Change to from

State Senators from Miami County–All Holders

# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure Start Reason End Reason
1   Othniel Looker Clark Carroll, Cass, Miami, Tippecanoe, Wabash Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 1, 1834 Counties Added to District Switched Parties
   Othniel Looker Clark Carroll, Cass, Miami, Tippecanoe, White Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835 Switched Parties Counties Added to District
   Othniel Looker Clark Carroll, Cass, Miami, Tippecanoe, White, Fulton, Jasper, Kosciusko, Pulaski Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836 Counties Added to District Redistricting
2   George Washington Ewing Cass, Fulton, Miami Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 7, 1840 General Election Did Not Run
3   Williamson Wright Cass, Fulton, Miami Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841 General Election Redistricting
   Williamson Wright Cass, Miami, Wabash Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 4, 1843 Redistricting
4   William M. Reyburn Cass, Miami, Wabash Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 7, 1846 General Election
5   Richard Winchell Delaware, Grant, Miami, Wabash Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847 Redistricting Redistricting
6   Jacob D. Cassatt Miami, Wabash Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 30, 1850 General Election
7   Benjamin Henton Miami, Wabash Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Nov 3, 1852 General Election Ran For Other Office
8   John Shallenberger Miami, Wabash Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854 General Election
9   Daniel Roberts Bearss Miami, Wabash Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856 General Election Switched Parties
   Daniel Roberts Bearss Miami, Wabash Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858 Switched Parties
10   Hugh Miller Fulton, Miami Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860 Redistricting
11   Daniel Roberts Bearss Fulton, Miami Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 9, 1864 General Election
12   Samuel S. Terry Fulton, Miami Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868 General Election
13   Stearns Fisher Miami, Wabash Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870 Special Election
14   Robert Miller Miami, Wabash Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874 General Election
15   Daniel Roberts Bearss Howard, Miami Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878 General Election
16   Milton Garrigus Howard, Miami Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 8, 1882 General Election
17   Lewis D. Adkinson Howard, Miami Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886 General Election
18   Benjamim F. Harness Howard, Miami Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890 General Election
19   Robert J. Loveland Howard, Miami Republican Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894 General Election
20   James O'Brien Howard, Miami Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898 General Election
21   George C. Miller Howard, Miami Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902 General Election
22   Charles A. De Haven Howard, Miami Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Jul 29, 1903 General Election Died
   Vacant Howard, Miami Jul 29, 1903 to Nov 9, 1904
23   Samuel Taylor Murray Howard, Miami Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906 Special Election
24   Edgar Allen Poe Kling Howard, Miami Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910 General Election
25   David Charles Jenkins Howard, Miami Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914 General Election
26   William Schuyler Mercer Howard, Miami Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 6, 1918 General Election
27   Donald Pleasant Strode Howard, Miami Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922 General Election
28   James Powhatan Davis Howard, Miami Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1930 General Election
29   Harry Kennett Cuthbertson Howard, Miami Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Apr 30, 1931 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Howard, Miami Apr 30, 1931 to Nov 9, 1932
30   Jacob Andrew Cunningham Howard, Miami Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934 Special Election
31   Ivan Dale Watson Howard, Miami Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Apr 30, 1936 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Howard, Miami Apr 30, 1936 to Nov 4, 1936
32   Frank Odom Howard, Miami Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 9, 1938 Special Election
33   Braxton Higgons Bearss Howard, Miami Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942 General Election
34   James Henry Maguire Howard, Miami Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 6, 1946 General Election
35   Hurd Justus Hurst Howard, Miami Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 8, 1950 General Election
36   George Richard Ellis Howard, Miami Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 3, 1954 General Election
37   Earl Morris Utterback Howard, Miami Democratic Nov 3, 1954 to Aug 30, 1960 General Election Resigned
   Vacant Howard, Miami Aug 30, 1960 to Nov 9, 1960
38   Gerald Waldon Rybolt Howard, Miami Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 9, 1966 Special Election
39   Robert Eugene Peterson District 9 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968 Redistricting
40   Leo Owen Sullivan District 9 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972 General Election Redistricting
   Leo Owen Sullivan District 18 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Dec 22, 1975 General Election Resigned
   Vacant District 18 Dec 22, 1975 to Jan 3, 1976
41   Jessie Jean Keirn Sullivan District 18 Republican Jan 3, 1976 to Nov 3, 1976 Appointed by Caucus Lost Reelection Bid
42   Robert Eugene Peterson District 18 Democratic Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 5, 1980 General Election Ran For Other Office
43   William Frank Justice District 18 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 9, 1988 General Election Did Not Run
44   Tom Weatherwax District 18 Republican Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 5, 2008 General Election Did Not Run
45   Randall Head District 18 Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Present General Election Present