Lawrence, Martin, Orange Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 6, 1918 General Election
31   Oscar Ratts Lawrence, Martin, Orange Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
32   William K. Penrod Lawrence, Martin, Orange Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926 General Election
33   John Carle Sherwood Lawrence, Martin, Orange Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1934 General Election
34   William Ezra Jenner Lawrence, Martin, Orange Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Jun 1, 1942 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Lawrence, Martin, Orange Jun 1, 1942 to Nov 4, 1942
35   James Edward Armstrong Lawrence, Martin, Orange Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 6, 1946 General Election
36   Noble Ellis Lawrence, Martin, Orange Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1954 General Election
37   Ruel Winton Steele Lawrence, Martin, Orange Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 7, 1962 General Election
38   George Wesley Dye Lawrence, Martin, Orange Republican Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 9, 1966 General Election
39   Emil Hermann Schmutzler, Jr. District 27 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970 General Election
40   Joseph G. Bruggenschmidt District 27 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Joseph G. Bruggenschmidt District 47 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978 Redistricting Lost Renomination Bid
41   Michael Charles Kendall District 47 Democratic Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982 General Election Ran For Other Office
42   Joseph Vincent Corcoran District 44 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992 General Election Did Not Run
   Frank Leslie O'Bannon District 47 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Dec 1, 1988 General Election Assumed Other Office
   Vacant District 47 Dec 1, 1988 to Dec 10, 1988
44   John Waterman District 39 Republican Dec 10, 1988 to Nov 5, 2014 Appointed by Caucus Lost Renomination Bid
45   Eric Bassler District 39 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present General Election Present